Seaport or terminal

Puerto Montt

In Puerto Montt, Los Lagos

In January–July 2026, US$ 6.9 million of exports were loaded at Puerto Montt — less than 0.1% of everything Chile exported — and US$ 351 million of imports were unloaded here, 0.7% of the country's. What is loaded most is «Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms; wood in…» (57%), and the main destination is Japan (61%).

Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How it is measured

US$ 6.9 M
exported, January–July 2026 · −92% vs January–July 2025
US$ 351 M
imported, January–July 2026 · +24% vs January–July 2025
<0.1%
of everything Chile exported · 0.7% of imports
57.0 k t
loaded, January–July 2026 · gross weight, exports only
US$ 0.12
per kilo loaded

Month by month

January 2025–August 2026
050100150US$ MJan2025FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovs/dDecJan2026FebMarAprMayJunJuls/dAug
050100150US$ MJ2025FMAMJJASON·DJ2026FMAMJJ·A
Loaded (exports)Unloaded (imports)shaded: the months the figures above are read over

«s/d» is a month the Aduanas database does not carry, not a month without trade.

What passes through

January–July 2026

What is loaded (exports)

Wood and cork 57%Special treatments 36%Ani… 6.3%Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal57%Tratamientos arancelarios especiales36%Fish andcrustace…molluscs…6.3%Machiner…
Wood and cork 57%Special treatments 36%Wood and articles of wood; woodcharcoal57%Tratamientos arancelarios especiales36%Fishandcrust…6.3%
Wood and corkSpecial treatmentsAnimals and animal productsMachinery and electricalTransport equipmenthover a tile for its count
  1. Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms; wood in chip or p…US$ 3.9 million57%
  2. Servicios considerados exportación de conformidad al artículo 17 y siguientes d…US$ 1.5 million22%
  3. Combustibles, lubricantes, aparejos y demás mercancías, incluidas las provision…US$ 973 thousand14%
  4. Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced); fresh, chilled or fro…US$ 269 thousand3.9%
  5. Fish; fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0…US$ 167 thousand2.4%
  6. Machinery, plant (not domestic), or laboratory equipment; electrically heated o…US$ 59 thousand0.9%
  7. Containers; (including containers for transport of fluids) specially designed a…US$ 5 thousand0.1%
  8. Wooden articles n.e.c. in heading no. 4414 to 4420US$ 513<0.1%

What is unloaded (imports)

Food, beverages and tobacco 34%Transport equipment 30%Chemicals 24%Vegetable … 7.7%Machiner… 3.3%Food industries, residues andwastes thereof; prepared animalfodder27%Miscella…ediblepreparat…6.8%Ships, boats and floating structures30%Fertilizers24%Cereals7.7%Electricalmachineryand…
Food, beverages and t… 34%Transport equipment 30%Chemicals 24%Vegetabl… 7.7%Food industries,residues and wastesthereof; prepared…27%Miscellaneous ediblepreparationsShips, boats andfloatingstructures30%Fertilizers24%Cereals7.7%Electricalmachinery and…
Food, beverages and tobaccoTransport equipmentChemicalsVegetable productsMachinery and electricalMineral productsBase metalsPlastics and rubberMiscellaneous manufacturesStone, ceramics and glassPulp and paperTextileshover a tile for its count
  1. Cruise ships, excursion boats, ferry-boats, cargo ships, barges and similar ves…US$ 105 million30%
  2. Oil-cake and other solid residues; whether or not ground or in the form of pell…US$ 49.3 million14%
  3. Residues of starch manufacture, similar residues; beet-pulp, bagasse and other…US$ 43.3 million12%
  4. Fertilizers; mineral or chemical, containing 2 or 3 of the elements nitrogen, p…US$ 42.3 million12%
  5. Fertilizers; mineral or chemical, nitrogenousUS$ 25.1 million7.1%
  6. Food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedUS$ 23.8 million6.8%
  7. Maize (corn)US$ 19.6 million5.6%
  8. Fertilizers; mineral or chemical, phosphaticUS$ 14.0 million4.0%
  9. Electric generating sets and rotary convertersUS$ 11.3 million3.2%
  10. Wheat and meslinUS$ 7.2 million2.1%
  11. Fertilizers; mineral or chemical, potassicUS$ 3.7 million1.1%
  12. Oil-cake and other solid residues; whether or not ground or in the form of pell…US$ 1.6 million0.5%
  13. Every other headingUS$ 3.8 million1.1%

Each rectangle is a chapter of the Arancel; its area is what passed through here, its colour the family of goods. Below, the largest headings. Click one to go to its page, which says through which ports it leaves and lands across Chile.

