Subheading 8413.81 · Machinery and electrical

Pumps and liquid elevators; n.e.c. in heading no. 8413

In the Arancel: Bombas para líquidos, incluso con dispositivo medidor incorporado; elevadores de líquidos › Las demás bombas; elevadores de líquidos › Bombas

In January–July 2026, Chile exported US$ 1.2 million of this product, less than 0.1% of everything it exported and 5.8% less than in the same months of 2025. The main destination was Argentina (27%), and the main region of origin, Metropolitana (48%). It imported US$ 19.6 million, 7.1% more than in the same months of 2025, mostly from United States (35%).

Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How it is measured

US$ 1.2 M
exported, January–July 2026 · −5.8% vs January–July 2025
US$ 19.6 M
imported, January–July 2026 · +7.1% vs January–July 2025
<0.1%
of everything Chile exported · <0.1% of imports

Month by month

January 2025–August 2026
0246US$ MJan2025FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovs/dDecJan2026FebMarAprMayJunJuls/dAug
0246US$ MJ2025FMAMJJASON·DJ2026FMAMJJ·A
ExportsImportsshaded: the months the figures above are read over

«s/d» is a month the Aduanas database does not carry, not a month without trade.

With which countries

January–July 2026

Each line joins the start and a country this was sold to; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 14 thousand and have no line.

Each line arrives from the country where the goods were made; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 2.0 million and have no line.

Where exports go

  1. ArgentinaUS$ 309 thousand27%
  2. United StatesUS$ 302 thousand26%
  3. BoliviaUS$ 190 thousand16%
  4. PeruUS$ 181 thousand16%
  5. MexicoUS$ 49 thousand4.2%
  6. BrazilUS$ 26 thousand2.2%
  7. BelgiumUS$ 23 thousand2.0%
  8. UruguayUS$ 21 thousand1.8%
  9. GermanyUS$ 19 thousand1.6%
  10. SpainUS$ 11 thousand1.0%
  11. ItalyUS$ 7 thousand0.6%
  12. PanamaUS$ 5 thousand0.4%
  13. OthersUS$ 14 thousand1.2%

Where imports come from

  1. United StatesUS$ 6.9 million35%
  2. ItalyUS$ 4.3 million22%
  3. ChinaUS$ 2.0 million10%
  4. GermanyUS$ 1.4 million7.4%
  5. SpainUS$ 756 thousand3.9%
  6. PeruUS$ 521 thousand2.7%
  7. NorwayUS$ 378 thousand1.9%
  8. JapanUS$ 371 thousand1.9%
  9. SwedenUS$ 341 thousand1.7%
  10. Origins or destinations withheld for commercial or military reasonsUS$ 305 thousand1.6%
  11. FinlandUS$ 297 thousand1.5%
  12. BrazilUS$ 280 thousand1.4%
  13. OthersUS$ 1.7 million8.5%

From which region

exports · January–July 2026
  1. MetropolitanaUS$ 552 thousand48%
  2. Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 536 thousand46%
  3. Los LagosUS$ 32 thousand2.8%
  4. ValparaísoUS$ 9 thousand0.8%
  5. CoquimboUS$ 9 thousand0.7%
  6. AntofagastaUS$ 8 thousand0.7%
  7. MauleUS$ 6 thousand0.5%
  8. No region declaredUS$ 5 thousand0.5%
  9. MagallanesUS$ 8800.1%
  10. TarapacáUS$ 70<0.1%

The region the declaration names as the origin of the exports. An import declares no region.

Where it leaves and lands

January–July 2026
Port or crossingComunaLoaded (exports)%Unloaded (imports)%
San AntonioSan AntonioUS$ 350 thousand30%US$ 8.1 million41%
Aeropuerto A.M. BenitezPudahuelUS$ 150 thousand13%US$ 5.3 million27%
Aeropuerto Cerro MorenoAntofagasta——US$ 2.0 million10%
ValparaísoValparaíso——US$ 1.8 million9.0%
Puerto AngamosMejillonesUS$ 37 thousand3.2%US$ 1.4 million7.3%
ChacallutaAricaUS$ 99 thousand8.6%US$ 479 thousand2.4%
Los LibertadoresLos AndesUS$ 322 thousand28%——
ChungaráPutreUS$ 180 thousand16%——
AntofagastaAntofagastaUS$ 3 thousand0.2%US$ 162 thousand0.8%
CoronelCoronel——US$ 94 thousand0.5%
Paso JamaSan Pedro de AtacamaUS$ 14 thousand1.2%——
Other portsUS$ 1 thousand0.1%US$ 260 thousand1.3%

The Chilean port where the exports were loaded and the imports unloaded: where the cargo passes, which is not always the office that processes it. The eight largest are named; the rest are in «other ports». Every port →

Exports, by transport

  1. RoadUS$ 617 thousand53%
  2. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 391 thousand34%
  3. AirUS$ 125 thousand11%
  4. Courier (air)US$ 25 thousand2.1%

Imports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 11.7 million60%
  2. AirUS$ 6.3 million32%
  3. Courier (air)US$ 971 thousand5.0%
  4. RoadUS$ 604 thousand3.1%

Who processes it

January–July 2026
Customs officeRegion of its seatExports%Imports%
San AntonioValparaísoUS$ 350 thousand30%US$ 8.1 million41%
MetropolitanaMetropolitanaUS$ 150 thousand13%US$ 5.3 million27%
AntofagastaAntofagastaUS$ 55 thousand4.7%US$ 3.6 million18%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 327<0.1%US$ 1.8 million9.0%
AricaArica y ParinacotaUS$ 279 thousand24%US$ 479 thousand2.4%
Los AndesValparaísoUS$ 322 thousand28%US$ 88 thousand0.5%
TalcahuanoBiobío——US$ 193 thousand1.0%
IquiqueTarapacáUS$ 70<0.1%US$ 84 thousand0.4%
Punta ArenasMagallanesUS$ 8800.1%US$ 6 thousand<0.1%

The office is the branch of the Service that processed the declaration. An import is counted at the office that clears it.

