Venta de vehículos automotores

Division 451 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 44,361 formal workers in 4,325 firms in 2024, across 133 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

44,361
formal workers
4,325
firms
133
communes with any
+50%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,00020052015202444,361
050,000100,000150,00020052015202444,361

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
050 k100 k150 kprojection →39 k2029 · central2005201520242029
050 k100 k150 kprojection →39 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.2% a year observed · -2.6% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

010,00020,00030,000Venta al por menor de vehículos automotores nuevos o usad…28,162Venta al por mayor de vehículos automotores16,199
010,00020,00030,000Venta al por menor de vehículos automotores nuevos o us…28,162Venta al por mayor de vehículos automotores16,199

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Concepción4,787Santiago3,691Vitacura3,533Quilicura3,295Estación Central3,278Las Condes2,525Providencia2,506Viña del Mar2,206Valparaíso1,626Ñuñoa1,585Pudahuel1,432Lo Barnechea1,201La Serena1,057San Pedro de la Paz1,052Huechuraba991
02,0004,0006,000Concepción4,787Santiago3,691Vitacura3,533Quilicura3,295Estación Central3,278Las Condes2,525Providencia2,506Viña del Mar2,206Valparaíso1,626Ñuñoa1,585Pudahuel1,432Lo Barnechea1,201La Serena1,057San Pedro de la Paz1,052Huechuraba991

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0246Nacimiento5.44%Estación Central5.03%Concepción2.55%San Pedro de la Paz2.53%San Joaquín2.49%Lo Barnechea1.94%Vitacura1.55%Quilicura1.50%Valparaíso1.35%La Serena1.27%Villarrica1.25%Pudahuel1.11%Viña del Mar1.09%San Fernando0.98%Ñuñoa0.74%
0246Nacimiento5.44%Estación Central5.03%Concepción2.55%San Pedro de la Paz2.53%San Joaquín2.49%Lo Barnechea1.94%Vitacura1.55%Quilicura1.50%Valparaíso1.35%La Serena1.27%Villarrica1.25%Pudahuel1.11%Viña del Mar1.09%San Fernando0.98%Ñuñoa0.74%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana26,8262,1830.46%60.5%
Biobío6,5002001.17%14.7%
Valparaíso4,1053010.61%9.3%
Los Lagos1,3892080.38%3.1%
Coquimbo1,0901390.48%2.5%
O'Higgins1,0291770.24%2.3%
Araucanía8532100.28%1.9%
Antofagasta673480.29%1.5%
Maule5902070.12%1.3%
Tarapacá5202820.46%1.2%
Magallanes2581030.33%0.6%
Los Ríos173620.16%0.4%
Atacama156320.17%0.4%
Arica y Parinacota114810.21%0.3%
Aysén71470.20%0.2%
Ñuble14450.01%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.