Elaboración de productos lácteos

Division 105 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 21,053 formal workers in 825 firms in 2024, across 141 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

21,053
formal workers
825
firms
141
communes with any
+8%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00020052015202421,053
020,00040,00060,00020052015202421,053

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
020 k40 k60 kprojection →29 k2029 · central2005201520242029
020 k40 k60 kprojection →29 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval0.4% a year observed · 6.5% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Las Condes10,022Vitacura2,061Quilicura1,682La Unión1,681Melipilla417La Florida414Bulnes398Providencia349Purranque252Río Negro244Ancud215Concepción194Osorno177Santiago165Iquique133
05,00010,00015,000Las Condes10,022Vitacura2,061Quilicura1,682La Unión1,681Melipilla417La Florida414Bulnes398Providencia349Purranque252Río Negro244Ancud215Concepción194Osorno177Santiago165Iquique133

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015La Unión14.59%Río Negro6.73%Bulnes5.42%Purranque4.57%Ancud1.93%Frutillar1.68%Vitacura0.91%Melipilla0.81%Quilicura0.76%Las Condes0.72%La Florida0.58%Rengo0.35%Puerto Varas0.27%Osorno0.25%Iquique0.16%
051015La Unión14.59%Río Negro6.73%Bulnes5.42%Purranque4.57%Ancud1.93%Frutillar1.68%Vitacura0.91%Melipilla0.81%Quilicura0.76%Las Condes0.72%La Florida0.58%Rengo0.35%Puerto Varas0.27%Osorno0.25%Iquique0.16%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana15,6441780.27%74.3%
Los Ríos1,835571.71%8.7%
Los Lagos1,240750.34%5.9%
Ñuble482340.31%2.3%
Biobío456710.08%2.2%
O'Higgins320600.07%1.5%
Valparaíso274620.04%1.3%
Maule221690.05%1.0%
Araucanía205790.07%1.0%
Tarapacá137120.12%0.7%
Antofagasta61140.03%0.3%
Coquimbo60660.03%0.3%
Magallanes4370.05%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota43170.08%0.2%
Atacama31220.03%0.1%
Aysén120.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.