Transporte de pasajeros por vía aérea

Division 511 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 13,881 formal workers in 204 firms in 2024, across 29 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

13,881
formal workers
204
firms
29
communes with any
+157%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,00020052015202413,881
05,00010,00015,00020052015202413,881

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →12 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →12 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval5.1% a year observed · -2.9% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,0008,000Pudahuel7,127Huechuraba2,809Las Condes2,806Punta Arenas460La Reina229Vitacura86Puerto Montt85Santiago66Providencia56Rancagua51Viña del Mar19La Serena18Coyhaique16Iquique10Padre las Casas10
02,0004,0006,0008,000Pudahuel7,127Huechuraba2,809Las Condes2,806Punta Arenas460La Reina229Vitacura86Puerto Montt85Santiago66Providencia56Rancagua51Viña del Mar19La Serena18Coyhaique16Iquique10Padre las Casas10

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0246Pudahuel5.53%Huechuraba0.97%Punta Arenas0.73%La Reina0.63%Las Condes0.20%
0246Pudahuel5.53%Huechuraba0.97%Punta Arenas0.73%La Reina0.63%Las Condes0.20%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana13,1841390.23%95.0%
Magallanes46030.59%3.3%
Los Lagos91180.02%0.7%
O'Higgins5390.01%0.4%
Valparaíso2390.00%0.2%
Coquimbo1960.01%0.1%
Aysén1640.05%0.1%
Araucanía1430.00%0.1%
Tarapacá1040.01%0.1%
Maule510.00%0.0%
Biobío340.00%0.0%
Los Ríos310.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.