CFT del Medio Ambiente

239 people started an undergraduate programme at CFT del Medio Ambiente in 2026, the 23rd largest intake of Chile's 31 CFTs, and 528 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

CFT · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

CampusThe whole institution
First-year entrants
239
2026 · 23 of 31
Total enrolment
528
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
56.0%
CFT 72.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
43.5%
CFT 46.6%
Mean list fee · 2026
$2.3 M
CFT $2.4 M
Accreditation
3 years
2026
Women
54.4%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
528
First year 2026
239
Titles 2025
189

Largest fields: natural sciences, agriculture and veterinary, engineering and industry.

Here100%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
05001,0001,5002,000200720172026528189239
05001,0001,5002,000200720172026528189239

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 34.1% of the 862 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every IP and CFT programme, 22.0%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico en Medio Ambiente (Control y Gestión)772$2.0–2.3 M37.7%28.2%n/an/an/a
Técnico Veterinario551$2.3 M31.7%15.9%46.2%$0.7–0.8 M69.0%
Técnico en Energía161$2.5 M—21.7%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos161$1.8 M—28.9%n/an/an/a
Otros Técnicos de Tecnología121$2.0 M—34.4%n/an/an/a
Técnico Agropecuario121$2.3 M37.0%25.9%n/an/an/a
1 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería———15.2%21.8%31.7%n/an/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 528 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Natural sciences 38%Agriculture and veterinary 33%Engineering and industry 22%Services 8.1%Técnico en Medio Ambiente (Control yGestión)34%OtrosTécni…de…4.0%Técnico Veterinario27%TécnicoAgrope…5.3%Técnico en Diseño de ÁreasVerdes y Paisajismo18%TécnicoenEnergía4.0%Técnico en Turismo yHotelería4.7%Técnico enPrevención deRiesgos
Natural sciences 38%Agriculture and ve… 33%Engineering and industry 22%Servic… 8.1%Técnico en MedioAmbiente (Control yGestión)34%TécnicoVeterinario27%Técnico AgropecuarioTécnico en Diseño de ÁreasVerdes y Paisajismo18%Técni…enEnerg…4.0%Técni…enTuris…4.7%Técn…enPrev…
hover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $2,267,000 (CFTs: $2,374,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Técnico en Medio Ambiente (Control y Gestión)77177$2,151,000+305%
Técnico Veterinario55145$2,250,000−18%
Técnico en Diseño de Áreas Verdes y Paisajismo5193$2,500,000—
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos1618$1,800,000—
Técnico en Energía1621$2,500,000—
Técnico Agropecuario1228$2,250,000—
Otros Técnicos de Tecnología1221$2,000,000—
5 programmes it no longer opens

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all CFTs. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here15%26%25–2923%30–3413%19%40 and overAll CFTs16%35%20–2414%16%
Here15%26%25–2923%19%All CFTs16%35%20–2416%
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here20%Daytime27%Evening37%Blended16%All CFTs57%Daytime33%Evening
Here20%27%Evening37%Blended16%All CFTs57%Daytime33%Evening
DaytimeEveningBlendedDistance
Sex
Here41%Men59%WomenAll CFTs32%Men68%Women
Here41%Men59%WomenAll CFTs32%Men68%Women
MenWomen
Plan
Here93%Regular planAll CFTs97%Regular plan
Here93%Regular planAll CFTs97%Regular plan
Regular planSpecial plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 513 of 697 (73.6%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

70.2% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana70.2%Valparaíso6.0%O'Higgins5.3%Biobío3.3%Maule2.5%Antofagasta2.1%Los Lagos1.9%Coquimbo1.8%Araucanía1.6%Magallanes1.4%Tarapacá1.0%Atacama1.0%Ñuble0.8%Los Ríos0.6%Aysén0.4%Arica y Parinacota0.2%
Metropolitana70.2%Valparaíso6.0%O'Higgins5.3%Biobío3.3%Maule2.5%Antofagasta2.1%Los Lagos1.9%Coquimbo1.8%Araucanía1.6%Magallanes1.4%Tarapacá1.0%Atacama1.0%Ñuble0.8%Los Ríos0.6%Aysén0.4%Arica y Parinacota0.2%
Comuna of the school
Santiago5610.9%
Maipú254.9%
Puente Alto203.9%
Recoleta173.3%
La Florida163.1%
Ñuñoa132.5%
Quilicura122.3%
Buin122.3%
Talagante122.3%
Providencia101.9%
San Miguel101.9%
Colina101.9%
38 more comunas

