Fabricación de maquinaria de uso general

Division 281 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 9 activities inside it. 6,518 formal workers in 762 firms in 2024, across 102 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

6,518
formal workers
762
firms
102
communes with any
-41%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,00020,0002005201520246,518
05,00010,00015,00020,0002005201520246,518

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-2.8% a year observed · -15.6% projected

What is inside it

9

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

01,0002,0003,0004,000Fabricación de otros tipos de maquinaria de uso general3,739Fabricación de equipo de elevación y manipulación1,030Fabricación de otras bombas, compresores, grifos y válvul…789Fabricación de hornos, calderas y quemadores459Fabricación de cojinetes, engranajes, trenes de engranaje…238Fabricación de equipo de propulsión de fluidos174Fabricación de motores y turbinas, excepto para aeronaves…75Fabricación de maquinaria y equipo de oficina (excepto co…13Fabricación de herramientas de mano motorizadas1
01,0002,0003,0004,000Fabricación de otros tipos de maquinaria de uso general3,739Fabricación de equipo de elevación y manipulación1,030Fabricación de otras bombas, compresores, grifos y válv…789Fabricación de hornos, calderas y quemadores459Fabricación de cojinetes, engranajes, trenes de engrana…238Fabricación de equipo de propulsión de fluidos174Fabricación de motores y turbinas, excepto para aeronav…75Fabricación de maquinaria y equipo de oficina (excepto…13Fabricación de herramientas de mano motorizadas1

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02505007501,000San Miguel820Pudahuel563Renca497San Joaquín476Puerto Montt425Concepción317Temuco250Ñuñoa238Maipú202Macul194Providencia134Coronel131Antofagasta130Requínoa130Estación Central112
02505007501,000San Miguel820Pudahuel563Renca497San Joaquín476Puerto Montt425Concepción317Temuco250Ñuñoa238Maipú202Macul194Providencia134Coronel131Antofagasta130Requínoa130Estación Central112

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01122San Joaquín1.75%San Miguel1.28%Renca0.81%Peñaflor0.59%Requínoa0.51%San Antonio0.45%Pudahuel0.44%Coronel0.41%Macul0.35%Puerto Montt0.29%Quinta Normal0.25%Maipú0.21%Estación Central0.17%Temuco0.17%Concepción0.17%
01122San Joaquín1.75%San Miguel1.28%Renca0.81%Peñaflor0.59%Requínoa0.51%San Antonio0.45%Pudahuel0.44%Coronel0.41%Macul0.35%Puerto Montt0.29%Quinta Normal0.25%Maipú0.21%Estación Central0.17%Temuco0.17%Concepción0.17%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana4,1403830.07%63.5%
Biobío685880.12%10.5%
Los Lagos512390.14%7.9%
O'Higgins333490.08%5.1%
Valparaíso280530.04%4.3%
Araucanía257410.08%3.9%
Antofagasta140130.06%2.1%
Coquimbo82110.04%1.3%
Maule42410.01%0.6%
Los Ríos16100.01%0.2%
Ñuble16170.01%0.2%
Tarapacá1080.01%0.2%
Atacama330.00%0.0%
Magallanes220.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.