Extracción de madera

Division 022 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 8,621 formal workers in 1,498 firms in 2024, across 145 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

8,621
formal workers
1,498
firms
145
communes with any
-62%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,0002005201520248,621
010,00020,00030,00040,0002005201520248,621

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-4.9% a year observed · -13.7% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,0004,000Constitución3,516Los Ángeles938Concepción545Talcahuano225Valdivia146Lumaco144Providencia142Temuco140Las Condes135Angol122Villarrica116San Rafael112Hualqui107Coelemu102La Unión100
01,0002,0003,0004,000Constitución3,516Los Ángeles938Concepción545Talcahuano225Valdivia146Lumaco144Providencia142Temuco140Las Condes135Angol122Villarrica116San Rafael112Hualqui107Coelemu102La Unión100

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Constitución21.36%Lumaco6.24%Hualqui3.47%San Rafael2.70%Coelemu2.28%Los Ángeles1.09%La Unión0.87%Angol0.65%Villarrica0.61%Talcahuano0.41%Concepción0.29%Valdivia0.26%Temuco0.10%Providencia0.02%Las Condes0.01%
0102030Constitución21.36%Lumaco6.24%Hualqui3.47%San Rafael2.70%Coelemu2.28%Los Ángeles1.09%La Unión0.87%Angol0.65%Villarrica0.61%Talcahuano0.41%Concepción0.29%Valdivia0.26%Temuco0.10%Providencia0.02%Las Condes0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Maule3,8742030.81%44.9%
Biobío2,1993290.39%25.5%
Araucanía1,0252480.34%11.9%
Metropolitana3972140.01%4.6%
Los Ríos3421120.32%4.0%
Ñuble342860.22%4.0%
O'Higgins190870.04%2.2%
Los Lagos1331300.04%1.5%
Valparaíso96420.01%1.1%
Aysén15180.04%0.2%
Antofagasta410.00%0.0%
Coquimbo2140.00%0.0%
Magallanes2140.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.