Elaboración y conservación de frutas, legumbres y hortalizas

Division 103 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 18,733 formal workers in 726 firms in 2024, across 94 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

18,733
formal workers
726
firms
94
communes with any
+28%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202418,733
010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202418,733

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →21 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →21 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.3% a year observed · 2.8% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,000Chillán2,587San Javier2,251Providencia1,791Rengo1,518Romeral1,121Linares1,060Las Condes814Los Ángeles687San Fernando665Longaví574Palmilla455Teno444Retiro382Casablanca332San Carlos315
01,0002,0003,000Chillán2,587San Javier2,251Providencia1,791Rengo1,518Romeral1,121Linares1,060Las Condes814Los Ángeles687San Fernando665Longaví574Palmilla455Teno444Retiro382Casablanca332San Carlos315

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015San Javier13.68%Retiro7.12%Palmilla6.87%Longaví6.30%Lanco5.43%Rengo5.09%Chillán3.72%Putaendo3.48%Santa María3.38%Romeral3.26%Linares2.95%San Esteban2.86%Casablanca2.67%Calera de Tango2.57%Teno1.85%
051015San Javier13.68%Retiro7.12%Palmilla6.87%Longaví6.30%Lanco5.43%Rengo5.09%Chillán3.72%Putaendo3.48%Santa María3.38%Romeral3.26%Linares2.95%San Esteban2.86%Casablanca2.67%Calera de Tango2.57%Teno1.85%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Maule6,705801.40%35.8%
Metropolitana3,7091540.06%19.8%
Ñuble2,903441.88%15.5%
O'Higgins2,690530.62%14.4%
Valparaíso1,191860.18%6.4%
Biobío697460.12%3.7%
Los Ríos385430.36%2.1%
Araucanía177660.06%0.9%
Coquimbo147500.07%0.8%
Magallanes6870.09%0.4%
Arica y Parinacota34110.06%0.2%
Los Lagos17380.00%0.1%
Tarapacá8150.01%0.0%
Aysén2200.01%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.