Fabricación de vidrio y productos de vidrio

Division 231 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 5,884 formal workers in 870 firms in 2024, across 113 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

5,884
formal workers
870
firms
113
communes with any
+69%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520245,884
02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520245,884

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
2 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →7 k2029 · central2005201520242029
2 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →7 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.8% a year observed · 2.9% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

01,0002,0003,0004,000Fabricación de productos de vidrio n.c.p.3,950Fabricación de vidrio plano1,179Fabricación de fibras de vidrio506Fabricación de vidrio hueco249
01,0002,0003,0004,000Fabricación de productos de vidrio n.c.p.3,950Fabricación de vidrio plano1,179Fabricación de fibras de vidrio506Fabricación de vidrio hueco249

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,500Padre Hurtado1,252Cerrillos1,083Lampa439Las Condes371Penco211San Joaquín170Quilicura165La Pintana132Puente Alto120Colina104Antofagasta96Santiago86La Granja85Viña del Mar81Quinta Normal81
05001,0001,500Padre Hurtado1,252Cerrillos1,083Lampa439Las Condes371Penco211San Joaquín170Quilicura165La Pintana132Puente Alto120Colina104Antofagasta96Santiago86La Granja85Viña del Mar81Quinta Normal81

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015Padre Hurtado10.30%Cerrillos2.40%Penco2.30%Lampa0.67%San Joaquín0.63%La Pintana0.54%Colina0.19%Puente Alto0.17%Quilicura0.07%Las Condes0.03%
051015Padre Hurtado10.30%Cerrillos2.40%Penco2.30%Lampa0.67%San Joaquín0.63%La Pintana0.54%Colina0.19%Puente Alto0.17%Quilicura0.07%Las Condes0.03%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana4,4283320.08%75.3%
Biobío482580.09%8.2%
Valparaíso258760.04%4.4%
Los Lagos128940.03%2.2%
Antofagasta118180.05%2.0%
Maule93290.02%1.6%
O'Higgins79580.02%1.3%
Ñuble76180.05%1.3%
Araucanía72750.02%1.2%
Tarapacá44100.04%0.7%
Coquimbo44390.02%0.7%
Atacama30200.03%0.5%
Los Ríos12170.01%0.2%
Magallanes11140.01%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota560.01%0.1%
Aysén460.01%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.