Fabricación de papel y de productos de papel

Division 170 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 24,209 formal workers in 831 firms in 2024, across 77 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

24,209
formal workers
831
firms
77
communes with any
+28%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202424,209
010,00020,00030,00020052015202424,209

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →24 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →24 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.3% a year observed · -0.5% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Fabricación de papel y cartón ondulado y de envases de pa…8,865Fabricación de otros artículos de papel y cartón6,917Fabricación de celulosa y otras pastas de madera5,084Fabricación de papel y cartón para su posterior uso indus…3,343
02,5005,0007,50010,000Fabricación de papel y cartón ondulado y de envases de…8,865Fabricación de otros artículos de papel y cartón6,917Fabricación de celulosa y otras pastas de madera5,084Fabricación de papel y cartón para su posterior uso ind…3,343

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Santiago4,008Quilicura3,575Las Condes3,513Puente Alto2,015Lampa953Coronel856Maipú833San Joaquín793Cerrillos733San Bernardo724Vitacura591Pudahuel581Isla de Maipo509Renca490Macul400
02,0004,0006,000Santiago4,008Quilicura3,575Las Condes3,513Puente Alto2,015Lampa953Coronel856Maipú833San Joaquín793Cerrillos733San Bernardo724Vitacura591Pudahuel581Isla de Maipo509Renca490Macul400

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0246Isla de Maipo5.07%San Joaquín2.92%Puente Alto2.90%Coronel2.70%Peñaflor1.91%Graneros1.76%Cerrillos1.63%Quilicura1.62%Mostazal1.55%Lampa1.46%La Granja1.44%La Pintana1.22%Chiguayante1.01%Maipú0.87%Renca0.80%
0246Isla de Maipo5.07%San Joaquín2.92%Puente Alto2.90%Coronel2.70%Peñaflor1.91%Graneros1.76%Cerrillos1.63%Quilicura1.62%Mostazal1.55%Lampa1.46%La Granja1.44%La Pintana1.22%Chiguayante1.01%Maipú0.87%Renca0.80%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana21,7695180.38%89.9%
Biobío1,263570.23%5.2%
O'Higgins812310.19%3.4%
Valparaíso205600.03%0.8%
Araucanía93330.03%0.4%
Los Lagos41180.01%0.2%
Aysén830.02%0.0%
Coquimbo6210.00%0.0%
Maule6330.00%0.0%
Arica y Parinacota590.01%0.0%
Atacama180.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.