Hilatura, tejedura y acabado de productos textiles

Division 131 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 1,722 formal workers in 1,005 firms in 2024, across 61 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

1,722
formal workers
1,005
firms
61
communes with any
-81%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520241,722
02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520241,722

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
03 k5 k8 k10 kprojection →02029 · central2005201520242029
03 k5 k8 k10 kprojection →02029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-8.4% a year observed

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02505007501,000Acabado de productos textiles963Tejedura de productos textiles756Preparación e hilatura de fibras textiles3
02505007501,000Acabado de productos textiles963Tejedura de productos textiles756Preparación e hilatura de fibras textiles3

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0100200300Recoleta224Macul180Quilicura156Independencia138Renca120Santiago115Ñuñoa85Quinta Normal83Copiapó81San Joaquín58Conchalí54San Bernardo53Providencia49Viña del Mar48Porvenir43
0100200300Recoleta224Macul180Quilicura156Independencia138Renca120Santiago115Ñuñoa85Quinta Normal83Copiapó81San Joaquín58Conchalí54San Bernardo53Providencia49Viña del Mar48Porvenir43

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Macul0.33%Independencia0.31%Recoleta0.31%Renca0.20%Quilicura0.07%Santiago0.01%
00000Macul0.33%Independencia0.31%Recoleta0.31%Renca0.20%Quilicura0.07%Santiago0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,4134330.02%82.1%
Valparaíso871720.01%5.1%
Atacama81140.09%4.7%
Magallanes45210.06%2.6%
O'Higgins26540.01%1.5%
Araucanía18530.01%1.0%
Biobío16520.00%0.9%
Los Lagos11430.00%0.6%
Antofagasta10260.00%0.6%
Coquimbo4230.00%0.2%
Maule4380.00%0.2%
Aysén3120.01%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota390.01%0.2%
Tarapacá1290.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.