Generación, transmisión y distribución de energía eléctrica

Division 351 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 5 activities inside it. 23,668 formal workers in 2,584 firms in 2024, across 93 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

23,668
formal workers
2,584
firms
93
communes with any
-28%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00020052015202423,668
020,00040,00060,00020052015202423,668

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
020 k40 k60 kprojection →24 k2029 · central2005201520242029
020 k40 k60 kprojection →24 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-1.7% a year observed · 0.2% projected

What is inside it

5

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Generación de energía eléctrica en otras centrales n.c.p.7,190Distribución de energía eléctrica5,598Generación de energía eléctrica en centrales hidroeléctri…4,871Generación de energía eléctrica en centrales termoeléctri…3,419Transmisión de energía eléctrica2,590
02,0004,0006,0008,000Generación de energía eléctrica en otras centrales n.c.…7,190Distribución de energía eléctrica5,598Generación de energía eléctrica en centrales hidroeléct…4,871Generación de energía eléctrica en centrales termoeléct…3,419Transmisión de energía eléctrica2,590

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,5005,0007,50010,000Las Condes9,405Quilicura4,049Osorno2,583Providencia1,834Antofagasta1,174Valparaíso662Huechuraba510Chillán305Santiago225Vitacura223Puente Alto212Los Ángeles167Puerto Varas166Coronel162Punta Arenas134
02,5005,0007,50010,000Las Condes9,405Quilicura4,049Osorno2,583Providencia1,834Antofagasta1,174Valparaíso662Huechuraba510Chillán305Santiago225Vitacura223Puente Alto212Los Ángeles167Puerto Varas166Coronel162Punta Arenas134

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01234Osorno3.60%Río Bueno1.95%Quilicura1.84%Cañete1.72%Antofagasta0.70%Las Condes0.68%Valparaíso0.55%Coronel0.51%Chillán0.44%Puerto Varas0.44%Puente Alto0.30%Melipilla0.22%Providencia0.22%Punta Arenas0.21%Los Ángeles0.19%
01234Osorno3.60%Río Bueno1.95%Quilicura1.84%Cañete1.72%Antofagasta0.70%Las Condes0.68%Valparaíso0.55%Coronel0.51%Chillán0.44%Puerto Varas0.44%Puente Alto0.30%Melipilla0.22%Providencia0.22%Punta Arenas0.21%Los Ángeles0.19%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana17,0112,0780.29%71.9%
Los Lagos2,834810.77%12.0%
Antofagasta1,174150.51%5.0%
Valparaíso794890.12%3.4%
Biobío571550.10%2.4%
Ñuble333170.22%1.4%
Maule268600.06%1.1%
Los Ríos212210.20%0.9%
Araucanía163330.05%0.7%
O'Higgins134440.03%0.6%
Magallanes134150.17%0.6%
Aysén1670.05%0.1%
Coquimbo12360.01%0.1%
Arica y Parinacota890.01%0.0%
Tarapacá4110.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.