Elaboración de productos de molinería, almidones y productos derivados del almidón

Division 106 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 6,103 formal workers in 284 firms in 2024, across 84 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

6,103
formal workers
284
firms
84
communes with any
+23%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520246,103
02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520246,103

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
2 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →6 k2029 · central2005201520242029
2 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →6 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.1% a year observed · -0.3% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

01,0002,0003,0004,000Molienda de trigo: producción de harina, sémola y gránulos3,922Elaboración de otros productos de molinería n.c.p.1,220Molienda de arroz, producción de harina de arroz909Elaboración de almidones y productos derivados del almidón52
01,0002,0003,0004,000Molienda de trigo: producción de harina, sémola y gránu…3,922Elaboración de otros productos de molinería n.c.p.1,220Molienda de arroz, producción de harina de arroz909Elaboración de almidones y productos derivados del almi…52

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600800Las Condes773Concepción418Estación Central409Maipú366Tucapel268Bulnes256Valdivia255Temuco191Santiago183Providencia177Buin162Los Ángeles152Parral151Lampa131Puente Alto130
0200400600800Las Condes773Concepción418Estación Central409Maipú366Tucapel268Bulnes256Valdivia255Temuco191Santiago183Providencia177Buin162Los Ángeles152Parral151Lampa131Puente Alto130

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015Tucapel10.67%Bulnes3.49%Parral1.41%Lautaro1.10%Estación Central0.63%Buin0.49%Valdivia0.46%San Felipe0.42%Maipú0.38%Concepción0.22%Lampa0.20%Arica0.19%Puente Alto0.19%Los Ángeles0.18%Chillán0.16%
051015Tucapel10.67%Bulnes3.49%Parral1.41%Lautaro1.10%Estación Central0.63%Buin0.49%Valdivia0.46%San Felipe0.42%Maipú0.38%Concepción0.22%Lampa0.20%Arica0.19%Puente Alto0.19%Los Ángeles0.18%Chillán0.16%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2,972710.05%48.7%
Biobío852200.15%14.0%
Araucanía512630.17%8.4%
Ñuble498290.32%8.2%
Maule367390.08%6.0%
Los Ríos26140.24%4.3%
O'Higgins208160.05%3.4%
Valparaíso170130.03%2.8%
Los Lagos12880.03%2.1%
Arica y Parinacota10340.19%1.7%
Coquimbo31120.01%0.5%
Magallanes110.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.