IP Los Leones

1,010 people started an undergraduate programme at IP Los Leones in 2026, the 13th largest intake of Chile's 24 professional institutes, and 2,550 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

Professional institute · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

First-year entrants
1,010
2026 · 13 of 24
Total enrolment
2,550
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
78.4%
IP 74.4%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
35.6%
IP 48.7%
Mean list fee · 2026
$2.2 M
IP $2.8 M
Accreditation
3 years
2026
Women
65.6%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
2,550
First year 2026
1,010
Titles 2025
1,201

Largest fields: education, health and welfare, engineering and industry.

Here100%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
05,00010,00015,00020,0002007201720262,5501,2011,010
05,00010,00015,00020,0002007201720262,5501,2011,010

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 26.9% of the 4,356 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every IP and CFT programme, 22.0%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos1871$1.9 M40.8%23.0%54.5%$0.7–0.8 M68.3%
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles1131$2.4 M32.2%31.3%75.4%$1.0–1.1 M49.3%
Técnico Laboratorista Dental1011$2.8 M19.7%15.5%47.4%$0.8–0.9 M80.2%
Técnico en Peluquería y Estética951$2.3 M24.7%23.5%33.6%$0.7–0.8 M68.2%
Construcción Civil721$2.4 M24.2%21.6%n/an/an/a
Psicopedagogía651$2.2 M21.7%20.1%58.8%$0.8–0.9 Mn/a
Trabajo Social481$2.0 M17.4%18.0%57.1%$0.9–1.0 Mn/a
Técnico en Farmacia401$2.2 M19.7%18.4%73.5%n/an/a
Técnico en Administración de Ventas381$2.2 M25.4%31.9%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración de Recursos Humanos y Personal361$2.1 M23.3%24.3%69.7%$0.9–1.0 Mn/a
Técnico en Contabilidad General331$2.2 M21.3%24.8%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte321$2.4 M27.4%31.4%n/an/an/a
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas281$2.2 M16.9%20.4%85.4%n/an/a
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática261$2.4 M23.1%14.8%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Servicio Social251$2.0 M26.0%25.3%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Computación e Informática241$2.0 M33.0%22.7%65.9%n/an/a
Contador Auditor191$2.2 M27.2%14.2%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Masoterapia141$2.2 M26.8%25.6%28.3%$0.7–0.8 Mn/a
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos71$2.2 M33.0%28.9%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración de Empresas51$2.1 M18.8%25.6%n/an/an/a
Actuación y Teatro11$2.1 M—13.0%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Producción de Eventos11$1.8 M—25.0%n/an/an/a
1 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería————21.8%62.7%$0.8–0.9 Mn/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 2,550 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Health and welfare 24%Education 22%Business and law 19%Engineering and industry 15%Services 10%Informa… 9.8%TécnicoLaboratoristaDental8.6%TrabajoSocial6.2%Técnico enFarmacia4.2%TécnicoenServicio…2.5%Naturop…1.3%TécnicoenMasote…Técnico Asistente delEducador de Párvulos15%Psicopedagogía7.6%Administrac…de Empresase Ing.…4.8%Técnico enAdministr…de Ventas3.5%Técnico enAdministraciónde Recursos…3.4%Técnico enContabilidadGeneral3.1%ContadorAuditor2.7%Técni…enAdmin…0.9%Ing…enMar…ConstrucciónCivil7.6%Técnico enConstrucción yObras Civiles7.4%Técnico en Peluquería yEstética9.1%IngenieríaenComputación…4.9%Técnico enAdministrac…de Redes y…3.2%Técnico enComputación eInformática
Health and welfare 24%Education 22%Business an… 19%Enginee… 15%Services 10%Information… 9.8%TécnicoLaboratoristaDental8.6%Trabajo Social6.2%TécnicoenFarmaciaTécnicoen…Natu…Téc…en…TécnicoAsistentedel…15%Psico…7.6%Adminis…deEmpresa…4.8%Técni…enAdmin…3.5%Técnicoen…Técnicoen…Conta…Audit…2.7%Téc…en…Construcci…Civil7.6%Técnico enConstrucci…y Obras…7.4%Técnico enPeluquería yEstéticaIngeni…enComput…4.9%Técnicoen…Técnico…
Arts and humanitieshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $2,229,000 (professional institutes: $2,771,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos187373$1,912,000—
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles113188$2,363,000—
Técnico Laboratorista Dental101219$2,756,000—
Técnico en Peluquería y Estética95233$2,297,000—
Construcción Civil72194$2,363,000—
Psicopedagogía65194$2,231,000−93%
Trabajo Social48159$1,982,000−92%
Técnico en Farmacia40108$2,198,000—
Técnico en Administración de Ventas3890$2,205,000+50%
Técnico en Administración de Recursos Humanos y Personal3686$2,126,000—
Técnico en Contabilidad General3380$2,231,000−39%
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte3281$2,358,000—
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas28122$2,205,000−91%
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática26125$2,363,000—
Técnico en Servicio Social2565$1,982,000−19%
Técnico en Computación e Informática2444$1,969,000—
Contador Auditor1968$2,231,000—
Técnico en Masoterapia1424$2,192,000—
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos724$2,210,000—
Técnico en Administración de Empresas523$2,126,000—
Técnico en Producción de Eventos11$1,823,000—
Actuación y Teatro11$2,053,000—
28 programmes it no longer opens
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos0———
Diseño Gráfico0———
Técnico en Turismo y Hotelería0———
Técnico en Minería0———
Fotografía0———
Publicidad0———
Relaciones Públicas0———
Ingeniería en Marketing012$2,205,000—
Técnico en Diseño Gráfico0———
Secretariado Computacional0———
Técnico en Topografía0———
Naturopatía033$2,166,000—
Técnico en Fotografía0———
Técnico en Relaciones Públicas0———
Técnico Agente o Visitador Médico0———
Comunicación Social0———
Técnico en Administración en Marketing0———
Ingeniería en Gestión Pública0———
Técnico en Comercio Exterior01$1,819,000—
Técnico en Publicidad0———
Técnico en Administración Financiera y Finanzas0———
Técnico en Teatro0———
Técnico Asistente del Educador Diferencial0———
Técnico en Geología0———
Secretariado Ejecutivo0———
Técnico en Terapias Naturales y Naturopatía02$2,030,000—
Administración Turística y Hotelera0———
Técnico en Comunicación Social0———

