CFT INACAP

CFT INACAP had 26,579 first-year entrants in 2025, its last intake. In 2026 it has no row at all in the register, and 74.6% of that last cohort is enrolled at IP INACAP: it was absorbed, and its history is counted with that institution's.

CFT · Absorbed by IP INACAP in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

First-year entrants
26,579
2025
Total enrolment
50,433
2025
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
74.6%
CFT 72.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
46.3%
CFT 46.6%
Women
39.2%
entrants 2025

At a glance

2025
Enrolled 2025
50,433
First year 2025
26,579
Titles 2025
15,633

Largest fields: engineering and industry, business and law, services.

Here100%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2025, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

It absorbed CFT INACAP Antofagasta in 2011. Its series is drawn beside this one, faded: what looks like a jump is students who were already in the register under another name.

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titlesCFT INACAP Antofagasta
020,00040,00060,000200720172026015,6330
020,00040,00060,000200720172026015,6330

Of the 26,579 people who started here in 2025, 19,832 are enrolled at IP INACAP in 2026, followed by the masked student id Mineduc publishes.

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 20.4% of the 72,754 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every IP and CFT programme, 22.0%.

30 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico Agropecuario———24.8%25.9%47.6%$0.9–1.0 M66.6%
Técnico Dental y Asistente de Odontología———19.3%18.6%60.2%$0.7–0.8 M73.5%
Técnico en Administración de Empresas———21.3%25.6%58.4%$1.0–1.1 M67.4%
Técnico en Comercio Exterior———22.6%23.0%71.3%$1.0–1.1 M70.2%
Técnico en Computación e Informática———19.1%22.7%65.9%$1.4–1.5 M71.5%
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles———27.5%31.3%61.8%$1.1–1.2 M68.2%
Técnico en Contabilidad General———17.0%24.8%63.9%$1.0–1.1 M71.9%
Técnico en Diseño de Vestuario———21.8%25.0%20.8%n/a67.4%
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial———21.7%25.3%73.9%$1.2–1.3 M70.5%
Técnico en Electromecánica————27.4%75.7%n/an/a
Técnico en Electrónica y Electrónica Industrial———19.8%21.9%69.8%$1.1–1.2 M61.6%
Técnico en Enfermería———17.6%20.7%63.1%$0.8–0.9 M75.7%
Técnico en Farmacia———16.1%18.4%69.6%n/a79.1%
Técnico en Gastronomía y Cocina———16.5%18.9%40.4%$0.7–0.8 M76.6%
Técnico en Instrumentación, Automatización y Control Industrial———20.1%30.1%77.5%$1.4–1.5 M68.0%
Técnico en Laboratorio Clínico———14.3%14.4%62.8%$0.7–0.8 M80.0%
Técnico en Logística———20.0%25.9%65.6%$1.2–1.3 M73.0%
Técnico en Mantenimiento Industrial———20.1%23.7%78.8%$1.2–1.3 M76.6%
Técnico en Mecánica Automotriz———23.9%25.3%70.9%$1.1–1.2 M69.4%
Técnico en Mecánica Industrial————31.8%87.3%$1.2–1.3 Mn/a
Técnico en Metalurgia———23.5%19.2%84.4%$2.0–2.1 M61.3%
Técnico en Minería———21.3%28.9%78.6%$1.6–1.7 M67.9%
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos———22.4%28.9%69.2%$1.1–1.2 M71.8%
Técnico en Procesos Industriales———21.5%26.1%66.7%$1.0–1.1 Mn/a
Técnico en Producción Gráfica y Multimedia————26.5%34.8%$0.8–0.9 Mn/a
Técnico en Química (Análisis e Industrial)———15.9%17.3%75.9%$1.0–1.1 M78.8%
Técnico en Refrigeración y Climatización———25.0%30.8%70.3%$1.0–1.1 M65.3%
Técnico en Telecomunicaciones———21.1%23.4%71.1%$1.1–1.2 M67.7%
Técnico en Topografía———15.9%24.6%61.3%$1.2–1.3 M73.7%
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería———19.6%21.8%36.9%$0.7–0.8 M72.9%

