Fabricación de productos minerales no metálicos n.c.p.

Division 239 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 7 activities inside it. 18,880 formal workers in 2,007 firms in 2024, across 179 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

18,880
formal workers
2,007
firms
179
communes with any
+12%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202418,880
010,00020,00030,00020052015202418,880

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k15 k20 k25 k30 kprojection →21 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k15 k20 k25 k30 kprojection →21 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval0.6% a year observed · 2.3% projected

What is inside it

7

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Fabricación de artículos de hormigón, cemento y yeso9,906Fabricación de otros productos minerales no metálicos n.c…4,190Fabricación de cemento, cal y yeso3,620Fabricación de otros productos de porcelana y de cerámica369Fabricación de productos refractarios304Corte, talla y acabado de la piedra265Fabricación de materiales de construcción de arcilla226
02,5005,0007,50010,000Fabricación de artículos de hormigón, cemento y yeso9,906Fabricación de otros productos minerales no metálicos n…4,190Fabricación de cemento, cal y yeso3,620Fabricación de otros productos de porcelana y de cerámi…369Fabricación de productos refractarios304Corte, talla y acabado de la piedra265Fabricación de materiales de construcción de arcilla226

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,000Las Condes2,191Antofagasta1,853Arica1,400San Bernardo1,171Lampa1,039Huechuraba894Providencia784Tiltil608Los Ángeles603Puente Alto528Vitacura470Punta Arenas454Maipú448Pudahuel288Teno268
01,0002,0003,000Las Condes2,191Antofagasta1,853Arica1,400San Bernardo1,171Lampa1,039Huechuraba894Providencia784Tiltil608Los Ángeles603Puente Alto528Vitacura470Punta Arenas454Maipú448Pudahuel288Teno268

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

035810Tiltil9.43%Arica2.59%Penco2.15%Lampa1.59%Chillán Viejo1.38%Teno1.12%Antofagasta1.11%San Bernardo1.01%La Pintana0.97%Mostazal0.79%Puente Alto0.76%Punta Arenas0.72%Los Ángeles0.70%Conchalí0.63%San Antonio0.53%
035810Tiltil9.43%Arica2.59%Penco2.15%Lampa1.59%Chillán Viejo1.38%Teno1.12%Antofagasta1.11%San Bernardo1.01%La Pintana0.97%Mostazal0.79%Puente Alto0.76%Punta Arenas0.72%Los Ángeles0.70%Conchalí0.63%San Antonio0.53%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana10,2935790.18%54.5%
Antofagasta1,874680.81%9.9%
Arica y Parinacota1,400172.56%7.4%
Biobío1,3111670.24%6.9%
Maule8212140.17%4.3%
Valparaíso6482120.10%3.4%
Los Lagos4831020.13%2.6%
Magallanes473270.60%2.5%
O'Higgins3311610.08%1.8%
Araucanía2791240.09%1.5%
Coquimbo2311140.10%1.2%
Ñuble209640.14%1.1%
Atacama207520.22%1.1%
Tarapacá156290.14%0.8%
Los Ríos125480.12%0.7%
Aysén39290.11%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.