Universidad Gabriela Mistral

170 people started an undergraduate programme at Universidad Gabriela Mistral in 2026, the 50th largest intake of Chile's 50 universities, and 5,059 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

University · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

First-year entrants
170
2026 · 50 of 50
Total enrolment
5,059
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
88.2%
univ. 85.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
50.0%
univ. 56.3%
Had it as first choice · 2026
53.3%
univ. 55.6%
Mean list fee · 2026
$5.0 M
univ. $5.9 M
Accreditation
4 years
2026
Women
54.1%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
4,663
First year 2026
170
Titles 2025
673

Largest fields: arts and humanities, social sciences, business and law.

Enrolled 2026
209
of them in a doctorate
0 · 0%
First year 2026
66
Titles 2025
99

4.5 postgraduate students per 100 undergraduates (universities: 7.3).

Projects 2015–2024
4
Among universities
45 of 49
Fondecyt
3
Here92%
Universities86%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,0002007201720264,663673170
02,0004,0006,0002007201720264,663673170

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 5.2% of the 1,011 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every university programme, 8.1%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Psicología471$5.6 M4.6%6.8%65.0%$1.4–1.5 M90.2%
Diseño Gráfico391$4.8 M4.1%14.8%n/an/an/a
Magister en Administración y Comercio271$8.5 M5.9%15.8%n/an/an/a
Magister en Ciencias Sociales201$5.8 M—15.6%n/an/an/a
Magister en Educación191$4.5 M4.2%11.1%n/an/an/a
Licenciatura en Letras y Literatura181$3.4 M—7.9%n/an/an/a
Derecho171$6.0 M12.0%7.4%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Civil en Computación e Informática141$5.8 M5.5%6.1%n/an/an/a
Historia131$3.4 M—8.1%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Comercial81$5.8 M0.0%7.3%n/an/an/a
Arquitectura41$5.2 M11.9%6.7%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Civil Industrial31$5.8 M—5.0%n/an/an/a
1 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Enfermería————5.3%87.5%$1.8–1.9 Mn/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 4,663 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Social sciences 45%Engineering and industry 20%Business and law 11%Arts and humanities 9.4%Health and welfa… 9.0%Information tech… 5.5%Psicología41%Perio…3.9%Arquitectura11%IngenieríaCivilIndustrial5.5%IngenieríaIndustrial3.8%Ingeniería Comercial4.2%Administración deEmpresas e Ing.Asociadas3.7%Derecho3.1%DiseñoGráfico5.1%Historia1.5%Filosofía1.3%Licenciaturaen Letras y…Trabajo Social9.0%IngenieríaenComputación…3.8%Ingen…Civilen…1.7%
Social sciences 45%Engineering … 20%Business and… 11%Arts and hu… 9.4%Healt… 9.0%Infor… 5.5%Psicología41%Per…Arquitectura11%Ingenier…CivilIndustri…5.5%Ingen…Indus…3.8%Ingen…Comer…4.2%Administra…de Empresa…DerechoDiseñoGráfico5.1%His…Licenc…TrabajoSocial9.0%Ingeni…enComput…
Health and welfarehover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $5,003,000 (universities: $5,901,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Psicología471,901$5,704,000+298%
Diseño Gráfico39239$4,814,000+127%
Licenciatura en Letras y Literatura1859$3,407,000—
Derecho17145$5,999,000—
Ingeniería Civil en Computación e Informática1481$5,752,000—
Historia1369$3,407,000—
Ingeniería Comercial8197$5,557,000—
Filosofía760$3,407,000—
Arquitectura4510$5,334,000—
Ingeniería Civil Industrial3255$5,140,000—
Every other programme
Every other programme0———
24 programmes it no longer opens
Trabajo Social0420$3,012,000—
Kinesiología0———
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas0173$4,114,000—
Nutrición y Dietética0———
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Educación0———
Pedagogía en Educación Media0———
Enfermería0———
Fonoaudiología0———
Ingeniería Industrial0177$4,075,000—
Terapia Ocupacional0———
Técnico en Producción Gráfica y Multimedia0———
Animación Digital0———
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial0———
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Ciencias Sociales0———
Contador Auditor0———
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática0177$4,114,000—
Ingeniería Civil en Obras Civiles0———
Pedagogía en Educación Física0———
Pedagogía en Educación Básica0———
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos0———
Administración Pública0———
Ciencias Políticas0———
Diseño0———
Periodismo0184$4,083,000—

