Fabricación de otros productos químicos

Division 202 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 5 activities inside it. 22,956 formal workers in 1,378 firms in 2024, across 113 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

22,956
formal workers
1,378
firms
113
communes with any
+12%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202422,956
010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202422,956

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →22 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →22 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval0.6% a year observed · -1.0% projected

What is inside it

5

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Fabricación de otros productos químicos n.c.p.7,244Fabricación de jabones y detergentes, preparados para lim…6,643Fabricación de explosivos y productos pirotécnicos4,383Fabricación de pinturas, barnices y productos de revestim…3,558Fabricación de plaguicidas y otros productos químicos de …1,128
02,0004,0006,0008,000Fabricación de otros productos químicos n.c.p.7,244Fabricación de jabones y detergentes, preparados para l…6,643Fabricación de explosivos y productos pirotécnicos4,383Fabricación de pinturas, barnices y productos de revest…3,558Fabricación de plaguicidas y otros productos químicos d…1,128

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Las Condes5,811Quilicura2,935San Bernardo1,795Providencia1,485Santiago1,174Lampa1,100Quinta Normal943Viña del Mar862Maipú809Pudahuel734Cerrillos612Colina442San Joaquín384Renca323La Pintana191
02,0004,0006,000Las Condes5,811Quilicura2,935San Bernardo1,795Providencia1,485Santiago1,174Lampa1,100Quinta Normal943Viña del Mar862Maipú809Pudahuel734Cerrillos612Colina442San Joaquín384Renca323La Pintana191

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Quinta Normal2.26%Lampa1.68%San Bernardo1.54%San Joaquín1.41%Cerrillos1.36%Quilicura1.33%Maipú0.84%Colina0.82%La Pintana0.78%Pudahuel0.57%Renca0.53%La Reina0.51%Viña del Mar0.43%Las Condes0.42%Coronel0.40%
0123Quinta Normal2.26%Lampa1.68%San Bernardo1.54%San Joaquín1.41%Cerrillos1.36%Quilicura1.33%Maipú0.84%Colina0.82%La Pintana0.78%Pudahuel0.57%Renca0.53%La Reina0.51%Viña del Mar0.43%Las Condes0.42%Coronel0.40%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana20,3787870.35%88.8%
Valparaíso1,1471180.17%5.0%
Biobío439790.08%1.9%
Coquimbo245420.11%1.1%
O'Higgins173580.04%0.8%
Araucanía156640.05%0.7%
Maule142630.03%0.6%
Arica y Parinacota80150.15%0.3%
Tarapacá50220.04%0.2%
Los Lagos47410.01%0.2%
Magallanes41100.05%0.2%
Antofagasta22200.01%0.1%
Ñuble15220.01%0.1%
Los Ríos14180.01%0.1%
Aysén480.01%0.0%
Atacama3110.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.