From where to where

January–July 2026

What leaves: region of origin, customs office, destination

Region of originCustoms officeDestinationMetropolitanaUS$ 552 thousand · 48%Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 536 thousand · 46%Los LagosUS$ 32 thousand · 2.8%ValparaísoUS$ 9 thousand · 0.8%CoquimboUS$ 9 thousand · 0.7%Other regionsUS$ 20 thousand · 1.7%AricaUS$ 279 thousand · 24%Los AndesUS$ 322 thousand · 28%San AntonioUS$ 350 thousand · 30%MetropolitanaUS$ 150 thousand · 13%Other officesUS$ 56 thousand · 4.8%BoliviaUS$ 190 thousand · 16%PeruUS$ 181 thousand · 16%ArgentinaUS$ 309 thousand · 27%United StatesUS$ 302 thousand · 26%BrazilUS$ 26 thousand · 2.2%MexicoUS$ 49 thousand · 4.2%OthersUS$ 100 thousand · 8.6%
Region of originCustoms officeDestinationMetropolit…48%Nationalis…46%Los Lagos2.8%Valparaíso0.8%Coquimbo0.7%Other regi…1.7%Arica24%Los A…28%San A…30%Metro…13%Other…4.8%Bolivia16%Peru16%Argentina27%United Sta…26%Brazil2.2%Mexico4.2%Others8.6%

What comes in: origin, transport, customs office

OriginTransportCustoms officeUnited StatesUS$ 6.9 million · 35%ItalyUS$ 4.3 million · 22%ChinaUS$ 2.0 million · 10%GermanyUS$ 1.4 million · 7.4%SpainUS$ 756 thousand · 3.9%PeruUS$ 521 thousand · 2.7%OthersUS$ 3.6 million · 19%Sea, river and lakeUS$ 11.7 million · 60%AirUS$ 6.3 million · 32%Courier (air)US$ 971 thousand · 5.0%RoadUS$ 604 thousand · 3.1%San AntonioUS$ 8.1 million · 41%ValparaísoUS$ 1.8 million · 9.0%AntofagastaUS$ 3.6 million · 18%MetropolitanaUS$ 5.3 million · 27%Other officesUS$ 850 thousand · 4.3%
OriginTransportCustoms officeUnited Sta…35%Italy22%China10%Germany7.4%Spain3.9%Peru2.7%Others19%Sea, …60%Air32%Couri…5.0%Road3.1%San Antonio41%Valparaíso9.0%Antofagasta18%Metropolit…27%Other offi…4.3%

Every column adds up to the same total; the largest are named and the rest pooled into «others». Hover a ribbon to see how much it carries.

There is a single tariff line with trade under this subheading, 8413.8100: its figures are this page's.

How it is measured

Where the figures come from
Every export and import declaration the Servicio Nacional de Aduanas processed since January 2025, added up as Aduanas publishes them in its open databases. Nothing is estimated. They are amounts of trade, not PuroChile indicators, and they are never divided by census figures.
FOB and CIF
Exports are valued FOB («free on board»): what the goods are worth loaded on the ship, plane or truck that takes them out of Chile. Imports are valued CIF («cost, insurance and freight»): what they are worth on arrival in Chile, with insurance and freight paid. That is how Aduanas publishes them. So «exports less imports» is not the Central Bank's trade balance, which values imports without insurance or freight.
Which months
The figures at the top add up January–July 2026: the months of this year both databases already carry, against the same months of 2025. Aduanas replaces the running year's database every month, so this year's months can still be corrected. «s/d» on a chart is a month the database does not carry — not a month without trade.
Changes
A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.
The codes
Aduanas classifies every good with a code of the Arancel Aduanero, which is the international Harmonized System with two Chilean digits added: 2 digits are the chapter (74, copper), 4 the heading (74.03, refined copper), 6 the subheading (7403.11, cathodes) and 8 Chile's own tariff line. Names are the Arancel's; in English, the Harmonized System 2022's. Chile's Section 0 and its 8-digit lines have no English text and are shown in Spanish.
Port and customs office
The port is where the cargo physically passes: loaded for an export, unloaded for an import. The customs office is the branch of the Service that processes the declaration. They are not always the same place: the Aduana de Antofagasta processes what is loaded at Mejillones.
What is not here
Customs agents: every declaration names the agent who filed it, but Aduanas's open databases leave that field out, and PuroChile does not estimate it.
A month at zero
A month with no bar is one in which nothing was declared under this code; «s/d» is one the database does not carry.
Tariff lines
The 8-digit lines are Chile's own: the Harmonized System stops at the subheading and each country opens its own lines below it. They have no English text, so they are named in the Arancel's Spanish.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How each figure is checked →