Venta al por mayor no especializada

Division 469 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 60,236 formal workers in 8,294 firms in 2024, across 171 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

60,236
formal workers
8,294
firms
171
communes with any
-52%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,00020052015202460,236
0100,000200,000300,00020052015202460,236

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →69 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →69 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-3.8% a year observed · 2.7% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,5005,0007,50010,000Las Condes9,582Providencia4,965Vitacura4,139Santiago3,981Pudahuel2,600Iquique2,292Huechuraba2,232Quilicura2,011Valparaíso1,927San Carlos1,835Ñuñoa1,814Maipú1,346Independencia1,166Colina1,086San Miguel1,084
02,5005,0007,50010,000Las Condes9,582Providencia4,965Vitacura4,139Santiago3,981Pudahuel2,600Iquique2,292Huechuraba2,232Quilicura2,011Valparaíso1,927San Carlos1,835Ñuñoa1,814Maipú1,346Independencia1,166Colina1,086San Miguel1,084

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0204060Cabo de Hornos45.61%San Carlos10.69%Calle Larga6.11%Iquique2.82%San Joaquín2.72%Independencia2.64%Romeral2.61%San Fernando2.18%Lo Espejo2.13%Colina2.02%Pudahuel2.02%Macul1.96%Rengo1.91%Vitacura1.82%Frutillar1.80%
0204060Cabo de Hornos45.61%San Carlos10.69%Calle Larga6.11%Iquique2.82%San Joaquín2.72%Independencia2.64%Romeral2.61%San Fernando2.18%Lo Espejo2.13%Colina2.02%Pudahuel2.02%Macul1.96%Rengo1.91%Vitacura1.82%Frutillar1.80%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana45,4625,5250.79%75.5%
Valparaíso3,1585510.47%5.2%
Tarapacá2,3156252.07%3.8%
Ñuble1,938671.25%3.2%
O'Higgins1,8461950.42%3.1%
Maule1,4642360.31%2.4%
Biobío1,1072630.20%1.8%
Antofagasta9421770.41%1.6%
Araucanía6941530.23%1.2%
Magallanes466500.60%0.8%
Los Lagos3561390.10%0.6%
Coquimbo2101470.09%0.3%
Atacama96360.10%0.2%
Los Ríos81460.08%0.1%
Arica y Parinacota80680.15%0.1%
Aysén21160.06%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.