Enseñanza preescolar, primaria, secundaria científico humanista y técnico profesional

Division 850 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 498,091 formal workers in 8,026 firms in 2024, across 294 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

498,091
formal workers
8,026
firms
294
communes with any
+138%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0200,000400,000600,000200520152024498,091
0200,000400,000600,000200520152024498,091

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0200 k400 k600 k800 kprojection →584 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0200 k400 k600 k800 kprojection →584 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval4.7% a year observed · 3.2% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

0100,000200,000300,000Enseñanza primaria, secundaria científico humanista y téc…297,399Enseñanza preescolar privada89,869Enseñanza primaria, secundaria científico humanista y téc…70,424Enseñanza preescolar pública40,399
0100,000200,000300,000Enseñanza primaria, secundaria científico humanista y t…297,399Enseñanza preescolar privada89,869Enseñanza primaria, secundaria científico humanista y t…70,424Enseñanza preescolar pública40,399

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

025,00050,00075,000100,000Santiago85,913Concepción13,747Antofagasta13,318Puente Alto13,060Providencia12,940Las Condes10,933Rancagua10,434Maipú10,168Valparaíso9,338Temuco8,665Los Ángeles8,564Arica8,278Viña del Mar8,173Chillán7,673Iquique7,624
025,00050,00075,000100,000Santiago85,913Concepción13,747Antofagasta13,318Puente Alto13,060Providencia12,940Las Condes10,933Rancagua10,434Maipú10,168Valparaíso9,338Temuco8,665Los Ángeles8,564Arica8,278Viña del Mar8,173Chillán7,673Iquique7,624

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0204060Alto Biobío46.82%Quinchao44.61%Llanquihue37.10%Los Álamos33.00%Puqueldón32.47%Antuco30.62%Queilén30.55%Padre las Casas29.19%Ninhue28.51%San Nicolás27.61%Cholchol27.43%Cañete26.93%Curaco de Vélez25.57%San Carlos25.10%Vallenar24.00%
0204060Alto Biobío46.82%Quinchao44.61%Llanquihue37.10%Los Álamos33.00%Puqueldón32.47%Antuco30.62%Queilén30.55%Padre las Casas29.19%Ninhue28.51%San Nicolás27.61%Cholchol27.43%Cañete26.93%Curaco de Vélez25.57%San Carlos25.10%Vallenar24.00%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana229,5143,3363.97%46.1%
Biobío47,0366108.43%9.4%
Valparaíso40,9389136.07%8.2%
O'Higgins23,4974015.40%4.7%
Araucanía22,9635567.53%4.6%
Los Lagos19,4184175.27%3.9%
Maule19,3253624.03%3.9%
Ñuble16,05114510.38%3.2%
Coquimbo15,6014306.92%3.1%
Antofagasta15,3701936.67%3.1%
Atacama11,1498112.10%2.2%
Tarapacá11,0931649.91%2.2%
Arica y Parinacota8,2789315.11%1.7%
Magallanes6,423498.20%1.3%
Los Ríos5,8502305.46%1.2%
Aysén5,5854615.74%1.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.