Otras actividades de transporte por vía terrestre

Division 492 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 11 activities inside it. 354,293 formal workers in 131,148 firms in 2024, across 335 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

354,293
formal workers
131,148
firms
335
communes with any
+91%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,000400,000200520152024354,293
0100,000200,000300,000400,000200520152024354,293

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
100 k200 k300 k400 k500 kprojection →431 k2029 · central2005201520242029
100 k200 k300 k400 k500 kprojection →431 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval3.5% a year observed · 4.0% projected

What is inside it

11

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

0100,000200,000300,000Transporte de carga por carretera229,201Transporte urbano y suburbano de pasajeros vía locomoción…41,316Otras actividades de transporte de pasajeros por vía terr…26,887Transporte de pasajeros en buses interurbanos23,459Servicios de transporte de trabajadores20,496Transporte urbano y suburbano de pasajeros vía metro y me…5,352Servicios de transporte de escolares2,491Otras actividades de transporte urbano y suburbano de pas…1,780Servicios de transporte a turistas1,776Servicios de transporte de pasajeros en taxis libres y ra…1,156Transporte de pasajeros vía taxi colectivo379
0100,000200,000300,000Transporte de carga por carretera229,201Transporte urbano y suburbano de pasajeros vía locomoci…41,316Otras actividades de transporte de pasajeros por vía te…26,887Transporte de pasajeros en buses interurbanos23,459Servicios de transporte de trabajadores20,496Transporte urbano y suburbano de pasajeros vía metro y…5,352Servicios de transporte de escolares2,491Otras actividades de transporte urbano y suburbano de p…1,780Servicios de transporte a turistas1,776Servicios de transporte de pasajeros en taxis libres y…1,156Transporte de pasajeros vía taxi colectivo379

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

010,00020,00030,000Huechuraba24,212Providencia23,213Santiago16,930Estación Central13,452San Bernardo11,511Quilicura10,546Antofagasta9,630Maipú8,470Las Condes7,941Temuco7,281Pudahuel7,004Puerto Montt6,642Los Ángeles6,274Concepción6,000Renca5,499
010,00020,00030,000Huechuraba24,212Providencia23,213Santiago16,930Estación Central13,452San Bernardo11,511Quilicura10,546Antofagasta9,630Maipú8,470Las Condes7,941Temuco7,281Pudahuel7,004Puerto Montt6,642Los Ángeles6,274Concepción6,000Renca5,499

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0204060Vichuquén47.09%Calle Larga22.10%Estación Central20.65%Casablanca17.65%Chillán Viejo17.43%Pica15.21%Alto Hospicio14.96%Huasco13.32%Tierra Amarilla12.87%Maule12.79%Empedrado11.80%San Antonio11.45%Cartagena11.17%Quinta Normal10.97%Constitución10.66%
0204060Vichuquén47.09%Calle Larga22.10%Estación Central20.65%Casablanca17.65%Chillán Viejo17.43%Pica15.21%Alto Hospicio14.96%Huasco13.32%Tierra Amarilla12.87%Maule12.79%Empedrado11.80%San Antonio11.45%Cartagena11.17%Quinta Normal10.97%Constitución10.66%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana181,19949,4553.14%51.1%
Valparaíso33,40113,0514.95%9.4%
Biobío26,97911,6584.84%7.6%
Maule17,5329,8993.66%4.9%
Antofagasta15,2034,5526.60%4.3%
Araucanía13,3977,2994.39%3.8%
Los Lagos13,1517,6243.57%3.7%
O'Higgins12,0727,2582.77%3.4%
Coquimbo9,5994,3034.26%2.7%
Tarapacá8,3432,6907.45%2.4%
Ñuble6,6913,7124.33%1.9%
Los Ríos4,8342,7784.51%1.4%
Atacama4,6991,8845.10%1.3%
Magallanes3,6691,6614.69%1.0%
Arica y Parinacota2,3202,3064.24%0.7%
Aysén1,2041,0183.39%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.