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all professional institutes. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here20%20–2419%25–2919%30–3415%21%40 and overAll IPs13%35%20–2416%12%14%
Here20%19%19%15%21%All IPs35%20–2416%
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here56%Daytime44%EveningAll IPs42%Daytime26%Evening30%Distance
Here56%Daytime44%EveningAll IPs42%Daytime26%Evening30%Distance
DaytimeEvening
Sex
Here34%Men66%WomenAll IPs55%Men45%Women
Here34%Men66%WomenAll IPs55%Men45%Women
MenWomen
Kind of programme
Here36%Professional degrees64%Technical programmesAll IPs61%Professional degrees39%Technical programmes
Here36%Professional degrees64%Technical programmesAll IPs61%Professional degrees39%Technical programmes
Professional degreesTechnical programmes
How first-year students came in
Here94%Direct entry (regular)All IPs93%Direct entry (regular)
Here94%Direct entry (regular)All IPs93%Direct entry (regular)
Direct entry (regular)Internal transferSpecial entry for foreign students
Plan
Here96%Regular planAll IPs97%Regular plan
Here96%Regular planAll IPs97%Regular plan
Regular planSpecial plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 1,561 of 2,510 (62.2%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

88.7% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana88.7%Valparaíso4.4%O'Higgins1.9%Maule1.1%Araucanía1.1%Biobío0.8%Los Lagos0.3%Arica y Parinacota0.3%Ñuble0.3%Los Ríos0.3%Tarapacá0.2%Coquimbo0.2%Magallanes0.2%Antofagasta0.1%Atacama0.1%Aysén0.1%
Metropolitana88.7%Valparaíso4.4%O'Higgins1.9%Maule1.1%Araucanía1.1%Biobío0.8%Los Lagos0.3%Arica y Parinacota0.3%Ñuble0.3%Los Ríos0.3%Tarapacá0.2%Coquimbo0.2%Magallanes0.2%Antofagasta0.1%Atacama0.1%Aysén0.1%
Comuna of the school
Santiago18712.0%
Puente Alto1066.8%
La Cisterna664.2%
Maipú563.6%
San Miguel543.5%
Ñuñoa533.4%
Recoleta493.1%
San Bernardo483.1%
Peñalolén462.9%
La Florida452.9%
La Pintana382.4%
Quinta Normal362.3%
55 more comunas

