Venta al por menor de otros enseres domésticos en comercios especializados

Division 475 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 8 activities inside it. 83,871 formal workers in 31,491 firms in 2024, across 318 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

83,871
formal workers
31,491
firms
318
communes with any
+42%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,00020052015202483,871
050,000100,000150,00020052015202483,871

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
20 k45 k70 k95 k120 kprojection →101 k2029 · central2005201520242029
20 k45 k70 k95 k120 kprojection →101 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.9% a year observed · 3.7% projected

What is inside it

8

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,000Venta al por menor de artículos de ferretería y materiale…57,578Venta al por menor de aparatos eléctricos, textiles para …15,200Venta al por menor de muebles y colchones en comercios es…4,570Venta al por menor de telas, lanas, hilos y similares en …3,130Venta al por menor de productos de vidrio en comercios es…1,409Venta al por menor de pinturas, barnices y lacas en comer…1,042Venta al por menor de instrumentos musicales en comercios…838Venta al por menor de tapices, alfombras y cubrimientos p…104
020,00040,00060,000Venta al por menor de artículos de ferretería y materia…57,578Venta al por menor de aparatos eléctricos, textiles par…15,200Venta al por menor de muebles y colchones en comercios…4,570Venta al por menor de telas, lanas, hilos y similares e…3,130Venta al por menor de productos de vidrio en comercios…1,409Venta al por menor de pinturas, barnices y lacas en com…1,042Venta al por menor de instrumentos musicales en comerci…838Venta al por menor de tapices, alfombras y cubrimientos…104

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,00020,000Las Condes15,920Santiago8,114Temuco2,380Huechuraba2,035Viña del Mar2,005Vitacura1,996Maipú1,907Concepción1,630Lampa1,559Providencia1,312La Granja1,265Antofagasta1,180Chillán1,158San Bernardo1,150Puerto Montt1,101
05,00010,00015,00020,000Las Condes15,920Santiago8,114Temuco2,380Huechuraba2,035Viña del Mar2,005Vitacura1,996Maipú1,907Concepción1,630Lampa1,559Providencia1,312La Granja1,265Antofagasta1,180Chillán1,158San Bernardo1,150Puerto Montt1,101

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

035810La Granja8.53%El Quisco5.54%La Ligua4.70%Los Lagos4.25%Peñaflor4.17%Yumbel3.97%Caldera3.28%Pichilemu3.13%Concón3.02%Coelemu2.89%Villarrica2.88%Parral2.65%Loncoche2.64%Padre las Casas2.62%Cañete2.50%
035810La Granja8.53%El Quisco5.54%La Ligua4.70%Los Lagos4.25%Peñaflor4.17%Yumbel3.97%Caldera3.28%Pichilemu3.13%Concón3.02%Coelemu2.89%Villarrica2.88%Parral2.65%Loncoche2.64%Padre las Casas2.62%Cañete2.50%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana48,20512,8100.83%57.5%
Valparaíso7,1172,7981.05%8.5%
Araucanía4,9281,7341.62%5.9%
Biobío4,6633,0150.84%5.6%
Maule3,1382,0580.65%3.7%
O'Higgins2,8921,6290.66%3.4%
Los Lagos2,8131,5310.76%3.4%
Ñuble1,9741,0781.28%2.4%
Coquimbo1,9171,2850.85%2.3%
Antofagasta1,6608370.72%2.0%
Los Ríos1,2066411.12%1.4%
Tarapacá1,0286390.92%1.2%
Magallanes9352691.19%1.1%
Atacama6824390.74%0.8%
Arica y Parinacota3715100.68%0.4%
Aysén3422180.96%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.