Elaboración de otros productos alimenticios

Division 107 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 9 activities inside it. 146,085 formal workers in 23,300 firms in 2024, across 313 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

146,085
formal workers
23,300
firms
313
communes with any
+62%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,000200520152024146,085
0100,000200,000300,000200520152024146,085

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →147 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →147 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.6% a year observed · 0.2% projected

What is inside it

9

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,00080,000Elaboración de productos de panadería y pastelería61,925Elaboración de otros productos alimenticios n.c.p.56,065Elaboración de macarrones, fideos, alcuzcuz y productos f…11,321Elaboración de té, café, mate e infusiones de hierbas5,521Elaboración de cacao, chocolate y de productos de confite…5,049Elaboración de comidas y platos preparados envasados, rot…4,181Elaboración de azúcar858Elaboración de vinagres, mostazas, mayonesas y condimento…761Elaboración de levaduras naturales o artificiales404
020,00040,00060,00080,000Elaboración de productos de panadería y pastelería61,925Elaboración de otros productos alimenticios n.c.p.56,065Elaboración de macarrones, fideos, alcuzcuz y productos…11,321Elaboración de té, café, mate e infusiones de hierbas5,521Elaboración de cacao, chocolate y de productos de confi…5,049Elaboración de comidas y platos preparados envasados, r…4,181Elaboración de azúcar858Elaboración de vinagres, mostazas, mayonesas y condimen…761Elaboración de levaduras naturales o artificiales404

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

010,00020,00030,000Las Condes24,357San Bernardo16,574Quilicura12,332Pudahuel10,220Santiago5,254Cerrillos4,939Buin3,408Viña del Mar3,232Providencia3,114Valparaíso2,825Renca1,923Vitacura1,728Valdivia1,620Concepción1,454Maipú1,428
010,00020,00030,000Las Condes24,357San Bernardo16,574Quilicura12,332Pudahuel10,220Santiago5,254Cerrillos4,939Buin3,408Viña del Mar3,232Providencia3,114Valparaíso2,825Renca1,923Vitacura1,728Valdivia1,620Concepción1,454Maipú1,428

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Pemuco29.06%San Bernardo14.25%Cerrillos10.95%Buin10.41%Yerbas Buenas8.45%Río Bueno8.01%Pudahuel7.93%Pirque7.70%Panquehue7.33%Quilicura5.60%Pencahue5.45%La Ligua4.49%El Tabo4.46%San Felipe3.93%Lo Espejo3.92%
0102030Pemuco29.06%San Bernardo14.25%Cerrillos10.95%Buin10.41%Yerbas Buenas8.45%Río Bueno8.01%Pudahuel7.93%Pirque7.70%Panquehue7.33%Quilicura5.60%Pencahue5.45%La Ligua4.49%El Tabo4.46%San Felipe3.93%Lo Espejo3.92%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana103,6867,8581.79%71.0%
Valparaíso12,3592,6951.83%8.5%
Biobío5,9752,0491.07%4.1%
Maule4,4901,4720.94%3.1%
O'Higgins3,1121,4230.72%2.1%
Araucanía3,0731,4911.01%2.1%
Los Ríos2,5377582.37%1.7%
Los Lagos2,3981,4150.65%1.6%
Ñuble2,0435311.32%1.4%
Coquimbo1,8981,0930.84%1.3%
Antofagasta1,3956710.61%1.0%
Magallanes1,1774661.50%0.8%
Tarapacá6473790.58%0.4%
Atacama5503630.60%0.4%
Arica y Parinacota4622970.84%0.3%
Aysén2833390.80%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.