Fabricación de prendas de vestir, excepto prendas de piel

Division 141 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 9,046 formal workers in 7,735 firms in 2024, across 137 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

9,046
formal workers
7,735
firms
137
communes with any
-72%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,0002005201520249,046
010,00020,00030,00040,0002005201520249,046

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →02029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →02029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-6.5% a year observed

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Fabricación de prendas de vestir de materiales textiles y…7,037Fabricación de ropa de trabajo1,894Fabricación de prendas de vestir de cuero natural o artif…83Fabricación de accesorios de vestir32
02,0004,0006,0008,000Fabricación de prendas de vestir de materiales textiles…7,037Fabricación de ropa de trabajo1,894Fabricación de prendas de vestir de cuero natural o art…83Fabricación de accesorios de vestir32

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,5002,000Huechuraba1,653Recoleta1,475Santiago1,237Las Condes688Independencia398Concepción310Viña del Mar237San Joaquín138Ñuñoa137San Miguel134Temuco129Macul124Iquique113Antofagasta113Providencia113
05001,0001,5002,000Huechuraba1,653Recoleta1,475Santiago1,237Las Condes688Independencia398Concepción310Viña del Mar237San Joaquín138Ñuñoa137San Miguel134Temuco129Macul124Iquique113Antofagasta113Providencia113

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Recoleta2.05%Independencia0.90%Huechuraba0.57%San Joaquín0.51%Quinta Normal0.25%Macul0.23%San Miguel0.21%Concepción0.17%Estación Central0.16%Iquique0.14%Santiago0.13%Viña del Mar0.12%Temuco0.09%Antofagasta0.07%Ñuñoa0.06%
0123Recoleta2.05%Independencia0.90%Huechuraba0.57%San Joaquín0.51%Quinta Normal0.25%Macul0.23%San Miguel0.21%Concepción0.17%Estación Central0.16%Iquique0.14%Santiago0.13%Viña del Mar0.12%Temuco0.09%Antofagasta0.07%Ñuñoa0.06%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana7,0113,4720.12%77.5%
Valparaíso4348530.06%4.8%
Biobío4266890.08%4.7%
Araucanía1664480.05%1.8%
Antofagasta1571850.07%1.7%
O'Higgins1443780.03%1.6%
Maule1423780.03%1.6%
Tarapacá1261720.11%1.4%
Coquimbo1012530.04%1.1%
Los Lagos933110.03%1.0%
Ñuble651590.04%0.7%
Arica y Parinacota54830.10%0.6%
Atacama461130.05%0.5%
Los Ríos421340.04%0.5%
Magallanes37750.05%0.4%
Aysén2320.01%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.