Otras actividades de esparcimiento y recreativas

Division 932 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 17,014 formal workers in 5,776 firms in 2024, across 204 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

17,014
formal workers
5,776
firms
204
communes with any
+53%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202417,014
010,00020,00030,00020052015202417,014

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →22 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →22 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.3% a year observed · 5.1% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Otras actividades de esparcimiento y recreativas n.c.p.9,394Actividades de parques de atracciones y parques temáticos5,135Gestión de salas de pool; gestión (explotación) de juegos…2,485
02,5005,0007,50010,000Otras actividades de esparcimiento y recreativas n.c.p.9,394Actividades de parques de atracciones y parques temátic…5,135Gestión de salas de pool; gestión (explotación) de jueg…2,485

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,5002,000Santiago1,982Cerrillos1,708Lo Barnechea1,317Las Condes1,216Machalí1,201Providencia805San Vicente728Coquimbo559Recoleta541La Reina445Viña del Mar363Quilpué353La Serena300Valdivia296Peñaflor251
05001,0001,5002,000Santiago1,982Cerrillos1,708Lo Barnechea1,317Las Condes1,216Machalí1,201Providencia805San Vicente728Coquimbo559Recoleta541La Reina445Viña del Mar363Quilpué353La Serena300Valdivia296Peñaflor251

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

02468Machalí7.14%San Vicente4.70%Cerrillos3.79%Lo Barnechea2.13%Pucón1.77%Isla de Maipo1.44%Peñaflor1.34%La Reina1.23%Coquimbo0.98%Quilpué0.94%Recoleta0.75%Valdivia0.54%La Serena0.36%Calama0.30%Independencia0.27%
02468Machalí7.14%San Vicente4.70%Cerrillos3.79%Lo Barnechea2.13%Pucón1.77%Isla de Maipo1.44%Peñaflor1.34%La Reina1.23%Coquimbo0.98%Quilpué0.94%Recoleta0.75%Valdivia0.54%La Serena0.36%Calama0.30%Independencia0.27%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana9,8062,0760.17%57.6%
O'Higgins2,2673490.52%13.3%
Valparaíso1,2446950.18%7.3%
Coquimbo9512630.42%5.6%
Biobío6364300.11%3.7%
Los Lagos4193190.11%2.5%
Los Ríos3821480.36%2.2%
Araucanía3754200.12%2.2%
Antofagasta2811560.12%1.7%
Maule1883450.04%1.1%
Ñuble1631700.11%1.0%
Magallanes83790.11%0.5%
Arica y Parinacota74800.14%0.4%
Tarapacá65980.06%0.4%
Aysén62590.17%0.4%
Atacama18890.02%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.