Impresión y actividades de servicios relacionadas con la impresión

Division 181 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 15,950 formal workers in 10,602 firms in 2024, across 154 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

15,950
formal workers
10,602
firms
154
communes with any
-17%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202415,950
010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202415,950

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →16 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →16 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-1.0% a year observed · -0.1% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Actividades de servicios relacionadas con la impresión9,093Otras actividades de impresión n.c.p.5,088Impresión de libros1,769
02,5005,0007,50010,000Actividades de servicios relacionadas con la impresión9,093Otras actividades de impresión n.c.p.5,088Impresión de libros1,769

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,000Santiago2,449Providencia1,037Macul746Quilicura722Las Condes680Recoleta677San Joaquín551Quinta Normal453Conchalí436San Miguel436Ñuñoa435Pedro Aguirre Cerda420Estación Central412Huechuraba395Pudahuel354
01,0002,0003,000Santiago2,449Providencia1,037Macul746Quilicura722Las Condes680Recoleta677San Joaquín551Quinta Normal453Conchalí436San Miguel436Ñuñoa435Pedro Aguirre Cerda420Estación Central412Huechuraba395Pudahuel354

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Pedro Aguirre Cerda2.50%San Joaquín2.03%Macul1.36%Quinta Normal1.08%Conchalí1.03%Recoleta0.94%Cerrillos0.69%San Miguel0.68%Estación Central0.63%La Cisterna0.54%Renca0.50%Independencia0.48%Quilicura0.33%San Bernardo0.30%Pudahuel0.27%
0123Pedro Aguirre Cerda2.50%San Joaquín2.03%Macul1.36%Quinta Normal1.08%Conchalí1.03%Recoleta0.94%Cerrillos0.69%San Miguel0.68%Estación Central0.63%La Cisterna0.54%Renca0.50%Independencia0.48%Quilicura0.33%San Bernardo0.30%Pudahuel0.27%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana12,5635,2890.22%78.8%
Valparaíso7591,0290.11%4.8%
Biobío5597830.10%3.5%
O'Higgins3334270.08%2.1%
Antofagasta3283930.14%2.1%
Maule2574220.05%1.6%
Araucanía2154200.07%1.3%
Los Lagos2123940.06%1.3%
Coquimbo1774130.08%1.1%
Tarapacá1321940.12%0.8%
Los Ríos1011680.09%0.6%
Ñuble801900.05%0.5%
Atacama751690.08%0.5%
Arica y Parinacota721250.13%0.5%
Magallanes631230.08%0.4%
Aysén24630.07%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.