With which countries

January–July 2026

Each line joins the start and a country this was sold to; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 1.2 million and have no line.

Each line arrives from the country where the goods were made; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 1.1 million and have no line.

Where what is loaded goes

  1. JapanUS$ 4.2 million61%
  2. Fuel and lubricants for foreign ships and aircraftUS$ 560 thousand8.1%
  3. Stores for foreign ships and aircraftUS$ 412 thousand6.0%
  4. BrazilUS$ 329 thousand4.8%
  5. MexicoUS$ 294 thousand4.3%
  6. ArgentinaUS$ 164 thousand2.4%
  7. EcuadorUS$ 161 thousand2.3%
  8. DenmarkUS$ 149 thousand2.1%
  9. PeruUS$ 116 thousand1.7%
  10. UruguayUS$ 107 thousand1.5%
  11. FranceUS$ 103 thousand1.5%
  12. United StatesUS$ 83 thousand1.2%
  13. OthersUS$ 188 thousand2.7%

Where what is unloaded comes from

  1. NorwayUS$ 105 million30%
  2. ChinaUS$ 65.5 million19%
  3. ArgentinaUS$ 64.1 million18%
  4. United StatesUS$ 39.0 million11%
  5. BrazilUS$ 35.9 million10%
  6. BruneiUS$ 9.9 million2.8%
  7. FinlandUS$ 9.3 million2.7%
  8. NetherlandsUS$ 9.0 million2.6%
  9. ParaguayUS$ 4.9 million1.4%
  10. CanadaUS$ 3.7 million1.1%
  11. BoliviaUS$ 1.6 million0.5%
  12. FranceUS$ 1.0 million0.3%
  13. OthersUS$ 1.1 million0.3%

From which region

exports · January–July 2026
  1. Los LagosUS$ 5.9 million85%
  2. Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 536 thousand7.7%
  3. AysénUS$ 329 thousand4.8%
  4. ValparaísoUS$ 192 thousand2.8%
  5. BiobíoUS$ 1 thousand<0.1%
  6. No region declaredUS$ 513<0.1%
  7. MetropolitanaUS$ 248<0.1%

The region the export declaration names as the origin of what was loaded here. A port serves regions other than its own.

Who processes it and how it travels

January–July 2026
Customs officeRegion of its seatExports%Imports%
Puerto MonttLos LagosUS$ 6.9 million100%US$ 351 million100%
AricaArica y Parinacota——US$ 32 thousand<0.1%
IquiqueTarapacá——US$ 1 thousand<0.1%

The port is where the cargo passes; the office is the one that processed the declaration, and it may be another.

Exports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 4.9 million71%
  2. No transport code (0)US$ 1.5 million22%
  3. RoadUS$ 500 thousand7.2%

Imports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 350 million100%
  2. AirUS$ 111 thousand<0.1%
  3. RoadUS$ 71 thousand<0.1%

From where to where

January–July 2026

What leaves: region of origin, family of goods, destination

Region of originFamily of goodsDestinationLos LagosUS$ 5.9 million · 85%Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 536 thousand · 7.7%AysénUS$ 329 thousand · 4.8%ValparaísoUS$ 192 thousand · 2.8%BiobíoUS$ 1 thousand · 0.0%No region declaredUS$ 513 · 0.0%Other regionsUS$ 248 · 0.0%Machinery and electricalUS$ 59 thousand · 0.9%Transport equipmentUS$ 5 thousand · 0.1%Wood and corkUS$ 3.9 million · 57%Special treatmentsUS$ 2.5 million · 36%Animals and animal productsUS$ 436 thousand · 6.3%ArgentinaUS$ 164 thousand · 2.4%JapanUS$ 4.2 million · 61%Fuel and lubricants for fore…US$ 560 thousand · 8.1%Stores for foreign ships and…US$ 412 thousand · 6.0%MexicoUS$ 294 thousand · 4.3%EcuadorUS$ 161 thousand · 2.3%BrazilUS$ 329 thousand · 4.8%OthersUS$ 746 thousand · 11%
Region of originFamily of goodsDestinationLos Lagos85%Nationalis…7.7%Aysén4.8%Valparaíso2.8%Biobío0.0%No region …0.0%Other regi…0.0%Machi…0.9%Trans…0.1%Wood …57%Speci…36%Anima…6.3%Argentina2.4%Japan61%Fuel and l…8.1%Stores for…6.0%Mexico4.3%Ecuador2.3%Brazil4.8%Others11%

