Subheading 7326.90 · Base metals

Iron or steel; articles n.e.c. in heading 7326

In the Arancel: Las demás manufacturas de hierro o acero › Las demás

In January–July 2026, Chile exported US$ 14.5 million of this product, less than 0.1% of everything it exported and 21% less than in the same months of 2025. The main destination was Costa Rica (16%), and the main region of origin, Metropolitana (51%). It imported US$ 85.6 million, 9.8% more than in the same months of 2025, mostly from China (47%).

Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How it is measured

US$ 14.5 M
exported, January–July 2026 · −21% vs January–July 2025
US$ 85.6 M
imported, January–July 2026 · +9.8% vs January–July 2025
<0.1%
of everything Chile exported · 0.2% of imports

Month by month

January 2025–August 2026
05101520US$ MJan2025FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovs/dDecJan2026FebMarAprMayJunJuls/dAug
05101520US$ MJ2025FMAMJJASON·DJ2026FMAMJJ·A
ExportsImportsshaded: the months the figures above are read over

«s/d» is a month the Aduanas database does not carry, not a month without trade.

With which countries

January–July 2026

Each line joins the start and a country this was sold to; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 2.6 million and have no line.

Each line arrives from the country where the goods were made; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 13.3 million and have no line.

Where exports go

  1. Costa RicaUS$ 2.3 million16%
  2. United StatesUS$ 2.0 million13%
  3. PeruUS$ 1.9 million13%
  4. ArgentinaUS$ 1.5 million10%
  5. South AfricaUS$ 796 thousand5.5%
  6. ColombiaUS$ 739 thousand5.1%
  7. GermanyUS$ 590 thousand4.1%
  8. SpainUS$ 568 thousand3.9%
  9. Congo - BrazzavilleUS$ 545 thousand3.8%
  10. Dominican RepublicUS$ 399 thousand2.8%
  11. ChinaUS$ 347 thousand2.4%
  12. EcuadorUS$ 284 thousand2.0%
  13. OthersUS$ 2.6 million18%

Where imports come from

  1. ChinaUS$ 40.5 million47%
  2. United StatesUS$ 12.1 million14%
  3. GermanyUS$ 4.1 million4.8%
  4. SpainUS$ 3.1 million3.6%
  5. BrazilUS$ 2.9 million3.3%
  6. DenmarkUS$ 1.8 million2.1%
  7. Origins or destinations withheld for commercial or military reasonsUS$ 1.8 million2.1%
  8. TaiwanUS$ 1.7 million1.9%
  9. ItalyUS$ 1.6 million1.9%
  10. SwedenUS$ 1.6 million1.9%
  11. ArgentinaUS$ 1.5 million1.8%
  12. FinlandUS$ 1.5 million1.7%
  13. OthersUS$ 11.5 million13%

From which region

exports · January–July 2026
  1. MetropolitanaUS$ 7.3 million51%
  2. Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 3.0 million21%
  3. AtacamaUS$ 2.4 million16%
  4. BiobíoUS$ 644 thousand4.4%
  5. ValparaísoUS$ 520 thousand3.6%
  6. AntofagastaUS$ 365 thousand2.5%
  7. No region declaredUS$ 144 thousand1.0%
  8. O'HigginsUS$ 47 thousand0.3%
  9. MauleUS$ 18 thousand0.1%
  10. AysénUS$ 15 thousand0.1%
  11. Los LagosUS$ 10 thousand0.1%
  12. AraucaníaUS$ 314<0.1%
  13. Arica y ParinacotaUS$ 29<0.1%

The region the declaration names as the origin of the exports. An import declares no region.

Where it leaves and lands

January–July 2026
Port or crossingComunaLoaded (exports)%Unloaded (imports)%
San AntonioSan AntonioUS$ 8.5 million58%US$ 37.8 million44%
Aeropuerto A.M. BenitezPudahuelUS$ 725 thousand5.0%US$ 18.3 million21%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 297 thousand2.0%US$ 9.9 million12%
Puerto AngamosMejillones——US$ 5.4 million6.3%
LirquénPenco——US$ 4.5 million5.3%
Los LibertadoresLos AndesUS$ 1.8 million12%US$ 2.3 million2.7%
Aeropuerto Cerro MorenoAntofagasta——US$ 2.2 million2.6%
San VicenteTalcahuano——US$ 1.5 million1.8%
ChacallutaAricaUS$ 868 thousand6.0%——
CoronelCoronelUS$ 770 thousand5.3%——
AntofagastaAntofagastaUS$ 600 thousand4.1%——
IquiqueIquiqueUS$ 281 thousand1.9%——
Other portsUS$ 699 thousand4.8%US$ 3.6 million4.2%

The Chilean port where the exports were loaded and the imports unloaded: where the cargo passes, which is not always the office that processes it. The eight largest are named; the rest are in «other ports». Every port →

Exports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 10.7 million73%
  2. RoadUS$ 3.1 million22%
  3. AirUS$ 530 thousand3.7%
  4. Courier (air)US$ 195 thousand1.3%
  5. OtherUS$ 4<0.1%

Imports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 60.5 million71%
  2. AirUS$ 17.6 million21%
  3. RoadUS$ 4.6 million5.3%
  4. Courier (air)US$ 3.0 million3.5%
  5. PostUS$ 833<0.1%

