Subheading 0016.00 · Special treatments

Combustibles, lubricantes, aparejos y demás mercancías, incluidas las provisiones destinadas al consumo de pasajeros y tripulantes, que requieran las naves, ae…

Combustibles, lubricantes, aparejos y demás mercancías, incluidas las provisiones destinadas al consumo de pasajeros y tripulantes, que requieran las naves, aeronaves y también los vehículos destinados al transporte internacional, en estado de viajar, para su propio mantenimiento, conservación y perfeccionamiento

In January–July 2026, Chile exported US$ 455 million of this product, 0.6% of everything it exported and 38% more than in the same months of 2025. The main destination was Stores for foreign ships and aircraft (72%), and the main region of origin, Valparaíso (59%). It imported US$ 572 thousand, mostly from Cyprus (94%).

Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How it is measured

US$ 455 M
exported, January–July 2026 · +38% vs January–July 2025
US$ 572 thousand
imported, January–July 2026
0.6%
of everything Chile exported · <0.1% of imports

Month by month

January 2025–August 2026
020406080US$ MJan2025FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovs/dDecJan2026FebMarAprMayJunJuls/dAug
020406080US$ MJ2025FMAMJJASON·DJ2026FMAMJJ·A
ExportsImportsshaded: the months the figures above are read over

«s/d» is a month the Aduanas database does not carry, not a month without trade.

With which countries

January–July 2026

Each line joins the start and a country this was sold to; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 455 million and have no line.

Each line arrives from the country where the goods were made; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 7 thousand and have no line.

Where exports go

  1. Stores for foreign ships and aircraftUS$ 327 million72%
  2. Fuel and lubricants for foreign ships and aircraftUS$ 128 million28%
  3. PeruUS$ 111 thousand<0.1%
  4. ArgentinaUS$ 18 thousand<0.1%
  5. EcuadorUS$ 4 thousand<0.1%
  6. Hong Kong SAR ChinaUS$ 1 thousand<0.1%

Where imports come from

  1. CyprusUS$ 538 thousand94%
  2. United StatesUS$ 12 thousand2.2%
  3. DenmarkUS$ 10 thousand1.8%
  4. Origins or destinations withheld for commercial or military reasonsUS$ 7 thousand1.2%
  5. ChinaUS$ 5 thousand0.8%
  6. SwedenUS$ 5240.1%

From which region

exports · January–July 2026
  1. ValparaísoUS$ 267 million59%
  2. MetropolitanaUS$ 93.8 million21%
  3. Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 45.5 million10.0%
  4. MagallanesUS$ 40.6 million8.9%
  5. AntofagastaUS$ 6.2 million1.4%
  6. BiobíoUS$ 1.5 million0.3%
  7. Los LagosUS$ 278 thousand0.1%
  8. CoquimboUS$ 204 thousand<0.1%
  9. AtacamaUS$ 149 thousand<0.1%
  10. ÑubleUS$ 142 thousand<0.1%
  11. TarapacáUS$ 65 thousand<0.1%
  12. Arica y ParinacotaUS$ 33 thousand<0.1%
  13. O'HigginsUS$ 28 thousand<0.1%
  14. AysénUS$ 12 thousand<0.1%
  15. AraucaníaUS$ 442<0.1%

The region the declaration names as the origin of the exports. An import declares no region.

Where it leaves and lands

January–July 2026
Port or crossingComunaLoaded (exports)%Unloaded (imports)%
Aeropuerto A.M. BenitezPudahuelUS$ 337 million74%US$ 13 thousand2.3%
Punta ArenasPunta ArenasUS$ 23.3 million5.1%US$ 229 thousand40%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 21.6 million4.8%US$ 5240.1%
San AntonioSan AntonioUS$ 18.6 million4.1%US$ 21 thousand3.7%
Puerto WilliamsCabo de HornosUS$ 12.0 million2.6%——
Territorio Antártico ChilenoAntárticaUS$ 8.7 million1.9%——
QuinteroQuinteroUS$ 4.9 million1.1%US$ 309 thousand54%
TalcahuanoTalcahuanoUS$ 5.1 million1.1%——
Other portsUS$ 24.0 million5.3%——

The Chilean port where the exports were loaded and the imports unloaded: where the cargo passes, which is not always the office that processes it. The eight largest are named; the rest are in «other ports». Every port →

Exports, by transport

  1. AirUS$ 350 million77%
  2. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 105 million23%
  3. RoadUS$ 18 thousand<0.1%

Imports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 559 thousand98%
  2. AirUS$ 13 thousand2.3%

Who processes it

January–July 2026
Customs officeRegion of its seatExports%Imports%
MetropolitanaMetropolitanaUS$ 337 million74%US$ 13 thousand2.3%
Punta ArenasMagallanesUS$ 47.7 million10%US$ 229 thousand40%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 27.5 million6.0%US$ 309 thousand54%
San AntonioValparaísoUS$ 18.6 million4.1%US$ 21 thousand3.7%
TalcahuanoBiobíoUS$ 13.1 million2.9%——
AntofagastaAntofagastaUS$ 8.2 million1.8%——
Puerto MonttLos LagosUS$ 1.1 million0.3%——
ChañaralAtacamaUS$ 728 thousand0.2%——
IquiqueTarapacáUS$ 577 thousand0.1%——
AricaArica y ParinacotaUS$ 463 thousand0.1%——
CoquimboCoquimboUS$ 269 thousand0.1%——
CoyhaiqueAysénUS$ 55 thousand<0.1%——
AraucaníaAraucaníaUS$ 43 thousand<0.1%——
OsornoLos LagosUS$ 26 thousand<0.1%——
TocopillaAntofagastaUS$ 22 thousand<0.1%——
Los AndesValparaísoUS$ 66<0.1%——

The office is the branch of the Service that processed the declaration. An import is counted at the office that clears it.

