Pesca

Division 031 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 5 activities inside it. 9,456 formal workers in 3,024 firms in 2024, across 65 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

9,456
formal workers
3,024
firms
65
communes with any
-58%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,0002005201520249,456
010,00020,00030,0002005201520249,456

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-4.5% a year observed · -25.4% projected

What is inside it

5

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Pesca marítima industrial, excepto de barcos factoría6,208Pesca marítima artesanal2,193Servicios relacionados con la pesca marítima877Recolección y extracción de productos marinos175Pesca de agua dulce3
02,0004,0006,0008,000Pesca marítima industrial, excepto de barcos factoría6,208Pesca marítima artesanal2,193Servicios relacionados con la pesca marítima877Recolección y extracción de productos marinos175Pesca de agua dulce3

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,000Coronel2,441Talcahuano1,689Las Condes1,198Punta Arenas637Arica522Santo Domingo368Coquimbo353Calbuco248Providencia222Quintero209Lota193Iquique183Natales161Concepción110Puerto Montt91
01,0002,0003,000Coronel2,441Talcahuano1,689Las Condes1,198Punta Arenas637Arica522Santo Domingo368Coquimbo353Calbuco248Providencia222Quintero209Lota193Iquique183Natales161Concepción110Puerto Montt91

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

02468Coronel7.71%Santo Domingo3.62%Lota3.48%Calbuco3.31%Quintero3.14%Talcahuano3.10%Natales1.62%Punta Arenas1.01%Arica0.97%Coquimbo0.62%Iquique0.22%Las Condes0.09%Concepción0.06%Providencia0.03%
02468Coronel7.71%Santo Domingo3.62%Lota3.48%Calbuco3.31%Quintero3.14%Talcahuano3.10%Natales1.62%Punta Arenas1.01%Arica0.97%Coquimbo0.62%Iquique0.22%Las Condes0.09%Concepción0.06%Providencia0.03%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Biobío4,6887990.84%49.6%
Metropolitana1,453470.03%15.4%
Magallanes8916441.14%9.4%
Valparaíso6152150.09%6.5%
Los Lagos5245560.14%5.5%
Arica y Parinacota522680.95%5.5%
Coquimbo3651590.16%3.9%
Tarapacá194430.17%2.1%
Antofagasta66610.03%0.7%
Aysén41670.12%0.4%
Atacama331060.04%0.3%
Maule221300.00%0.2%
Los Ríos22810.02%0.2%
Ñuble1330.01%0.1%
O'Higgins7160.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.