Independencia 35 · Quilicura 34 · Estación Central 33 · Colina 30 · Pudahuel 29 · Renca 29 · Lampa 29 · Talagante 29 · El Bosque 27 · San Ramón 23 · Cerro Navia 20 · Lo Prado 20 · Providencia 18 · Peñaflor 18 · Buin 17 · Melipilla 17 · Las Condes 16 · Lo Espejo 15 · Macul 15 · San Joaquín 15 · Padre Hurtado 14 · La Granja 13 · Cerrillos 12 · La Reina 12 · Pedro Aguirre Cerda 12 · Paine 12 · Conchalí 11 · Lo Barnechea 11 · Valparaíso 9 · Curicó 9 · Rancagua 8 · Huechuraba 8 · Llaillay 7 · San Fernando 7 · Los Andes 6 · Curacaví 6 · San Antonio 5 · Cartagena 5 · San Felipe 5 · Tiltil 5 · Isla de Maipo 5 · Arica 5 · Talca 4 · Temuco 4 · El Monte 4 · Viña del Mar 3 · Cabildo 3 · Catemu 3 · Quilpué 3 · Limache 3 · Graneros 3 · Pichilemu 3 · Los Ángeles 3 · Padre las Casas 3 · Valdivia 3

63 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 78 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here34%Public (municipal or SLEP)57%Subsidised privateAll IPs39%Public (municipal or SLEP)52%Subsidised private
Here34%Public (municipal …57%Subsidised privateAll IPs39%Public (municipal or …52%Subsidised private
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here18%2–4 years la…64%5 years or moreAll IPs28%The next year14%19%2–4 years lat…39%5 years or more
Here18%64%5 years or moreAll IPs28%The next year19%39%5 years or more
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

IP Los LeonesAll IPs
02040608020072016202574.4%78.4%
02040608020072016202574.4%78.4%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here78%Still here17%All IPs74%Still here21%Not enrolled
Here78%Still here17%All IPs74%Still here21%
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021All IPs 2015
0204060091836%46%
0204060091836%46%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here36%Titled here11%54%No title yetAll IPs49%Titled here11%41%No title yet
Here36%Titled here54%No title yetAll IPs49%Titled here41%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

6,738 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Health and welfare 30%Education 25%Business and law 15%Engineering and industry 12%Services 9.8%Info… 6.7%Arts… 1.3%Trabajo Social8.2%Técnico LaboratoristaDental8.2%Técnico enFarmacia4.4%Naturopatía3.9%TécnicoenServicio…2.6%TécnicoenMasotera…2.3%Técnico Asistente delEducador de Párvulos17%Psicopedagogía8.0%Técnico enAdministración deRecursos Humanos y…4.7%TécnicoenAdminist…2.6%TécnicoenContabil…2.3%Contad…Auditor2.0%Admin…deEmpre…1.4%Técni…enAdmin…1.2%ConstrucciónCivil5.8%Técnico enConstruccióny Obras…4.8%Técnico en…Técnico en Peluqueríay Estética7.6%Técni…enPreve…2.1%IngenieríaenComputaci…2.5%Técnico enAdministr…de Redes …2.5%Técnico enComputacióne…Diseño…
Health and welfare 30%Education 25%Business a… 15%Enginee… 12%Services 9.8%Informati… 6.7%TrabajoSocial8.2%TécnicoLaboratoris…Dental8.2%Técnico enFarmacia4.4%Naturopatía3.9%Técni…enServi…Técni…enMasot…2.3%Técnico Asistentedel Educador dePárvulos17%Psicopedagogía8.0%TécnicoenAdminist…4.7%Técn…enAdmi…Técnicoen…Contador…Admin…de…Téc…en…ConstrucciónCivil5.8%TécnicoenConstruc…4.8%Técnico enPeluquería yEstéticaTéc…enPre…Ingen…enCompu…Técni…enAdmin…Téc…enCom…
Arts and humanitiesNatural scienceshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 3,495 of 3,719 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here61%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters moreAll IPs48%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters more9.5%3–4 semesters m…
Here61%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters moreAll IPs48%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters mo…
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos4592.52.862%2.9
Técnico en Peluquería y Estética3652.52.850%2.8
Técnico Laboratorista Dental2772.53.024%3.1
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles2332.52.561%3.9
Técnico en Administración de Recursos Humanos y Personal2262.52.867%3.1
Trabajo Social2114.03.982%5.0
Psicopedagogía2044.04.189%4.7
Construcción Civil1954.03.191%5.7
Técnico en Farmacia1332.52.774%3.0
Técnico en Masoterapia1332.52.856%2.8
Técnico en Servicio Social1182.52.664%3.0
Naturopatía1084.03.895%3.8
Técnico en Computación e Informática872.53.210%3.7
Técnico en Contabilidad General872.52.647%3.3
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática864.03.695%5.3
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas854.03.591%5.0
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte842.52.744%3.2
Técnico en Administración de Ventas782.53.132%3.5
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos702.53.251%4.8
Contador Auditor654.04.577%5.3

