Venta al por menor de productos culturales y recreativos en comercios especializados

Division 476 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 8 activities inside it. 20,818 formal workers in 16,259 firms in 2024, across 243 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

20,818
formal workers
16,259
firms
243
communes with any
+49%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202420,818
020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202420,818

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
020 k40 k60 k80 kprojection →36 k2029 · central2005201520242029
020 k40 k60 k80 kprojection →36 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.1% a year observed · 11.3% projected

What is inside it

8

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Venta al por menor de artículos de papelería y escritorio…7,295Venta al por menor de otros artículos y equipos de deport…6,463Venta al por menor de juegos y juguetes en comercios espe…2,912Venta al por menor de libros en comercios especializados1,751Venta al por menor de bicicletas y sus repuestos en comer…1,672Venta al por menor de artículos de caza y pesca en comerc…496Venta al por menor de grabaciones de música y de video en…144Venta al por menor de diarios y revistas en comercios esp…85
02,0004,0006,0008,000Venta al por menor de artículos de papelería y escritor…7,295Venta al por menor de otros artículos y equipos de depo…6,463Venta al por menor de juegos y juguetes en comercios es…2,912Venta al por menor de libros en comercios especializados1,751Venta al por menor de bicicletas y sus repuestos en com…1,672Venta al por menor de artículos de caza y pesca en come…496Venta al por menor de grabaciones de música y de video…144Venta al por menor de diarios y revistas en comercios e…85

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Las Condes4,300Santiago2,226Huechuraba1,760Providencia1,460Concepción856Vitacura608Antofagasta408Temuco401Colina365Viña del Mar339Lo Barnechea310Puerto Montt305Ñuñoa276La Reina274Pedro Aguirre Cerda274
02,0004,0006,000Las Condes4,300Santiago2,226Huechuraba1,760Providencia1,460Concepción856Vitacura608Antofagasta408Temuco401Colina365Viña del Mar339Lo Barnechea310Puerto Montt305Ñuñoa276La Reina274Pedro Aguirre Cerda274

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01122Pedro Aguirre Cerda1.63%Parral1.31%La Reina0.76%Colina0.68%Huechuraba0.61%Lo Barnechea0.50%Concepción0.46%Los Andes0.41%Punta Arenas0.40%Chillán0.36%Las Condes0.31%Puerto Varas0.30%San Fernando0.30%Arica0.29%Recoleta0.29%
01122Pedro Aguirre Cerda1.63%Parral1.31%La Reina0.76%Colina0.68%Huechuraba0.61%Lo Barnechea0.50%Concepción0.46%Los Andes0.41%Punta Arenas0.40%Chillán0.36%Las Condes0.31%Puerto Varas0.30%San Fernando0.30%Arica0.29%Recoleta0.29%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana13,8496,9650.24%66.5%
Biobío1,2461,4750.22%6.0%
Valparaíso1,0641,6080.16%5.1%
Araucanía6918290.23%3.3%
Maule6909180.14%3.3%
Los Lagos6286840.17%3.0%
O'Higgins5197980.12%2.5%
Antofagasta5054870.22%2.4%
Coquimbo3236840.14%1.6%
Ñuble3133890.20%1.5%
Magallanes2602020.33%1.2%
Los Ríos2343160.22%1.1%
Arica y Parinacota1562380.28%0.7%
Tarapacá1242880.11%0.6%
Atacama1182430.13%0.6%
Aysén981350.28%0.5%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.