Fabricación de componentes y tableros electrónicos

Division 261 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 1,584 formal workers in 402 firms in 2024, across 53 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

1,584
formal workers
402
firms
53
communes with any
+2,070%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05001,0001,5002,0002005201520241,584
05001,0001,5002,0002005201520241,584

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05001 k2 k2 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05001 k2 k2 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval17.6% a year observed · 0.8% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0100200300Antofagasta246Quilicura123La Cisterna103Curacaví103Quinta Normal95Providencia93San Bernardo84La Pintana66Villa Alemana64Viña del Mar53Copiapó49Maipú48Puerto Montt33Estación Central33Puente Alto31
0100200300Antofagasta246Quilicura123La Cisterna103Curacaví103Quinta Normal95Providencia93San Bernardo84La Pintana66Villa Alemana64Viña del Mar53Copiapó49Maipú48Puerto Montt33Estación Central33Puente Alto31

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0112Curacaví1.08%La Cisterna0.41%Antofagasta0.15%Quilicura0.06%
0112Curacaví1.08%La Cisterna0.41%Antofagasta0.15%Quilicura0.06%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana9672170.02%61.0%
Antofagasta246170.11%15.5%
Valparaíso158330.02%10.0%
Biobío51320.01%3.2%
Atacama4960.05%3.1%
Los Lagos36160.01%2.3%
O'Higgins20140.00%1.3%
Los Ríos2080.02%1.3%
Ñuble1230.01%0.8%
Araucanía10150.00%0.6%
Maule8150.00%0.5%
Tarapacá450.00%0.3%
Arica y Parinacota220.00%0.1%
Coquimbo1170.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.