Otras actividades de alojamiento

Division 559 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 9,810 formal workers in 7,400 firms in 2024, across 262 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

9,810
formal workers
7,400
firms
262
communes with any
+274%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,00020,0002005201520249,810
05,00010,00015,00020,0002005201520249,810

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →14 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →14 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval7.2% a year observed · 7.8% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Otras actividades de alojamiento n.c.p.6,853Actividades de residenciales para estudiantes y trabajado…2,957
02,0004,0006,0008,000Otras actividades de alojamiento n.c.p.6,853Actividades de residenciales para estudiantes y trabaja…2,957

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02505007501,000Puente Alto961La Florida571Punta Arenas521Valparaíso388Antofagasta326Calama308Peñalolén227Iquique222Llaillay221Viña del Mar172Santiago167Valdivia159La Pintana145La Serena132Providencia130
02505007501,000Puente Alto961La Florida571Punta Arenas521Valparaíso388Antofagasta326Calama308Peñalolén227Iquique222Llaillay221Viña del Mar172Santiago167Valdivia159La Pintana145La Serena132Providencia130

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Llaillay2.81%Mejillones2.48%Puente Alto1.38%Punta Arenas0.83%La Florida0.80%Calama0.69%Peñalolén0.61%La Pintana0.60%Valparaíso0.32%Valdivia0.29%Iquique0.27%Antofagasta0.19%La Serena0.16%Osorno0.14%Rancagua0.10%
0123Llaillay2.81%Mejillones2.48%Puente Alto1.38%Punta Arenas0.83%La Florida0.80%Calama0.69%Peñalolén0.61%La Pintana0.60%Valparaíso0.32%Valdivia0.29%Iquique0.27%Antofagasta0.19%La Serena0.16%Osorno0.14%Rancagua0.10%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2,9425770.05%30.0%
Valparaíso1,3616960.20%13.9%
Antofagasta9224330.40%9.4%
Magallanes6562770.84%6.7%
Coquimbo4704940.21%4.8%
Biobío4526310.08%4.6%
Araucanía4517610.15%4.6%
Maule4425120.09%4.5%
Los Lagos4299870.12%4.4%
O'Higgins3794440.09%3.9%
Los Ríos3365010.31%3.4%
Tarapacá2841540.25%2.9%
Atacama2442140.26%2.5%
Ñuble2042460.13%2.1%
Aysén1683870.47%1.7%
Arica y Parinacota70860.13%0.7%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.