Universidad La Republica

Universidad La Republica had 59 first-year entrants in 2023 and none after. An institution that stops admitting keeps teaching the students it has; what stopped is the intake.

University · No first-year entrants since 2023 · main campus region: Metropolitana

First-year entrants
59
2023
Total enrolment
528
2025
Still here a year later · cohort 2023
42.4%
univ. 83.9%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
36.7%
univ. 56.3%
Women
37.3%
entrants 2023

At a glance

2025
Enrolled 2025
526
First year 2023
59

Largest fields: engineering and industry, education, health and welfare.

Enrolled 2025
2
First year 2023
9

0.4 postgraduate students per 100 undergraduates (universities: 7.5).

Here100%
Universities85%
UndergraduatePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2025, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,000200720172026000
02,0004,0006,000200720172026000

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 40.7% of the 59 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every university programme, 8.1%.

1 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Enfermería————5.3%75.9%$1.6–1.7 Mn/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2023

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 20232007–2026Change
Ingeniería Civil Industrial32—
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Educación9—
Trabajo Social5—
Ingeniería Comercial4—
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Humanidades4—
Enfermería3—
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal2—
Every other programme
Every other programme0—
31 programmes it no longer opens
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial0—
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos0—
Derecho0—
Kinesiología0—
Psicología0—
Ingeniería en Electricidad0—
Pedagogía en Educación Básica0—
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos0—
Técnico en Bibliotecas y Centros de Documentación0—
Ingeniería en Minas0—
Pedagogía en Educación Física0—
Medicina Veterinaria0—
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos0—
Técnico en Minería0—
Criminalística0—
Ingeniería Civil en Minas0—
Psicopedagogía0—
Terapia Ocupacional0—
Técnico en Enfermería0—
Técnico en Administración de Empresas0—
Historia0—
Ingeniería Industrial0—
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial0—
Arquitectura0—
Ingeniería en Prevención de Riesgos0—
Diseño0—
Ingeniería en Geomensura y Cartografía0—
Periodismo0—
Sociología0—
Técnico Asistente del Educador Diferencial0—
Nutrición y Dietética0—

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2008–2023

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

Cohort 2007 carries no rate: the following year the institution reported fewer than a quarter of the continuing students it had reported the year before, while still admitting new ones. That is an incomplete register, not students leaving, and it is not drawn as a fall.

Universidad La RepublicaUniversities
025507510020082016202383.9%42.4%
025507510020082016202383.9%42.4%
Cohort 2023, in 2024
Here42%Still here17%41%Not enrolledUniversities84%Still here
Here42%Still here17%41%Not enrolledUniversities84%Still here
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021Universities 2015
0204060091837%21%
0204060091837%21%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here37%Titled here53%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Here37%Titled here53%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

1,167 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 789 of 991 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here50%Within the formal length17%1–2 semesters more8.9%3–4 semesters …7.0%8.7%7–10 semesters…7.9%11 semesters…Universities33%Within the formal length31%1–2 semesters more16%3–4 semesters more8.4%5–6 semesters…7.0%
Here50%Within the formal length17%Universities33%Within the formal…31%1–2 semesters mo…16%
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Enfermería2835.06.834%6.0
Ingeniería Civil Industrial2294.13.279%6.9
Psicología1095.05.370%5.7
Derecho505.010.90%8.4
Ingeniería Comercial322.33.156%6.1
Kinesiología135.08.615%6.1
Terapia Ocupacional135.05.346%5.7
Trabajo Social134.52.992%5.0

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

2 communes · 2023

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2023 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana56O'Higgins3
Metropolitana56O'Higgins3
By commune
Santiago56
Rancagua3

Postgraduate

2007–2026

First year of a master's or a doctorate, and everyone enrolled in one. At this level the register classifies into broad fields, not programmes.

Postgraduate entrantsPostgraduate enrolment
020040060080020072017202600
020040060080020072017202600

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 466 of 6,334 (7.4%) started one (universities: 9.9%); 7.5% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Education219 peopleBusiness and law88 peopleHealth and welfare84 peopleEngineering and industry61 peopleServices10 peopleSocial sciences3 peopleArts and humanities1 peopleUniversidad Mayor22 peopleUniversidad Miguel de Cervantes17 peopleUniversidad Catolica de la Santisima Concepcion18 peopleUniversidad Santo Tomas24 peopleUniversidad del Desarrollo29 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae9 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello120 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian29 peopleUniversidad La Republica32 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile37 peopleOther institutions115 peopleUniversidad de Viña del Mar14 people
Education219 peopleBusiness and law88 peopleHealth and welf…84 peopleEngineering and…61 peopleServices10 peopleSocial sciences3 peopleArts and humani…1 peopleUniversidad May…22 peopleUniversidad Mig…17 peopleUniversidad Cat…18 peopleUniversidad San…24 peopleUniversidad del…29 peopleUniversidad Fin…9 peopleUniversidad And…120 peopleUniversidad San…29 peopleUniversidad La …32 peopleUniversidad Cen…37 peopleOther instituti…115 peopleUniversidad de …14 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Andres Bello12126.0%
Universidad Central de Chile398.4%
Universidad La Republica (itself)357.5%
Universidad San Sebastian326.9%
Universidad del Desarrollo296.2%
Universidad Mayor255.4%
Universidad Santo Tomas255.4%
Universidad Miguel de Cervantes214.5%
Universidad Catolica de la Santisima Concepcion194.1%
Universidad de Viña del Mar153.2%
Universidad Finis Terrae102.1%
Universidad Bernardo O'Higgins102.1%

Research

ANID's register has no project awarded to Universidad La Republica as principal institution in 2006–2025. That says it won no ANID competition in its own name, not that it does no research: research paid by the institution itself, by CORFO outside ANID or from abroad is not in this register. Research in Chile →

The names it registers its programmes under

8 names · 2023

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

010203040Ingenieria Civil Industrial - Continuidad y Segundo Titulo32Licenciatura en Educacion9Ingenieria Comercial - Continuidad Ingenieros y Tns4Licenciatura en Estudios Religiosos4Enfermeria3Trabajo Social - Continuidad Tns3
010203040Ingenieria Civil Industrial - Continuidad y Segundo Tit…32Licenciatura en Educacion9Ingenieria Comercial - Continuidad Ingenieros y Tns4Licenciatura en Estudios Religiosos4Enfermeria3Trabajo Social - Continuidad Tns3

2 more names, together 4 entrants.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every university.