Venta, mantenimiento y reparación de motocicletas y sus partes, piezas y accesorios

Division 454 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 2,279 formal workers in 1,494 firms in 2024, across 91 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

2,279
formal workers
1,494
firms
91
communes with any
+223%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,0002005201520242,279
010,00020,00030,0002005201520242,279

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →13 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →13 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval6.4% a year observed · 40.7% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

05001,0001,5002,000Venta de motocicletas1,507Venta de partes, piezas y accesorios de motocicletas650Mantenimiento y reparación de motocicletas122
05001,0001,5002,000Venta de motocicletas1,507Venta de partes, piezas y accesorios de motocicletas650Mantenimiento y reparación de motocicletas122

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600Santiago540Vitacura253Las Condes207Chillán Viejo119Concepción95Providencia81La Serena56Temuco55Viña del Mar52Ñuñoa51Antofagasta42Talca40Puerto Montt33Rancagua32Chillán32
0200400600Santiago540Vitacura253Las Condes207Chillán Viejo119Concepción95Providencia81La Serena56Temuco55Viña del Mar52Ñuñoa51Antofagasta42Talca40Puerto Montt33Rancagua32Chillán32

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01122Chillán Viejo1.50%Vitacura0.11%Santiago0.06%Las Condes0.01%
01122Chillán Viejo1.50%Vitacura0.11%Santiago0.06%Las Condes0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,4206910.02%62.3%
Ñuble151430.10%6.6%
Biobío1311170.02%5.7%
Valparaíso1201440.02%5.3%
Maule861050.02%3.8%
Araucanía67650.02%2.9%
Los Lagos66600.02%2.9%
Coquimbo65620.03%2.9%
O'Higgins641020.01%2.8%
Antofagasta52370.02%2.3%
Tarapacá16160.01%0.7%
Los Ríos16200.01%0.7%
Atacama13100.01%0.6%
Aysén880.02%0.4%
Magallanes4100.01%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.