IP Diego Portales

309 people started an undergraduate programme at IP Diego Portales in 2026, the 15th largest intake of Chile's 24 professional institutes, and 1,599 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

Professional institute · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Biobío

CampusThe whole institution
First-year entrants
309
2026 · 15 of 24
Total enrolment
1,599
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2024
60.5%
IP 73.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
37.5%
IP 48.7%
Mean list fee · 2026
$1.7 M
IP $2.8 M
Accreditation
—
none recorded
Women
57.3%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
1,599
First year 2026
309
Titles 2025
831

Largest fields: health and welfare, business and law, natural sciences.

Here100%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,0002007201720261,599831309
02,0004,0006,0002007201720261,599831309

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 40.1% of the 2,612 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every IP and CFT programme, 22.0%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico en Podología684$2.1 M38.5%19.6%n/an/an/a
Nutrición y Dietética604$2.1 M42.7%8.8%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería en Geomensura y Cartografía414$2.1 M40.8%21.6%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Enfermería232$2.1–2.1 M46.2%20.7%70.1%$0.8–0.9 M48.8%
Trabajo Social184$1.3–1.5 M29.1%18.0%n/an/an/a
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas163$1.3–1.4 M47.1%20.4%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería en Construcción151$2.1 M—16.2%n/an/an/a
Construcción Civil132$2.1 M55.3%21.6%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería en Prevención de Riesgos134$1.3–1.8 M31.2%21.5%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería en Gestión Pública113$1.3–1.5 M26.6%24.2%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería en Logística94$1.3 M—17.6%n/an/an/a
Relaciones Públicas53$1.3 M—16.6%n/an/an/a
Psicopedagogía43$1.3 M23.5%20.1%n/an/an/a
Administración Gastronómica32$2.6 M42.7%11.4%n/an/an/a
Contador Auditor11$1.8 M38.6%14.2%n/an/an/a
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos11$1.8 M41.7%23.0%41.2%$0.6–0.7 Mn/a
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal11$1.8 M—25.0%n/an/an/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 1,599 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Health and welfare 48%Business and law 21%Natural sciences 8.3%Services 8.1%Engineering and… 6.5%Educat… 4.2%Soci… 2.2%Agri… 1.6%Trabajo Social20%Nutrición yDietética9.9%Técnico enPodología9.3%Técnico en Enfermería8.9%Administración de Empresase Ing. Asociadas7.4%Ingeniería enGestiónPública7.1%ContadorAuditor3.4%Ingeniería enLogísticaRelacionesPúblicasIngeniería enGeomensura yCartografía8.3%Ingeniería enPrevención deRiesgos6.9%ConstrucciónCivil4.9%Ingeniería en…Psicopedag…2.2%TécnicoAsistentedel Educado…2.0%Técnico enBibliotec…y Centros…2.2%Ingenieríade…
Health and welfare 48%Business and l… 21%Natural … 8.3%Services 8.1%Engine… 6.5%Educat… 4.2%Trabajo Social20%Nutrición yDietética9.9%Técnico enPodología9.3%TécnicoenEnferme…8.9%Administ…deEmpresas…7.4%Ingenie…enGestión…7.1%ContadorAuditorInge…enLogí…Rel…Púb…IngenieríaenGeomensura …IngenieríaenPrevención…6.9%Construc…Civil4.9%Psicop…Técni…Asist…TécnicoenBiblio…Ing…de…
Natural sciencesSocial scienceshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $1,702,000 (professional institutes: $2,771,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Técnico en Podología68148$2,067,000—
Nutrición y Dietética60158$2,067,000—
Ingeniería en Geomensura y Cartografía41133$2,067,000—
Técnico en Enfermería23143$2,072,000+112%
Trabajo Social18315$1,388,000−71%
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas16119$1,357,000−84%
Ingeniería en Construcción1522$2,139,000—
Ingeniería en Prevención de Riesgos13111$1,337,000−92%
Construcción Civil1378$2,067,000−76%
Ingeniería en Gestión Pública11114$1,376,000—
Ingeniería en Logística928$1,275,000—
Técnico en Bibliotecas y Centros de Documentación635$1,275,000—
Relaciones Públicas524$1,275,000—
Psicopedagogía435$1,275,000—
Administración Gastronómica316$2,599,000—
Contador Auditor155$1,453,000—
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos132$1,837,000—
Ingeniería de Ejecución Forestal124$2,139,000—
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal11$1,755,000—
Every other programme
Every other programme0———
20 programmes it no longer opens
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos0———
Técnico en Gastronomía y Cocina03$2,310,000—
Técnico Perito Judicial, Forense o en Criminalística0———
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática0———
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos0———
Técnico en Computación e Informática0———
Técnico en Administración de Empresas0———
Técnico en Topografía04$2,033,000—
Técnico en Contabilidad General0———
Técnico en Construcción y Obras Civiles0———
Técnico en Electromecánica0———
Técnico Jurídico0———
Técnico Agropecuario01$2,067,000—
Técnico Dental y Asistente de Odontología0———
Administración Turística y Hotelera0———
Técnico en Servicio Social0———
Otros Técnicos de Educación0———
Técnico en Logística0———
Otros Técnicos de Salud0———
Técnico Asistente del Educador Diferencial0———

