Extracción de piedra, arena y arcilla

Division 081 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 7,118 formal workers in 1,393 firms in 2024, across 192 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

7,118
formal workers
1,393
firms
192
communes with any
-44%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,0002005201520247,118
010,00020,00030,00040,0002005201520247,118

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →11 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →11 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-3.0% a year observed · 9.3% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02505007501,000Las Condes832Los Ángeles282Puerto Montt224Río Bueno216La Serena185Concepción182Cartagena170Valdivia168Antofagasta163San Bernardo143Temuco140Constitución132Lautaro131Curicó129Santiago123
02505007501,000Las Condes832Los Ángeles282Puerto Montt224Río Bueno216La Serena185Concepción182Cartagena170Valdivia168Antofagasta163San Bernardo143Temuco140Constitución132Lautaro131Curicó129Santiago123

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0246Cartagena4.07%Río Bueno3.32%Lautaro1.15%Constitución0.80%Los Ángeles0.33%Valdivia0.30%La Serena0.22%Chillán0.15%Puerto Montt0.15%Curicó0.14%San Bernardo0.12%Antofagasta0.10%Concepción0.10%Temuco0.10%Las Condes0.06%
0246Cartagena4.07%Río Bueno3.32%Lautaro1.15%Constitución0.80%Los Ángeles0.33%Valdivia0.30%La Serena0.22%Chillán0.15%Puerto Montt0.15%Curicó0.14%San Bernardo0.12%Antofagasta0.10%Concepción0.10%Temuco0.10%Las Condes0.06%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,7822250.03%25.0%
Biobío7051060.13%9.9%
Valparaíso6581410.10%9.2%
Maule5831510.12%8.2%
Los Ríos566980.53%8.0%
Los Lagos5151190.14%7.2%
Araucanía5061560.17%7.1%
O'Higgins4981140.11%7.0%
Coquimbo379700.17%5.3%
Antofagasta303540.13%4.3%
Ñuble285520.18%4.0%
Aysén113170.32%1.6%
Atacama104330.11%1.5%
Arica y Parinacota45200.08%0.6%
Tarapacá44220.04%0.6%
Magallanes32150.04%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.