Otras actividades profesionales, científicas y técnicas n.c.p.

Division 749 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 5 activities inside it. 10,332 formal workers in 4,205 firms in 2024, across 134 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

10,332
formal workers
4,205
firms
134
communes with any
+59%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202410,332
010,00020,00030,00020052015202410,332

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →8 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →8 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.5% a year observed · -6.1% projected

What is inside it

5

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Otras actividades profesionales, científicas y técnicas n…9,198Asesoría y gestión en la compra o venta de pequeñas y med…657Servicios de traducción e interpretación prestados por em…236Servicios personales de traducción e interpretación204Actividades de agencias y agentes de representación de ac…37
02,5005,0007,50010,000Otras actividades profesionales, científicas y técnicas…9,198Asesoría y gestión en la compra o venta de pequeñas y m…657Servicios de traducción e interpretación prestados por…236Servicios personales de traducción e interpretación204Actividades de agencias y agentes de representación de…37

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Ñuñoa4,923Providencia1,574Las Condes1,335Huechuraba357Vitacura148Antofagasta134Quilicura130Santiago125Renca122Concepción108Lo Barnechea102Colina88Viña del Mar71Longaví66La Florida60
02,0004,0006,000Ñuñoa4,923Providencia1,574Las Condes1,335Huechuraba357Vitacura148Antofagasta134Quilicura130Santiago125Renca122Concepción108Lo Barnechea102Colina88Viña del Mar71Longaví66La Florida60

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Ñuñoa2.30%Renca0.20%Providencia0.19%Lo Barnechea0.16%Huechuraba0.12%Las Condes0.10%Antofagasta0.08%Vitacura0.07%Quilicura0.06%Concepción0.06%Santiago0.01%
0123Ñuñoa2.30%Renca0.20%Providencia0.19%Lo Barnechea0.16%Huechuraba0.12%Las Condes0.10%Antofagasta0.08%Vitacura0.07%Quilicura0.06%Concepción0.06%Santiago0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana9,2962,2490.16%90.0%
Valparaíso2594080.04%2.5%
Biobío1642890.03%1.6%
Antofagasta150990.07%1.5%
Maule1391930.03%1.3%
O'Higgins611600.01%0.6%
Araucanía561710.02%0.5%
Coquimbo461530.02%0.4%
Magallanes43300.05%0.4%
Los Lagos411670.01%0.4%
Tarapacá23480.02%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota21430.04%0.2%
Los Ríos18660.02%0.2%
Ñuble14690.01%0.1%
Atacama1370.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.