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all professional institutes. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here15%20%30–3420%35–3937%40 and overAll IPs13%35%20–2416%12%14%
Here15%20%20%37%40 and overAll IPs35%20–2416%
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here54%Blended44%DistanceAll IPs42%Daytime26%Evening30%Distance
Here54%Blended44%DistanceAll IPs42%Daytime26%Evening30%Distance
DaytimeEveningBlendedDistance
Sex
Here43%Men57%WomenAll IPs55%Men45%Women
Here43%Men57%WomenAll IPs55%Men45%Women
MenWomen
Kind of programme
Here77%Professional degrees23%Technical progra…All IPs61%Professional degrees39%Technical programmes
Here77%Professional degrees23%All IPs61%Professional degrees39%Technical programmes
Professional degreesTechnical programmes
Plan
Here88%Regular plan12%All IPs97%Regular plan
Here88%Regular planAll IPs97%Regular plan
Regular planSpecial plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 767 of 1,394 (55.0%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

19.0% finished school in Biobío, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Ñuble25.2%Metropolitana24.4%Biobío19.0%Valparaíso15.0%Maule4.6%Araucanía2.2%Los Lagos1.8%Antofagasta1.6%O'Higgins1.3%Arica y Parinacota1.2%Coquimbo1.0%Atacama0.8%Tarapacá0.7%Magallanes0.5%Aysén0.4%Los Ríos0.4%
Ñuble25.2%Metropolitana24.4%Biobío19.0%Valparaíso15.0%Maule4.6%Araucanía2.2%Los Lagos1.8%Antofagasta1.6%O'Higgins1.3%Arica y Parinacota1.2%Coquimbo1.0%Atacama0.8%Tarapacá0.7%Magallanes0.5%Aysén0.4%Los Ríos0.4%
Comuna of the school
Chillán9111.9%
Concepción415.3%
Valparaíso324.2%
Viña del Mar222.9%
Maipú222.9%
Bulnes202.6%
Santiago192.5%
Quilpué182.3%
San Bernardo162.1%
Coronel141.8%
San Carlos141.8%
Quilicura131.7%
63 more comunas

Puente Alto 12 · Coihueco 12 · Talcahuano 11 · Tomé 10 · Cañete 10 · San Miguel 10 · Hualpén 9 · Los Ángeles 9 · Pemuco 9 · San Ignacio 9 · Villa Alemana 8 · Chiguayante 8 · Arica 8 · Antofagasta 7 · Talca 7 · Lota 7 · La Cisterna 7 · Linares 6 · El Bosque 6 · Chillán Viejo 6 · Cauquenes 5 · Retiro 5 · San Pedro de la Paz 5 · Puerto Montt 5 · Osorno 5 · La Florida 5 · La Granja 5 · Peñalolén 5 · San Nicolás 5 · Iquique 4 · Calama 4 · San Antonio 4 · San Felipe 4 · Parral 4 · Curanilahue 4 · Estación Central 4 · Macul 4 · Pudahuel 4 · Quinta Normal 4 · Renca 4 · San Joaquín 4 · Buin 4 · Talagante 4 · Quillón 4 · Yungay 4 · Cobquecura 4 · Coquimbo 3 · Ovalle 3 · Puchuncaví 3 · Los Andes 3 · Calera 3 · Nogales 3 · Limache 3 · Los Álamos 3 · Mulchén 3 · Las Condes 3 · Pedro Aguirre Cerda 3 · Recoleta 3 · San Ramón 3 · Peñaflor 3 · Valdivia 3 · Quirihue 3 · Coelemu 3

80 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 110 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here42%Public (municipal or SLEP)49%Subsidised privateAll IPs39%Public (municipal or SLEP)52%Subsidised private
Here42%Public (municipal or SL…49%Subsidised privateAll IPs39%Public (municipal or …52%Subsidised private
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here11%81%5 years or moreAll IPs28%The next year14%19%2–4 years lat…39%5 years or more
Here81%5 years or moreAll IPs28%The next year19%39%5 years or more
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2024

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

IP Diego PortalesAll IPs
02040608020072016202473.8%60.5%
02040608020072016202473.8%60.5%
Cohort 2024, in 2025
Here60%Still here34%Not enrolledAll IPs74%Still here21%Not enrolled
Here60%Still here34%Not enrolledAll IPs74%Still here21%
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021All IPs 2015
0204060091838%37%
0204060091838%37%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here38%Titled here11%51%No title yetAll IPs49%Titled here11%41%No title yet
Here38%Titled here51%No title yetAll IPs49%Titled here41%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