What comes in: origin, family of goods, customs office

OriginFamily of goodsCustoms officeNorwayUS$ 105 million · 30%ChinaUS$ 65.5 million · 19%ArgentinaUS$ 64.1 million · 18%United StatesUS$ 39.0 million · 11%BrazilUS$ 35.9 million · 10%BruneiUS$ 9.9 million · 2.8%FinlandUS$ 9.3 million · 2.7%OthersUS$ 21.4 million · 6.1%Transport equipmentUS$ 107 million · 30%Mineral productsUS$ 1.2 million · 0.3%Machinery and electricalUS$ 11.7 million · 3.3%ChemicalsUS$ 85.4 million · 24%Vegetable productsUS$ 26.8 million · 7.7%Food, beverages and tobaccoUS$ 119 million · 34%Other sectionsUS$ 296 thousand · 0.1%Puerto MonttUS$ 351 million · 100%AricaUS$ 32 thousand · 0.0%IquiqueUS$ 1 thousand · 0.0%
OriginFamily of goodsCustoms officeNorway30%China19%Argentina18%United Sta…11%Brazil10%Brunei2.8%Finland2.7%Others6.1%Trans…30%Miner…0.3%Machi…3.3%Chemi…24%Veget…7.7%Food,…34%Other…0.1%Puerto Mon…100%Arica0.0%Iquique0.0%

Every column adds up to the same total; the largest are named and the rest pooled into «others». An import declares no Chilean region: it is counted at the office that clears it.

Other ports of Los Lagos

January–July 2026
Port or crossingComunaLoaded (exports)%Unloaded (imports)%
CalbucoCalbucoUS$ 36.3 million51%US$ 98.6 million56%
Cardenal SamorePuyehueUS$ 34.7 million49%US$ 76.8 million44%
Aeropuerto El TepualPuerto MonttUS$ 341 thousand0.5%US$ 8 thousand<0.1%
FutaleufuFutaleufú——US$ 1 thousand<0.1%

Every port and crossing in Chile →

How it is measured

Where the figures come from
Every export and import declaration the Servicio Nacional de Aduanas processed since January 2025, added up as Aduanas publishes them in its open databases. Nothing is estimated. They are amounts of trade, not PuroChile indicators, and they are never divided by census figures.
FOB and CIF
Exports are valued FOB («free on board»): what the goods are worth loaded on the ship, plane or truck that takes them out of Chile. Imports are valued CIF («cost, insurance and freight»): what they are worth on arrival in Chile, with insurance and freight paid. That is how Aduanas publishes them. So «exports less imports» is not the Central Bank's trade balance, which values imports without insurance or freight.
Which months
The figures at the top add up January–July 2026: the months of this year both databases already carry, against the same months of 2025. Aduanas replaces the running year's database every month, so this year's months can still be corrected. «s/d» on a chart is a month the database does not carry — not a month without trade.
Changes
A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.
Port and customs office
The port is where the cargo physically passes: loaded for an export, unloaded for an import. The customs office is the branch of the Service that processes the declaration. They are not always the same place: the Aduana de Antofagasta processes what is loaded at Mejillones.
What is not here
Customs agents: every declaration names the agent who filed it, but Aduanas's open databases leave that field out, and PuroChile does not estimate it.
The ports
The ports, airports and crossings are those of Anexo 51-11 of the Compendio de Normas Aduaneras, with their code (910 is this one's). Aduanas publishes no location: PuroChile places a port in its comuna, not on its quay.
Tonnage
Tonnage is the gross weight the export declarations state. The imports database carries no weight, so there is no unloaded tonnage.
A month at zero
A month with no bar is one in which nothing was declared through this port; «s/d» is one the database does not carry.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How each figure is checked →