La Pintana 9 · Quinta Normal 9 · San Bernardo 9 · El Bosque 8 · Estación Central 8 · Independencia 8 · La Cisterna 8 · Renca 8 · Rancagua 7 · San Fernando 7 · Pudahuel 7 · Paine 7 · Talca 6 · Las Condes 6 · San Ramón 6 · Antofagasta 5 · Calama 5 · Graneros 5 · Los Ángeles 5 · Puerto Montt 5 · La Reina 5 · Pirque 5 · Copiapó 4 · La Serena 4 · Viña del Mar 4 · Quilpué 4 · Punta Arenas 4 · Peñalolén 4 · San Joaquín 4 · Melipilla 4 · Iquique 3 · San Antonio 3 · Concepción 3 · Temuco 3 · Huechuraba 3 · Macul 3 · Lampa 3 · Chillán 3

72 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 96 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here31%Public (municipal or SL…59%Subsidised privateAll CFTs46%Public (municipal or SLEP)48%Subsidised private
Here31%Public (municipa…59%Subsidised privateAll CFTs46%Public (municipal or SLEP)48%Subsidised private
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here15%71%5 years or moreAll CFTs33%The next year16%21%2–4 years later29%5 years or more
Here15%71%5 years or moreAll CFTs33%The next year16%21%29%5 years or more
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

CFT del Medio AmbienteAll CFTs
02040608020072016202572.8%56.0%
02040608020072016202572.8%56.0%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here56%Still here34%Not enrolledAll CFTs73%Still here23%Not enrolled
Here56%Still here34%Not enrolledAll CFTs73%Still here23%
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021All CFTs 2015
0204060091844%49%
0204060091844%49%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here44%Titled here48%No title yetAll CFTs47%Titled here12%41%No title yet
Here44%Titled here48%No title yetAll CFTs47%Titled here41%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

873 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Agriculture and veterinary 38%Natural sciences 25%Engineering and industry 21%Health and welfare 9.0%Services 6.3%Técnico Veterinario30%TécnicoAgropecua…7.9%Técnico en Medio Ambiente(Control y Gestión)25%Técnico en Diseño deÁreas Verdes yPaisajismo16%Técnico en Energía4.8%Técnico en TerapiasNaturales yNaturopatía9.0%Técnico enTurismo yHotelería5.8%
Agriculture and veterinary 38%Natural scienc… 25%Engineering and industry 21%Heal… 9.0%Técnico Veterinario30%Técnico AgropecuarioTécnico enMedio Ambiente(Control y…25%Técnico en Diseñode Áreas Verdes yPaisajismo16%Técni…enEnerg…4.8%TécnicoenTerapias…9.0%TécnicoenTurism…5.8%
Natural sciencesHealth and welfareArts and humanitieshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 529 of 593 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here34%Within the formal length45%1–2 semesters more6.6%4.7%5.9%All CFTs32%Within the formal length39%1–2 semesters more9.5%3–4 semesters m…7.5%6.5%5.4%
Here34%Within the formal …45%1–2 semesters moreAll CFTs32%Within the formal…39%1–2 semesters more
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Técnico Veterinario1882.53.537%3.2
Técnico Agropecuario872.53.337%3.6
Técnico en Diseño de Áreas Verdes y Paisajismo852.53.333%3.3
Técnico en Medio Ambiente (Control y Gestión)472.53.343%3.3
Técnico en Energía392.55.410%3.6
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería392.54.541%3.6
Técnico en Terapias Naturales y Naturopatía272.52.837%3.0
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles142.54.77%3.9

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

2 communes · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana239
Metropolitana239
By commune
Ñuñoa172
Buin67

Postgraduate

2007–2026

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 20 of 3,091 (0.6%) started one (CFTs: 0.5%); 0.0% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Agriculture and veterinary6 peopleHealth and welfare6 peopleServices5 peopleNatural sciences2 peopleEngineering and industry1 peopleOther institutions20 people
Agriculture and…6 peopleHealth and welf…6 peopleServices5 peopleNatural sciences2 peopleEngineering and…1 peopleOther instituti…20 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad de Viña del Mar315.0%
Universidad Alberto Hurtado315.0%
Universidad de Chile315.0%

The names it registers its programmes under

8 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

0204060Tecnico Veterinario55Tecnico en Paisajismo Sustentable51Tecnico en Manejo de Areas Silvestres Protegidas39Tecnico en Medio Ambiente38Tecnico en Energias Renovables y Eficiencia Energetica16Tecnico en Prevencion de Riesgos y Medio Ambiente16Tecnico en Agricultura Ecologica12Tecnico en Restauracion Ecologica12
0204060Tecnico Veterinario55Tecnico en Paisajismo Sustentable51Tecnico en Manejo de Areas Silvestres Protegidas39Tecnico en Medio Ambiente38Tecnico en Energias Renovables y Eficiencia Energetica16Tecnico en Prevencion de Riesgos y Medio Ambiente16Tecnico en Agricultura Ecologica12Tecnico en Restauracion Ecologica12

Similar institutions

Other CFTs with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every CFT.