Fabricación de productos metálicos para uso estructural, tanques, depósitos, recipientes de metal

Division 251 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 63,545 formal workers in 7,507 firms in 2024, across 237 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

63,545
formal workers
7,507
firms
237
communes with any
+79%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202463,545
025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202463,545

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
20 k40 k60 k80 k100 kprojection →69 k2029 · central2005201520242029
20 k40 k60 k80 k100 kprojection →69 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval3.1% a year observed · 1.6% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,00080,000Fabricación de productos metálicos para uso estructural62,350Fabricación de tanques, depósitos y recipientes de metal …1,065Fabricación de generadores de vapor, excepto calderas de …110Fabricación de recipientes de metal para gases comprimido…20
020,00040,00060,00080,000Fabricación de productos metálicos para uso estructural62,350Fabricación de tanques, depósitos y recipientes de meta…1,065Fabricación de generadores de vapor, excepto calderas d…110Fabricación de recipientes de metal para gases comprimi…20

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,0008,000Las Condes6,028Hualpén4,210San Bernardo3,624Quilpué3,107Tierra Amarilla2,364Copiapó2,062Maipú1,966Antofagasta1,824Lampa1,783Coronel1,679Talcahuano1,652Laja1,457San Pedro de la Paz1,273Santiago1,267Quilicura1,050
02,0004,0006,0008,000Las Condes6,028Hualpén4,210San Bernardo3,624Quilpué3,107Tierra Amarilla2,364Copiapó2,062Maipú1,966Antofagasta1,824Lampa1,783Coronel1,679Talcahuano1,652Laja1,457San Pedro de la Paz1,273Santiago1,267Quilicura1,050

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

010203040Tierra Amarilla35.01%San Rosendo27.70%Hualpén21.14%Laja15.95%Mariquina11.45%Nacimiento8.59%Quilpué8.23%Andacollo7.80%Olivar6.94%Mejillones5.85%Coronel5.30%Peñaflor4.24%Copiapó3.52%Doñihue3.16%San Bernardo3.12%
010203040Tierra Amarilla35.01%San Rosendo27.70%Hualpén21.14%Laja15.95%Mariquina11.45%Nacimiento8.59%Quilpué8.23%Andacollo7.80%Olivar6.94%Mejillones5.85%Coronel5.30%Peñaflor4.24%Copiapó3.52%Doñihue3.16%San Bernardo3.12%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana25,1412,7160.44%39.6%
Biobío13,4558362.41%21.2%
Valparaíso5,8586040.87%9.2%
Atacama4,6301275.02%7.3%
O'Higgins3,1265690.72%4.9%
Antofagasta2,7303481.18%4.3%
Los Lagos2,2704700.62%3.6%
Maule1,5576140.32%2.5%
Araucanía1,5314480.50%2.4%
Los Ríos9151300.85%1.4%
Coquimbo8281720.37%1.3%
Tarapacá7171160.64%1.1%
Ñuble4842300.31%0.8%
Magallanes160620.20%0.3%
Arica y Parinacota120400.22%0.2%
Aysén23250.06%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.