Ensayos y análisis técnicos

Division 712 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 10,549 formal workers in 743 firms in 2024, across 102 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

10,549
formal workers
743
firms
102
communes with any
+713%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,00020052015202410,549
05,00010,00015,00020052015202410,549

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →16 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →16 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval11.7% a year observed · 8.2% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Otros servicios de ensayos y análisis técnicos (excepto a…7,101Actividades de plantas de revisión técnica para vehículos…3,448
02,0004,0006,0008,000Otros servicios de ensayos y análisis técnicos (excepto…7,101Actividades de plantas de revisión técnica para vehícul…3,448

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,5002,000Providencia1,819Renca745Quilicura710Huechuraba585Las Condes532San Joaquín497Viña del Mar470Valparaíso447Colina420Concepción376Calama351Antofagasta265Concón220Coquimbo193Alto Hospicio149
05001,0001,5002,000Providencia1,819Renca745Quilicura710Huechuraba585Las Condes532San Joaquín497Viña del Mar470Valparaíso447Colina420Concepción376Calama351Antofagasta265Concón220Coquimbo193Alto Hospicio149

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01122San Joaquín1.83%Renca1.21%Calama0.79%Colina0.78%Concón0.76%Alto Hospicio0.63%Valparaíso0.37%Coquimbo0.34%Quilicura0.32%Macul0.27%Talcahuano0.24%Viña del Mar0.23%Providencia0.21%Huechuraba0.20%Concepción0.20%
01122San Joaquín1.83%Renca1.21%Calama0.79%Colina0.78%Concón0.76%Alto Hospicio0.63%Valparaíso0.37%Coquimbo0.34%Quilicura0.32%Macul0.27%Talcahuano0.24%Viña del Mar0.23%Providencia0.21%Huechuraba0.20%Concepción0.20%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana6,5283480.11%61.9%
Valparaíso1,376750.20%13.0%
Biobío631640.11%6.0%
Antofagasta617410.27%5.8%
Coquimbo312190.14%3.0%
Maule257360.05%2.4%
Tarapacá248140.22%2.4%
O'Higgins160230.04%1.5%
Ñuble91170.06%0.9%
Atacama79120.09%0.7%
Los Lagos64320.02%0.6%
Magallanes52120.07%0.5%
Arica y Parinacota4580.08%0.4%
Los Ríos4270.04%0.4%
Araucanía40320.01%0.4%
Aysén730.02%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.