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2025

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 20252007–2026Change
Técnico en Mecánica Automotriz3,695—
Técnico en Gastronomía y Cocina3,320—
Técnico en Administración de Empresas2,821—
Técnico en Computación e Informática2,105—
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial1,814—
Técnico en Enfermería1,691—
Técnico en Diseño Gráfico1,116—
Técnico en Logística1,062—
Técnico en Mantenimiento Industrial1,001—
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles973—
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos758—
Técnico en Instrumentación, Automatización y Control Industrial684—
Técnico en Minería663—
Técnico en Farmacia655—
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería637—
Técnico Agropecuario530—
Técnico en Comercio Exterior455—
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal447—
Técnico en Contabilidad General340—
Técnico Dental y Asistente de Odontología314—
Técnico en Telecomunicaciones239—
Técnico en Energía230—
Técnico en Refrigeración y Climatización205—
Técnico en Procesos Industriales158—
Técnico en Mecatrónica157—
5 more, and every other programme
24 programmes it no longer opens
Técnico en Producción Gráfica y Multimedia0—
Técnico en Deporte, Recreación y Preparación Física0—
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte0—
Técnico Jurídico0—
Técnico en Electromecánica0—
Técnico en Laboratorio Clínico0—
Técnico en Dibujo Arquitectónico0—
Técnico en Diseño de Vestuario0—
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos0—
Otros Técnicos de Arte y Arquitectura0—
Técnico en Mecánica Industrial0—
Técnico en Gestión y Control de Calidad0—
Técnico en Biotecnología Industrial0—
Técnico en Vitivinicultura y/o Enología0—
Técnico en Alimentos0—
Técnico en Dibujo Técnico0—
Técnico en Sonido0—
Técnico en Diseño de Áreas Verdes y Paisajismo0—
Técnico en Producción, Desarrollo y Diseño Web0—
Técnico en Acuicultura y Pesca0—
Técnico en Administración Financiera y Finanzas0—
Secretariado Ejecutivo0—
Otros Técnicos de Tecnología0—
Técnico en Administración de Ventas0—

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate. Students of an institution it absorbed who are here the next year count as staying.

CFT INACAPAll CFTs
02040608020072016202572.8%74.6%
02040608020072016202572.8%74.6%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here75%Still here22%Not enrolledAll CFTs73%Still here23%Not enrolled
Here75%Still here22%All CFTs73%Still here23%
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021All CFTs 2015
0204060091846%45%
0204060091846%45%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here46%Titled here14%40%No title yetAll CFTs47%Titled here12%41%No title yet
Here46%Titled here40%No title yetAll CFTs47%Titled here41%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

21,309 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Engineering and industry 41%Business and law 19%Services 17%Health and welfare 10.0%Information t… 7.4%Agricult… 3.0%Arts … 2.3%Técnico en MecánicaAutomotriz13%Técnico en Electricidad yElectricidad Industrial7.2%Técnico enMantenimientoIndustrial5.7%Técnico enConstruccióny Obras…4.4%TécnicoenInstrum…3.5%Técnico enTelecomun…1.5%TécnicoenMineríaTécnicoenTopogra…Técnico…Técni…en…Técn…en…Técnico enAdministración deEmpresas11%Técnico enLogística4.1%Técnico enContabilid…General2.2%Técnicoen…Técni…Técnico enGastronomía yCocina14%Técnico en Turismoy HoteleríaTécni…enPreve…Técnico enEnfermería6.6%Técnico enFarmaciaTécni…Dentaly…1.2%Téc…enLab…Técnico enComputación eInformática7.4%TécnicoAgropecuario3.0%Técni…enDiseñ…1.2%Técni…enProdu…
Engineering and industry 41%Business … 19%Services 17%Hea… 10.0%Informati… 7.4%Técnico enMecánicaAutomotriz13%Técnico enElectricidad yElectricidad…TécnicoenManteni…5.7%TécnicoenConstr…4.4%Técni…enInstr…3.5%Técnico…Téc…enMin…Técnico enAdministra…de Empresas11%TécnicoenLogíst…4.1%Técni…enConta…Técnico enGastronomía yCocina14%Técnico enEnfermería6.6%Téc…en…Técnico enComputación eInformáticaTécni…Agrop…3.0%Técnic…Técn…
Agriculture and veterinaryhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 47,273 of 47,273 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here22%Within the formal length27%1–2 semesters more13%3–4 semesters more14%5–6 semesters more12%7–10 semesters more11%11 semesters or moreAll CFTs32%Within the formal length39%1–2 semesters more9.5%3–4 semesters m…7.5%6.5%5.4%
Here22%27%1–2 semesters…All CFTs32%Within the formal…39%1–2 semesters more
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Técnico en Mecánica Automotriz6,7242.04.513%4.2
Técnico en Gastronomía y Cocina6,0542.03.617%3.5
Técnico en Administración de Empresas5,6702.04.323%3.3
Técnico en Computación e Informática3,0922.24.413%3.7
Técnico en Mantenimiento Industrial2,9972.04.516%4.0
Técnico en Enfermería2,9512.53.071%3.0
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial2,5572.34.523%3.5
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles2,2022.05.114%3.9
Técnico en Instrumentación, Automatización y Control Industrial1,8692.04.811%3.8
Técnico en Logística1,6052.03.534%3.0
Técnico Agropecuario1,4332.04.611%3.6
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería1,2882.04.112%3.6
Técnico en Contabilidad General1,1142.04.219%3.3
Técnico en Telecomunicaciones9622.05.37%4.7
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos9332.08.78%4.8
Técnico en Minería6542.05.115%3.8
Técnico en Farmacia6472.53.074%3.0
Técnico en Topografía6062.04.88%4.1
Técnico en Producción Gráfica y Multimedia5842.05.24%4.4
Técnico Dental y Asistente de Odontología5692.53.074%2.9

