Venta al por mayor de enseres domésticos

Division 464 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 10 activities inside it. 83,467 formal workers in 16,724 firms in 2024, across 220 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

83,467
formal workers
16,724
firms
220
communes with any
+159%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202483,467
025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202483,467

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
050 k100 k150 kprojection →109 k2029 · central2005201520242029
050 k100 k150 kprojection →109 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval5.1% a year observed · 5.5% projected

What is inside it

10

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

010,00020,00030,00040,000Venta al por mayor de productos textiles, prendas de vest…31,763Venta al por mayor de artículos eléctricos y electrónicos…11,775Venta al por mayor de artículos de perfumería, de tocador…9,666Venta al por mayor de productos farmacéuticos y medicinal…8,830Venta al por mayor de otros enseres domésticos n.c.p.7,920Venta al por mayor de artículos de papelería y escritorio6,145Venta al por mayor de instrumentos científicos y quirúrgi…4,951Venta al por mayor de muebles, excepto muebles de oficina1,665Venta al por mayor de libros537Venta al por mayor de diarios y revistas215
010,00020,00030,00040,000Venta al por mayor de productos textiles, prendas de ve…31,763Venta al por mayor de artículos eléctricos y electrónic…11,775Venta al por mayor de artículos de perfumería, de tocad…9,666Venta al por mayor de productos farmacéuticos y medicin…8,830Venta al por mayor de otros enseres domésticos n.c.p.7,920Venta al por mayor de artículos de papelería y escritor…6,145Venta al por mayor de instrumentos científicos y quirúr…4,951Venta al por mayor de muebles, excepto muebles de ofici…1,665Venta al por mayor de libros537Venta al por mayor de diarios y revistas215

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Las Condes14,233Santiago9,154Conchalí5,330Quilicura5,267Providencia5,188Vitacura3,938Huechuraba3,439Iquique2,976Quinta Normal2,717Recoleta2,555Pudahuel2,178Maipú2,106Lampa1,836Cerrillos1,454Macul1,176
05,00010,00015,000Las Condes14,233Santiago9,154Conchalí5,330Quilicura5,267Providencia5,188Vitacura3,938Huechuraba3,439Iquique2,976Quinta Normal2,717Recoleta2,555Pudahuel2,178Maipú2,106Lampa1,836Cerrillos1,454Macul1,176

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015Conchalí12.62%Quinta Normal6.51%Penco3.71%Iquique3.66%Recoleta3.56%Cerrillos3.22%Lampa2.81%Quilicura2.39%Quilpué2.28%Maipú2.19%Macul2.15%Padre Hurtado1.80%Vitacura1.73%Renca1.71%Pudahuel1.69%
051015Conchalí12.62%Quinta Normal6.51%Penco3.71%Iquique3.66%Recoleta3.56%Cerrillos3.22%Lampa2.81%Quilicura2.39%Quilpué2.28%Maipú2.19%Macul2.15%Padre Hurtado1.80%Vitacura1.73%Renca1.71%Pudahuel1.69%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana70,24410,6721.22%84.2%
Tarapacá3,0667962.74%3.7%
Valparaíso2,7501,1890.41%3.3%
Biobío1,8547440.33%2.2%
Maule1,1356030.24%1.4%
Araucanía1,0134700.33%1.2%
O'Higgins7165240.16%0.9%
Los Lagos6454090.18%0.8%
Coquimbo5604370.25%0.7%
Ñuble3791540.25%0.5%
Antofagasta3272330.14%0.4%
Arica y Parinacota2761340.50%0.3%
Magallanes193880.25%0.2%
Atacama138920.15%0.2%
Los Ríos1111420.10%0.1%
Aysén60370.17%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.