1,585 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Health and welfare 54%Business and law 18%Engineering and i… 8.9%Services 6.5%Natural scienc… 5.4%Agriculture an… 3.6%Soc… 1.9%Técnico en Enfermería25%Trabajo Social15%Técnico enPodología12%Nutrición y DietéticaIngenieríaen GestiónPública5.8%Administr…deEmpresas …5.1%ContadorAuditor3.6%IngenieríaenLogísticaRelaci…Públic…Técni…Técnico enTopografía6.0%Constr…Civil2.4%Ingeniería enPrevención deRiesgos4.8%Técni…enGastr…1.1%Adm…Gas…Ingeniería enGeomensura yCartografía5.4%TécnicoAgropecuarioIngen…deEjecu…TécnicoAsisten…del…2.0%TécnicoenBibliote…
Health and welfare 54%Business and … 18%Engineeri… 8.9%Services 6.5%Natural… 5.4%Técnico enEnfermería25%TrabajoSocial15%Técnico enPodología12%Nutrición y…Ingenie…enGestión…5.8%Admini…deEmpres…5.1%ContadorAuditorIng…enLog…TécnicoenTopograf…Cons…CivilIngenieríaen…Téc…en…Ingeniería enGeomensura y…Técni…Agrop…2.5%Téc…Asi…del…Técnico en…
Natural sciencesEducationSocial sciencesInformation technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 1,097 of 1,705 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here40%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters more7.0%5.3%6.1%9.2%11 semesters o…All IPs48%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters more9.5%3–4 semesters m…
Here40%Within the formal leng…32%1–2 semesters moreAll IPs48%Within the formal length32%1–2 semesters mo…
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Trabajo Social2384.04.934%5.0
Técnico en Enfermería1082.53.923%3.0
Ingeniería en Gestión Pública974.05.536%4.8
Ingeniería en Geomensura y Cartografía964.15.064%6.5
Ingeniería en Prevención de Riesgos914.06.036%5.4
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas884.05.148%5.0
Administración Gastronómica714.05.646%5.1
Contador Auditor714.05.149%5.3
Construcción Civil534.56.451%5.7
Técnico en Bibliotecas y Centros de Documentación462.53.82%3.1
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos312.43.665%2.9
Nutrición y Dietética284.35.821%6.2
Ingeniería en Logística214.05.124%4.6
Relaciones Públicas164.04.150%4.7
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática105.54.790%5.3

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

4 communes · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Biobío103Valparaíso89Ñuble61Metropolitana56
Biobío103Valparaíso89Ñuble61Metropolitana56

Postgraduate

2007–2026

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 120 of 8,396 (1.4%) started one (professional institutes: 1.3%); 0.0% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Education56 peopleBusiness and law17 peopleHealth and welfare17 peopleServices17 peopleInformation technology6 peopleEngineering and industry5 peopleNatural sciences1 peopleSocial sciences1 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile7 peopleUniversidad Santo Tomas5 peopleUniversidad Miguel de Cervantes5 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello51 peopleOther institutions46 peopleUniversidad de Viña del Mar6 people
Education56 peopleBusiness and law17 peopleHealth and welf…17 peopleServices17 peopleInformation tec…6 peopleEngineering and…5 peopleNatural sciences1 peopleSocial sciences1 peopleUniversidad Cen…7 peopleUniversidad San…5 peopleUniversidad Mig…5 peopleUniversidad And…51 peopleOther instituti…46 peopleUniversidad de …6 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Andres Bello5445.0%
Universidad de Viña del Mar108.3%
Universidad Central de Chile108.3%
Universidad Mayor54.2%
Universidad Santo Tomas54.2%
Universidad Miguel de Cervantes54.2%
Universidad Bernardo O'Higgins43.3%
Universidad de Concepcion32.5%

The names it registers its programmes under

20 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

020406080Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Podologia68Nutricion y Dietetica60Ingenieria en Geomensura41Servicio Social18Tecnico en Enfermeria18Ingenieria en Administracion de Empresas16Plan Especial Ingenieria en Construccion15Construccion Civil13Ingenieria en Prevencion de Riesgos13Ingenieria en Administracion Publica y Municipal11Ingenieria en Logistica Operativa9Tecnico en Bibliotecologia6Plan Especial de Tecnico Nivel Superior en Enfermeria5Relaciones Publicas5Psicopedagogia4
020406080Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Podologia68Nutricion y Dietetica60Ingenieria en Geomensura41Servicio Social18Tecnico en Enfermeria18Ingenieria en Administracion de Empresas16Plan Especial Ingenieria en Construccion15Construccion Civil13Ingenieria en Prevencion de Riesgos13Ingenieria en Administracion Publica y Municipal11Ingenieria en Logistica Operativa9Tecnico en Bibliotecologia6Plan Especial de Tecnico Nivel Superior en Enfermeria5Relaciones Publicas5Psicopedagogia4

5 more names, together 7 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other professional institutes with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every professional institute.