Publicidad

Division 731 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 42,918 formal workers in 12,874 firms in 2024, across 155 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

42,918
formal workers
12,874
firms
155
communes with any
+19%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202442,918
025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202442,918

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
025 k50 k75 k100 kprojection →50 k2029 · central2005201520242029
025 k50 k75 k100 kprojection →50 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval0.9% a year observed · 3.1% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,000Servicios de publicidad prestados por empresas42,721Servicios de publicidad prestados por profesionales197
020,00040,00060,000Servicios de publicidad prestados por empresas42,721Servicios de publicidad prestados por profesionales197

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Ñuñoa12,731Las Condes10,652Providencia7,070Vitacura1,517Santiago1,354San Miguel1,185Huechuraba1,106Lo Barnechea896Quinta Normal509Recoleta454Concepción384Viña del Mar352Temuco279Macul254Renca214
05,00010,00015,000Ñuñoa12,731Las Condes10,652Providencia7,070Vitacura1,517Santiago1,354San Miguel1,185Huechuraba1,106Lo Barnechea896Quinta Normal509Recoleta454Concepción384Viña del Mar352Temuco279Macul254Renca214

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0246Ñuñoa5.95%San Miguel1.85%Lo Barnechea1.45%Quinta Normal1.22%Providencia0.83%Las Condes0.77%Vitacura0.67%Recoleta0.63%La Cisterna0.49%Macul0.46%Huechuraba0.38%Renca0.35%Peñalolén0.31%Cerrillos0.26%La Florida0.25%
0246Ñuñoa5.95%San Miguel1.85%Lo Barnechea1.45%Quinta Normal1.22%Providencia0.83%Las Condes0.77%Vitacura0.67%Recoleta0.63%La Cisterna0.49%Macul0.46%Huechuraba0.38%Renca0.35%Peñalolén0.31%Cerrillos0.26%La Florida0.25%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana39,8978,4160.69%93.0%
Valparaíso6758600.10%1.6%
Biobío5286650.09%1.2%
Araucanía3365330.11%0.8%
Los Lagos3293830.09%0.8%
Maule2494210.05%0.6%
Coquimbo2022830.09%0.5%
O'Higgins1713230.04%0.4%
Ñuble1461840.09%0.3%
Antofagasta1342060.06%0.3%
Tarapacá751280.07%0.2%
Los Ríos632000.06%0.1%
Atacama55900.06%0.1%
Magallanes49760.06%0.1%
Arica y Parinacota8600.01%0.0%
Aysén1460.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.