Reparación de computadores y equipo de comunicaciones

Division 951 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 1,293 formal workers in 1,826 firms in 2024, across 99 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

1,293
formal workers
1,826
firms
99
communes with any
+54%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0002005201520241,293
02,0004,0006,0002005201520241,293

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
02 k4 k6 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
02 k4 k6 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.3% a year observed · 6.7% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

0200400600800Reparación de computadores y equipo periférico696Reparación de equipo de comunicaciones (incluye la repara…597
0200400600800Reparación de computadores y equipo periférico696Reparación de equipo de comunicaciones (incluye la repa…597

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0100200300Las Condes251Providencia113Viña del Mar109Santiago77Antofagasta61Curicó44La Serena33San Ramón33San Felipe31Paihuano30Concepción27San Bernardo27San Miguel21Ñuñoa17Coquimbo16
0100200300Las Condes251Providencia113Viña del Mar109Santiago77Antofagasta61Curicó44La Serena33San Ramón33San Felipe31Paihuano30Concepción27San Bernardo27San Miguel21Ñuñoa17Coquimbo16

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0000Viña del Mar0.05%Las Condes0.02%Providencia0.01%
0000Viña del Mar0.05%Las Condes0.02%Providencia0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana6628470.01%51.2%
Valparaíso1821900.03%14.1%
Coquimbo91900.04%7.0%
Maule78770.02%6.0%
Antofagasta65650.03%5.0%
Biobío561410.01%4.3%
O'Higgins44730.01%3.4%
Araucanía21790.01%1.6%
Ñuble21390.01%1.6%
Los Lagos19590.01%1.5%
Tarapacá17500.02%1.3%
Magallanes10210.01%0.8%
Arica y Parinacota9300.02%0.7%
Los Ríos7300.01%0.5%
Aysén6100.02%0.5%
Atacama5250.01%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.