Fabricación de gas; distribución de combustibles gaseosos por tuberías

Division 352 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 4,789 formal workers in 244 firms in 2024, across 64 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

4,789
formal workers
244
firms
64
communes with any
-17%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520244,789
02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520244,789

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
02 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
02 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-1.0% a year observed · -7.0% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,000Fabricación de gas; distribución de combustibles gaseosos…4,474Regasificación de gas natural licuado (GNL)315
02,0004,0006,000Fabricación de gas; distribución de combustibles gaseos…4,474Regasificación de gas natural licuado (GNL)315

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,000Las Condes2,404Santiago1,388Viña del Mar245Temuco107Concepción67Talcahuano65Quilicura59Valparaíso57La Florida46Arica44Puchuncaví25Cisnes18Punta Arenas18La Pintana17Ñuñoa16
01,0002,0003,000Las Condes2,404Santiago1,388Viña del Mar245Temuco107Concepción67Talcahuano65Quilicura59Valparaíso57La Florida46Arica44Puchuncaví25Cisnes18Punta Arenas18La Pintana17Ñuñoa16

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Las Condes0.17%Santiago0.15%Viña del Mar0.12%Temuco0.07%
00000Las Condes0.17%Santiago0.15%Viña del Mar0.12%Temuco0.07%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana3,965860.07%82.8%
Valparaíso350220.05%7.3%
Biobío150260.03%3.1%
Araucanía121150.04%2.5%
Arica y Parinacota4450.08%0.9%
Maule37240.01%0.8%
Magallanes3130.04%0.6%
O'Higgins26130.01%0.5%
Los Lagos19120.01%0.4%
Aysén1840.05%0.4%
Ñuble1860.01%0.4%
Atacama550.01%0.1%
Antofagasta240.00%0.0%
Los Ríos290.00%0.0%
Coquimbo1100.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.