From where to where

January–July 2026

What leaves: region of origin, customs office, destination

Region of originCustoms officeDestinationValparaísoUS$ 267 million · 59%MetropolitanaUS$ 93.8 million · 21%Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 45.5 million · 10.0%MagallanesUS$ 40.6 million · 8.9%AntofagastaUS$ 6.2 million · 1.4%Other regionsUS$ 2.4 million · 0.5%MetropolitanaUS$ 337 million · 74%ValparaísoUS$ 27.5 million · 6.0%San AntonioUS$ 18.6 million · 4.1%Punta ArenasUS$ 47.7 million · 10%Other officesUS$ 24.6 million · 5.4%Stores for foreign ships and…US$ 327 million · 72%Fuel and lubricants for fore…US$ 128 million · 28%PeruUS$ 111 thousand · 0.0%EcuadorUS$ 4 thousand · 0.0%Hong Kong SAR ChinaUS$ 1 thousand · 0.0%ArgentinaUS$ 18 thousand · 0.0%
Region of originCustoms officeDestinationValparaíso59%Metropolit…21%Nationalis…10.0%Magallanes8.9%Antofagasta1.4%Other regi…0.5%Metro…74%Valpa…6.0%San A…4.1%Punta…10%Other…5.4%Stores for…72%Fuel and l…28%Peru0.0%Ecuador0.0%Hong Kong …0.0%Argentina0.0%

What comes in: origin, transport, customs office

OriginTransportCustoms officeCyprusUS$ 538 thousand · 94%United StatesUS$ 12 thousand · 2.2%DenmarkUS$ 10 thousand · 1.8%Origins or destinations w…US$ 7 thousand · 1.2%ChinaUS$ 5 thousand · 0.8%SwedenUS$ 524 · 0.1%Sea, river and lakeUS$ 559 thousand · 98%AirUS$ 13 thousand · 2.3%ValparaísoUS$ 309 thousand · 54%Punta ArenasUS$ 229 thousand · 40%San AntonioUS$ 21 thousand · 3.7%MetropolitanaUS$ 13 thousand · 2.3%
OriginTransportCustoms officeCyprus94%United Sta…2.2%Denmark1.8%Origins or…1.2%China0.8%Sweden0.1%Sea, …98%Air2.3%Valparaíso54%Punta Aren…40%San Antonio3.7%Metropolit…2.3%

Every column adds up to the same total; the largest are named and the rest pooled into «others». Hover a ribbon to see how much it carries.

There is a single tariff line with trade under this subheading, 0016.0000: its figures are this page's.

How it is measured

Where the figures come from
Every export and import declaration the Servicio Nacional de Aduanas processed since January 2025, added up as Aduanas publishes them in its open databases. Nothing is estimated. They are amounts of trade, not PuroChile indicators, and they are never divided by census figures.
FOB and CIF
Exports are valued FOB («free on board»): what the goods are worth loaded on the ship, plane or truck that takes them out of Chile. Imports are valued CIF («cost, insurance and freight»): what they are worth on arrival in Chile, with insurance and freight paid. That is how Aduanas publishes them. So «exports less imports» is not the Central Bank's trade balance, which values imports without insurance or freight.
Which months
The figures at the top add up January–July 2026: the months of this year both databases already carry, against the same months of 2025. Aduanas replaces the running year's database every month, so this year's months can still be corrected. «s/d» on a chart is a month the database does not carry — not a month without trade.
Changes
A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.
The codes
Aduanas classifies every good with a code of the Arancel Aduanero, which is the international Harmonized System with two Chilean digits added: 2 digits are the chapter (74, copper), 4 the heading (74.03, refined copper), 6 the subheading (7403.11, cathodes) and 8 Chile's own tariff line. Names are the Arancel's; in English, the Harmonized System 2022's. Chile's Section 0 and its 8-digit lines have no English text and are shown in Spanish.
Port and customs office
The port is where the cargo physically passes: loaded for an export, unloaded for an import. The customs office is the branch of the Service that processes the declaration. They are not always the same place: the Aduana de Antofagasta processes what is loaded at Mejillones.
What is not here
Customs agents: every declaration names the agent who filed it, but Aduanas's open databases leave that field out, and PuroChile does not estimate it.
A month at zero
A month with no bar is one in which nothing was declared under this code; «s/d» is one the database does not carry.
Tariff lines
The 8-digit lines are Chile's own: the Harmonized System stops at the subheading and each country opens its own lines below it. They have no English text, so they are named in the Arancel's Spanish.
In Spanish
The Arancel's own Spanish is shown where the Harmonized System has no English text: Chile's Section 0 and its 8-digit lines are national.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How each figure is checked →