Venta al por mayor de alimentos, bebidas y tabaco

Division 463 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 7 activities inside it. 150,998 formal workers in 22,738 firms in 2024, across 285 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

150,998
formal workers
22,738
firms
285
communes with any
+188%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,000200,000200520152024150,998
050,000100,000150,000200,000200520152024150,998

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →191 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →191 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval5.7% a year observed · 4.8% projected

What is inside it

7

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,000Venta al por mayor de huevos, lácteos, abarrotes y de otr…46,638Venta al por mayor de frutas y verduras37,251Venta al por mayor de bebidas alcohólicas y no alcohólicas36,742Venta al por mayor de productos del mar (pescados, marisc…15,233Venta al por mayor de carne y productos cárnicos9,361Venta al por mayor de productos de confitería4,793Venta al por mayor de tabaco980
020,00040,00060,000Venta al por mayor de huevos, lácteos, abarrotes y de o…46,638Venta al por mayor de frutas y verduras37,251Venta al por mayor de bebidas alcohólicas y no alcohóli…36,742Venta al por mayor de productos del mar (pescados, mari…15,233Venta al por mayor de carne y productos cárnicos9,361Venta al por mayor de productos de confitería4,793Venta al por mayor de tabaco980

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

010,00020,00030,00040,000Las Condes30,476Quilicura8,541Lo Barnechea7,534Huechuraba6,409Romeral6,217Providencia5,301Vitacura3,812Rancagua3,804Arica3,486Puerto Montt2,972Osorno2,306San Bernardo2,210Hijuelas1,978Calera1,932Talca1,707
010,00020,00030,00040,000Las Condes30,476Quilicura8,541Lo Barnechea7,534Huechuraba6,409Romeral6,217Providencia5,301Vitacura3,812Rancagua3,804Arica3,486Puerto Montt2,972Osorno2,306San Bernardo2,210Hijuelas1,978Calera1,932Talca1,707

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Hijuelas23.67%Romeral18.09%Dalcahue16.36%Lo Barnechea12.17%Puerto Octay11.76%Negrete11.76%Calera11.41%Ancud11.06%Porvenir9.04%Llanquihue8.75%Pedro Aguirre Cerda8.23%Yumbel7.20%Quellón6.63%Arica6.45%San Pedro6.27%
0102030Hijuelas23.67%Romeral18.09%Dalcahue16.36%Lo Barnechea12.17%Puerto Octay11.76%Negrete11.76%Calera11.41%Ancud11.06%Porvenir9.04%Llanquihue8.75%Pedro Aguirre Cerda8.23%Yumbel7.20%Quellón6.63%Arica6.45%San Pedro6.27%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana88,5519,1641.53%58.6%
Maule13,6951,8042.86%9.1%
Los Lagos10,5181,5042.86%7.0%
Valparaíso10,2702,6841.52%6.8%
O'Higgins6,8031,3851.56%4.5%
Biobío5,8601,4171.05%3.9%
Arica y Parinacota3,4864626.36%2.3%
Coquimbo2,3711,1041.05%1.6%
Magallanes2,2332492.85%1.5%
Araucanía2,2068980.72%1.5%
Ñuble1,4015150.91%0.9%
Tarapacá1,3453851.20%0.9%
Antofagasta9164310.40%0.6%
Los Ríos5693390.53%0.4%
Atacama3892620.42%0.3%
Aysén3851351.08%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.