Fabricación de productos de madera, corcho, paja y materiales trenzables

Division 162 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 20,334 formal workers in 3,612 firms in 2024, across 187 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

20,334
formal workers
3,612
firms
187
communes with any
+0%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202420,334
010,00020,00030,00020052015202420,334

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k15 k20 k25 k30 kprojection →22 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k15 k20 k25 k30 kprojection →22 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval0.0% a year observed · 1.2% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Fabricación de hojas de madera para enchapado y tableros …9,869Fabricación de partes y piezas de carpintería para edific…5,516Fabricación de otros productos de madera, de artículos de…3,408Fabricación de recipientes de madera1,541
02,5005,0007,50010,000Fabricación de hojas de madera para enchapado y tablero…9,869Fabricación de partes y piezas de carpintería para edif…5,516Fabricación de otros productos de madera, de artículos…3,408Fabricación de recipientes de madera1,541

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Arauco5,254Las Condes1,384Lautaro1,009Los Ángeles978Cabrero711Colina582Lampa527San Bernardo450Valdivia401Paine392San Pedro de la Paz365Vitacura335Providencia324Trehuaco316Chillán274
02,0004,0006,000Arauco5,254Las Condes1,384Lautaro1,009Los Ángeles978Cabrero711Colina582Lampa527San Bernardo450Valdivia401Paine392San Pedro de la Paz365Vitacura335Providencia324Trehuaco316Chillán274

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

010203040Arauco37.88%Trehuaco21.58%Cabrero10.10%Lautaro8.86%Placilla5.72%Mariquina2.13%Bulnes1.36%Doñihue1.21%Paine1.21%La Granja1.18%Los Ángeles1.13%Curacaví1.09%Maule1.09%Colina1.08%San Pedro de la Paz0.88%
010203040Arauco37.88%Trehuaco21.58%Cabrero10.10%Lautaro8.86%Placilla5.72%Mariquina2.13%Bulnes1.36%Doñihue1.21%Paine1.21%La Granja1.18%Los Ángeles1.13%Curacaví1.09%Maule1.09%Colina1.08%San Pedro de la Paz0.88%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Biobío7,9543031.43%39.1%
Metropolitana6,6121,3150.11%32.5%
Araucanía1,2643070.41%6.2%
Ñuble751900.49%3.7%
O'Higgins7342270.17%3.6%
Maule7002670.15%3.4%
Valparaíso6903210.10%3.4%
Los Ríos6651260.62%3.3%
Los Lagos5543010.15%2.7%
Coquimbo2011040.09%1.0%
Magallanes71520.09%0.3%
Aysén43440.12%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota37450.07%0.2%
Atacama26340.03%0.1%
Tarapacá16360.01%0.1%
Antofagasta16400.01%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.