Who processes it

January–July 2026
Customs officeRegion of its seatExports%Imports%
San AntonioValparaísoUS$ 8.4 million58%US$ 37.8 million44%
MetropolitanaMetropolitanaUS$ 783 thousand5.4%US$ 18.3 million21%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 261 thousand1.8%US$ 9.9 million12%
AntofagastaAntofagastaUS$ 937 thousand6.5%US$ 8.8 million10%
TalcahuanoBiobíoUS$ 906 thousand6.3%US$ 6.3 million7.4%
Los AndesValparaísoUS$ 1.8 million12%US$ 2.4 million2.8%
AricaArica y ParinacotaUS$ 979 thousand6.8%US$ 513 thousand0.6%
IquiqueTarapacáUS$ 316 thousand2.2%US$ 536 thousand0.6%
OsornoLos LagosUS$ 11 thousand0.1%US$ 722 thousand0.8%
Puerto MonttLos LagosUS$ 4 thousand<0.1%US$ 257 thousand0.3%
Punta ArenasMagallanesUS$ 454<0.1%US$ 46 thousand0.1%
Puerto AysenAysénUS$ 42 thousand0.3%——
AraucaníaAraucaníaUS$ 16 thousand0.1%US$ 4 thousand<0.1%

The office is the branch of the Service that processed the declaration. An import is counted at the office that clears it.

From where to where

January–July 2026

What leaves: region of origin, customs office, destination

Region of originCustoms officeDestinationMetropolitanaUS$ 7.3 million · 51%Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 3.0 million · 21%AtacamaUS$ 2.4 million · 16%BiobíoUS$ 644 thousand · 4.4%ValparaísoUS$ 520 thousand · 3.6%Other regionsUS$ 598 thousand · 4.1%San AntonioUS$ 8.4 million · 58%Los AndesUS$ 1.8 million · 12%AricaUS$ 979 thousand · 6.8%AntofagastaUS$ 937 thousand · 6.5%Other officesUS$ 2.3 million · 16%South AfricaUS$ 796 thousand · 5.5%Costa RicaUS$ 2.3 million · 16%ColombiaUS$ 739 thousand · 5.1%United StatesUS$ 2.0 million · 13%ArgentinaUS$ 1.5 million · 10%PeruUS$ 1.9 million · 13%OthersUS$ 5.3 million · 37%
Region of originCustoms officeDestinationMetropolit…51%Nationalis…21%Atacama16%Biobío4.4%Valparaíso3.6%Other regi…4.1%San A…58%Los A…12%Arica6.8%Antof…6.5%Other…16%South Afri…5.5%Costa Rica16%Colombia5.1%United Sta…13%Argentina10%Peru13%Others37%

What comes in: origin, transport, customs office

OriginTransportCustoms officeChinaUS$ 40.5 million · 47%United StatesUS$ 12.1 million · 14%GermanyUS$ 4.1 million · 4.8%SpainUS$ 3.1 million · 3.6%BrazilUS$ 2.9 million · 3.3%DenmarkUS$ 1.8 million · 2.1%OthersUS$ 21.1 million · 25%Sea, river and lakeUS$ 60.5 million · 71%Courier (air)US$ 3.0 million · 3.5%AirUS$ 17.6 million · 21%RoadUS$ 4.6 million · 5.3%OtherUS$ 833 · 0.0%San AntonioUS$ 37.8 million · 44%ValparaísoUS$ 9.9 million · 12%AntofagastaUS$ 8.8 million · 10%MetropolitanaUS$ 18.3 million · 21%Other officesUS$ 10.8 million · 13%
OriginTransportCustoms officeChina47%United Sta…14%Germany4.8%Spain3.6%Brazil3.3%Denmark2.1%Others25%Sea, …71%Couri…3.5%Air21%Road5.3%Other0.0%San Antonio44%Valparaíso12%Antofagasta10%Metropolit…21%Other offi…13%

Every column adds up to the same total; the largest are named and the rest pooled into «others». Hover a ribbon to see how much it carries.

There is a single tariff line with trade under this subheading, 7326.9000: its figures are this page's.

How it is measured

Where the figures come from
Every export and import declaration the Servicio Nacional de Aduanas processed since January 2025, added up as Aduanas publishes them in its open databases. Nothing is estimated. They are amounts of trade, not PuroChile indicators, and they are never divided by census figures.
FOB and CIF
Exports are valued FOB («free on board»): what the goods are worth loaded on the ship, plane or truck that takes them out of Chile. Imports are valued CIF («cost, insurance and freight»): what they are worth on arrival in Chile, with insurance and freight paid. That is how Aduanas publishes them. So «exports less imports» is not the Central Bank's trade balance, which values imports without insurance or freight.
Which months
The figures at the top add up January–July 2026: the months of this year both databases already carry, against the same months of 2025. Aduanas replaces the running year's database every month, so this year's months can still be corrected. «s/d» on a chart is a month the database does not carry — not a month without trade.
Changes
A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.
The codes
Aduanas classifies every good with a code of the Arancel Aduanero, which is the international Harmonized System with two Chilean digits added: 2 digits are the chapter (74, copper), 4 the heading (74.03, refined copper), 6 the subheading (7403.11, cathodes) and 8 Chile's own tariff line. Names are the Arancel's; in English, the Harmonized System 2022's. Chile's Section 0 and its 8-digit lines have no English text and are shown in Spanish.
Port and customs office
The port is where the cargo physically passes: loaded for an export, unloaded for an import. The customs office is the branch of the Service that processes the declaration. They are not always the same place: the Aduana de Antofagasta processes what is loaded at Mejillones.
What is not here
Customs agents: every declaration names the agent who filed it, but Aduanas's open databases leave that field out, and PuroChile does not estimate it.
A month at zero
A month with no bar is one in which nothing was declared under this code; «s/d» is one the database does not carry.
Tariff lines
The 8-digit lines are Chile's own: the Harmonized System stops at the subheading and each country opens its own lines below it. They have no English text, so they are named in the Arancel's Spanish.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How each figure is checked →