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

29 communes · 2025

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2025 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana8,658Biobío2,169Maule1,862O'Higgins1,475Antofagasta1,471Coquimbo1,471Los Lagos1,436Araucanía1,423Ñuble1,247Valparaíso1,213Tarapacá941Los Ríos935Arica y Parinacota703Atacama599Magallanes556Aysén420
Metropolitana8,658Biobío2,169Maule1,862O'Higgins1,475Antofagasta1,471Coquimbo1,471Los Lagos1,436Araucanía1,423Ñuble1,247Valparaíso1,213Tarapacá941Los Ríos935Arica y Parinacota703Atacama599Magallanes556Aysén420

Postgraduate

2007–2026

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 771 of 121,899 (0.6%) started one (CFTs: 0.5%); 0.0% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Engineering and industry262 peopleBusiness and law244 peopleServices144 peopleInformation technology43 peopleHealth and welfare38 peopleAgriculture and veterinary16 peopleNatural sciences15 peopleArts and humanities7 peopleEducation2 peopleUniversidad Tecnologica de Chile INACAP18 peopleUniversidad Adolfo Ibañez25 peopleUniversidad Mayor24 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile18 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello197 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile62 peopleUniversidad de Chile24 peopleUniversidad de Viña del Mar40 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian47 peopleUniversidad de Santiago de Chile26 peopleOther institutions290 people
Engineering and…262 peopleBusiness and law244 peopleServices144 peopleInformation tec…43 peopleHealth and welf…38 peopleAgriculture and…16 peopleNatural sciences15 peopleArts and humani…7 peopleEducation2 peopleUniversidad Tec…18 peopleUniversidad Ado…25 peopleUniversidad May…24 peoplePontificia Univ…18 peopleUniversidad And…197 peopleUniversidad Cen…62 peopleUniversidad de …24 peopleUniversidad de …40 peopleUniversidad San…47 peopleUniversidad de …26 peopleOther instituti…290 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Andres Bello20025.9%
Universidad Central de Chile628.0%
Universidad San Sebastian486.2%
Universidad de Viña del Mar415.3%
Universidad Mayor293.8%
Universidad de Chile293.8%
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez273.5%
Universidad de Santiago de Chile273.5%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile212.7%
Universidad Tecnologica de Chile INACAP202.6%
Universidad Diego Portales182.3%
Universidad de Artes, Ciencias y Comunicacion - UNIACC151.9%

The names it registers its programmes under

34 names · 2025

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

01,0002,0003,0004,000Gastronomia3,320Administracion de Empresas2,821Tecnico en Mecanica y Electromovilidad Automotriz2,780Analista Programador2,105Tecnico en Electricidad Industrial1,814Tecnico en Enfermeria1,691Tecnico en Logistica1,062Tecnico en Mantenimiento Industrial1,001Tecnico en Construccion973Mecanica Automotriz en Maquinaria Pesada915Tecnico en Prevencion de Riesgos y Gestion de Emergencia758Tecnico en Automatizacion y Robotica684Tecnico en Farmacia655Diseño Digital y Web651Tecnico en Mineria534
01,0002,0003,0004,000Gastronomia3,320Administracion de Empresas2,821Tecnico en Mecanica y Electromovilidad Automotriz2,780Analista Programador2,105Tecnico en Electricidad Industrial1,814Tecnico en Enfermeria1,691Tecnico en Logistica1,062Tecnico en Mantenimiento Industrial1,001Tecnico en Construccion973Mecanica Automotriz en Maquinaria Pesada915Tecnico en Prevencion de Riesgos y Gestion de Emergencia758Tecnico en Automatizacion y Robotica684Tecnico en Farmacia655Diseño Digital y Web651Tecnico en Mineria534

19 more names, together 4,815 entrants.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every CFT.