CFT de la Region de Tarapaca

842 people started an undergraduate programme at CFT de la Region de Tarapaca in 2026, the 10th largest intake of Chile's 31 CFTs, and 1,928 were enrolled there in all. Its first intake in the register is 2019.

CFT · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Tarapacá

First-year entrants
842
2026 · 10 of 31
Total enrolment
1,928
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
73.3%
CFT 72.8%
Largest intake
842
2026
Mean list fee · 2026
$1.8 M
CFT $2.4 M
Accreditation
—
none recorded
Women
60.0%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
1,928
First year 2026
842
Titles 2025
310

Largest fields: engineering and industry, business and law, health and welfare.

Here100%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
05001,0001,5002,0002007201720261,928310842
05001,0001,5002,0002007201720261,928310842

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 24.8% of the 2,202 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every IP and CFT programme, 22.0%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico en Enfermería1361$2.0 M24.7%20.7%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración de Empresas1001$1.6 M23.5%25.6%77.6%n/a68.1%
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial921$2.1 M38.3%25.3%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Minería881$2.0 M—28.9%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Logística841$1.6 M23.7%25.9%n/an/an/a
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos771$1.5 M20.0%23.0%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Mecánica Industrial681$1.8 M36.9%31.8%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Servicio Social651$2.1 M21.9%25.3%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Computación e Informática441$2.0 M—22.7%n/an/an/a
Otros Técnicos de Educación401$1.5 M15.6%22.4%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Comercio Exterior291$2.1 M25.8%23.0%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal191$1.7 M19.9%25.0%n/an/an/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 1,928 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Business and law 31%Health and welfare 27%Engineering and industry 21%Education 18%Técnico enAdministración deEmpresas13%Técnico enLogística11%Técnico en AdministraciónPública o Municipal5.2%Técnico enComercioExterior2.7%Técnico en Enfermería19%Técnico en Servicio Social7.8%Técnico en Electricidad yElectricidad Industrial8.7%Técnico enMecánicaIndustrial7.4%Técnico enMinería4.8%Técnico Asistente delEducador de Párvulos12%Otros Técnicos de Educación6.3%Técnico en Computación e Informática
Business and law 31%Health and welfare 27%Engineering and indu… 21%Education 18%Técnico enAdministra…de Empresas13%Técnico enLogística11%Técnico enAdministración…Técnicoen…Técnico enEnfermería19%Técnico en ServicioSocialTécnicoenElectric…8.7%Técnico enMecánicaIndustrialTécnico enMineríaTécnicoAsistentedel…12%OtrosTécnic…de…6.3%
Information technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $1,815,000 (CFTs: $2,374,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted. 44 enrolments whose fee is written in UF or not recorded are left out.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Técnico en Enfermería136369$2,000,000—
Técnico en Administración de Empresas100242$1,641,000—
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial92168$2,126,000—
Técnico en Minería8892$1,984,000—
Técnico en Logística84206$1,641,000—
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos77232$1,544,000—
Técnico en Mecánica Industrial68143$1,770,000—
Técnico en Servicio Social65151$2,051,000—
Técnico en Computación e Informática4450$2,025,000—
Otros Técnicos de Educación40122$1,544,000—
Técnico en Comercio Exterior2953$2,051,000—
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal19100$1,680,000—

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all CFTs. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here25%20–2417%15%14%21%40 and overAll CFTs16%35%20–2414%16%
Here25%20–2417%15%21%All CFTs16%35%20–2416%
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here37%Daytime63%EveningAll CFTs57%Daytime33%Evening
Here37%Daytime63%EveningAll CFTs57%Daytime33%Evening
DaytimeEvening
Sex
Here31%Men69%WomenAll CFTs32%Men68%Women
Here31%Men69%WomenAll CFTs32%Men68%Women
MenWomen

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 1,829 of 2,357 (77.6%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

93.8% finished school in Tarapacá, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Tarapacá93.8%Antofagasta1.1%Metropolitana1.0%Valparaíso0.8%Arica y Parinacota0.8%Coquimbo0.6%Biobío0.3%Atacama0.3%Araucanía0.3%Los Ríos0.3%Los Lagos0.2%Maule0.2%O'Higgins0.1%Magallanes0.1%Ñuble0.1%
Tarapacá93.8%Antofagasta1.1%Metropolitana1.0%Valparaíso0.8%Arica y Parinacota0.8%Coquimbo0.6%Biobío0.3%Atacama0.3%Araucanía0.3%Los Ríos0.3%Los Lagos0.2%Maule0.2%O'Higgins0.1%Magallanes0.1%Ñuble0.1%
Comuna of the school
Alto Hospicio1,28870.4%
Iquique36820.1%
Pozo Almonte341.9%
Arica150.8%
Huara100.5%
Antofagasta90.5%
Pica60.3%
Calama60.3%
Camiña50.3%
La Serena50.3%
Colchane40.2%
Vallenar40.2%
5 more comunas

Viña del Mar 4 · Coquimbo 3 · Puerto Montt 3 · Quilicura 3 · Puente Alto 3

52 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 58 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here31%Public (municipal or SL…68%Subsidised privateAll CFTs46%Public (municipal or SLEP)48%Subsidised private
Here31%Public (municipa…68%Subsidised privateAll CFTs46%Public (municipal or SLEP)48%Subsidised private
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here26%The next year13%21%2–4 years later40%5 years or moreAll CFTs33%The next year16%21%2–4 years later29%5 years or more
Here26%The next year21%40%5 years or moreAll CFTs33%The next year16%21%29%5 years or more
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2019–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

CFT de la Region de TarapacaAll CFTs
02040608020192022202572.8%73.3%
02040608020192022202572.8%73.3%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here73%Still here24%Not enrolledAll CFTs73%Still here23%Not enrolled
Here73%Still here24%All CFTs73%Still here23%
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 845 of 845 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here83%1–2 semesters more12%3–4 semesters moreAll CFTs32%Within the formal length39%1–2 semesters more9.5%3–4 semesters m…7.5%6.5%5.4%
Here83%1–2 semesters moreAll CFTs32%Within the formal…39%1–2 semesters more
1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos2132.53.20%2.9
Técnico en Enfermería1782.53.40%3.0
Técnico en Administración de Empresas1362.53.30%3.3
Técnico en Logística932.53.40%3.0
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal902.53.40%3.1
Otros Técnicos de Educación572.53.10%2.9
Técnico en Mecánica Industrial462.53.70%3.7
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial322.53.40%3.5

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

1 commune · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Tarapacá842
Tarapacá842
By commune
Alto Hospicio842

Postgraduate

2007–2026

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 0 of 72 (0.0%) started one (CFTs: 0.5%); — of them here.

The names it registers its programmes under

12 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

050100150Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Enfermeria136Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion de Empresas100Tecnico de Nivel Superior Electricidad Industrial92Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Mineria88Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Logistica84Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Educacion Parvularia77Tecnico de Nivel Superior Mecanico en Mantenimiento Predictivo Mencion Eq…68Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Trabajo Social65Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Informatica44Tecnico de Nivel Superior Asistente de la Educacion40Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Comercio Exterior29Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion Publica19
050100150Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Enfermeria136Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion de Empresas100Tecnico de Nivel Superior Electricidad Industrial92Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Mineria88Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Logistica84Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Educacion Parvularia77Tecnico de Nivel Superior Mecanico en Mantenimiento Pre…68Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Trabajo Social65Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Informatica44Tecnico de Nivel Superior Asistente de la Educacion40Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Comercio Exterior29Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion Publica19

Similar institutions

Other CFTs with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every CFT.