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

1 commune · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana1,010
Metropolitana1,010
By commune
Santiago1,010

Postgraduate

2007–2026

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 420 of 21,144 (2.0%) started one (professional institutes: 1.3%); 0.0% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Education268 peopleBusiness and law79 peopleHealth and welfare43 peopleArts and humanities13 peopleSocial sciences6 peopleInformation technology5 peopleEngineering and industry3 peopleServices3 peopleUniversidad Miguel de Cervantes19 peopleUniversidad Mayor34 peopleUniversidad Bernardo O'Higgins8 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello146 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile83 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae10 peopleUniversidad de Artes, Ciencias y Comunicacion - UNIACC6 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian6 peopleOther institutions95 peopleUniversidad de Viña del Mar6 peopleUniversidad Diego Portales7 people
Education268 peopleBusiness and law79 peopleHealth and welf…43 peopleArts and humani…13 peopleSocial sciences6 peopleInformation tec…5 peopleEngineering and…3 peopleServices3 peopleUniversidad Mig…19 peopleUniversidad May…34 peopleUniversidad Ber…8 peopleUniversidad And…146 peopleUniversidad Cen…83 peopleUniversidad Fin…10 peopleUniversidad de …6 peopleUniversidad San…6 peopleOther instituti…95 peopleUniversidad de …6 peopleUniversidad Die…7 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Andres Bello14735.0%
Universidad Central de Chile8620.5%
Universidad Mayor378.8%
Universidad Miguel de Cervantes225.2%
Universidad Finis Terrae112.6%
Universidad de Artes, Ciencias y Comunicacion - UNIACC102.4%
Universidad Diego Portales102.4%
Universidad Bernardo O'Higgins92.1%
Universidad de Chile92.1%
Universidad de Viña del Mar81.9%
Universidad del Desarrollo71.7%
Universidad San Sebastian61.4%

The names it registers its programmes under

23 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

050100150Tecnico en Construccion113Laboratorista Dental101Tecnico en Estetica Integral95Programa Para Trabajadoras de Nivel de Educacion Parvularia94Tecnico en Educacion Parvularia93Construccion Civil72Psicopedagogia65Servicio Social48Tecnico en Farmacia40Tecnico en Negocios y Gestion Comercial38Tecnico en Administracion de Rrhh36Contador General33Tecnico en Ciber Seguridad32Ingenieria en Administracion de Negocios y Gestion Comercial28Ingenieria en Informatica y Ciber Seguridad26
050100150Tecnico en Construccion113Laboratorista Dental101Tecnico en Estetica Integral95Programa Para Trabajadoras de Nivel de Educacion Parvul…94Tecnico en Educacion Parvularia93Construccion Civil72Psicopedagogia65Servicio Social48Tecnico en Farmacia40Tecnico en Negocios y Gestion Comercial38Tecnico en Administracion de Rrhh36Contador General33Tecnico en Ciber Seguridad32Ingenieria en Administracion de Negocios y Gestion Come…28Ingenieria en Informatica y Ciber Seguridad26

8 more names, together 96 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other professional institutes with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every professional institute.