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all universities. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here20%20–2413%18%35–3936%40 and overUniversities23%15–1955%20–2412%
Here20%18%36%40 and overUniversities23%55%20–24
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here25%Daytime74%DistanceUniversities87%Daytime
Here25%Daytime74%DistanceUniversities87%Daytime
DaytimeEveningBlendedDistance
Sex
Here44%Men56%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
Here44%Men56%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
MenWomen
How first-year students came in
Here71%Direct entry (regular)29%Other forms of entryUniversities85%Direct entry (regular)
Here71%Direct entry (regular)29%Other forms of…Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Direct entry (regular)Other forms of entry
Plan
Here29%Regular plan71%Continuation planUniversities91%Regular plan
Here29%Regular plan71%Continuation planUniversities91%Regular plan
Regular planContinuation plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 743 of 788 (94.3%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

84.1% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana84.1%O'Higgins4.8%Valparaíso2.4%Antofagasta1.6%Maule1.6%Los Lagos1.1%Tarapacá0.9%Biobío0.8%Coquimbo0.5%Araucanía0.5%Magallanes0.4%Los Ríos0.4%Arica y Parinacota0.4%Atacama0.3%
Metropolitana84.1%O'Higgins4.8%Valparaíso2.4%Antofagasta1.6%Maule1.6%Los Lagos1.1%Tarapacá0.9%Biobío0.8%Coquimbo0.5%Araucanía0.5%Magallanes0.4%Los Ríos0.4%Arica y Parinacota0.4%Atacama0.3%
Comuna of the school
Maipú679.0%
Santiago577.7%
La Florida456.1%
Puente Alto385.1%
Ñuñoa364.8%
Providencia334.4%
San Bernardo243.2%
Quilicura223.0%
La Cisterna212.8%
Las Condes192.6%
Peñalolén182.4%
Independencia162.2%
42 more comunas

La Reina 16 · San Miguel 16 · Talagante 16 · Colina 15 · Rancagua 12 · Recoleta 12 · Estación Central 11 · Macul 10 · Antofagasta 9 · Pudahuel 9 · Quinta Normal 9 · Buin 9 · El Bosque 8 · Huechuraba 7 · Renca 7 · Melipilla 7 · Peñaflor 7 · Conchalí 6 · La Pintana 6 · Lampa 6 · Padre Hurtado 6 · Curicó 5 · Lo Prado 5 · San Joaquín 5 · Calera de Tango 5 · Paine 5 · Iquique 4 · Rengo 4 · San Vicente 4 · Lo Barnechea 4 · Vitacura 4 · Alto Hospicio 3 · Calama 3 · Los Andes 3 · Quilpué 3 · Machalí 3 · Maule 3 · Punta Arenas 3 · Cerrillos 3 · La Granja 3 · San Ramón 3 · Arica 3

50 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 65 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here20%Public (munic…63%Subsidised private13%Universities28%Public (municipal or…54%Subsidised private16%
Here20%63%Subsidised privateUniversities28%Public (munici…54%Subsidised private16%
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here47%The next year27%A year later16%Universities54%The next year25%A year later13%
Here47%The next year27%A year later16%Universities54%The next year25%A year later
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

How they chose it

DEMRE · 2021–2026

Centralised admission only. DEMRE's register of the universities in the national admission system: every preference of every regular applicant, and who enrolled through it. Direct admission — the way most people enter an institute or a CFT, and some university programmes — is not in it. In 2026, 77 applicants put a programme of Universidad Gabriela Mistral as their first choice and 2,081 included one somewhere on their list.

In which preference its regular entrants had it · 2026
Here53%1st choice12%13%11%Universities56%1st choice19%2nd
Here53%1st choiceUniversities56%1st choice19%
1st choice2nd3rd4th–5th6th–10th11th–20th

The order of the programme they enrolled in, on the list they applied with.

Share who had it first, by year
Universidad Gabriela MistralUniversities
02040608020212024202655.6%53.3%
02040608020212024202655.6%53.3%
Weighted score of its regular entrants · 2026
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
HereUniversities

PAES scale, which starts in 2023; the years before are another test on another scale and are not drawn. Each bar is a share of its own entrants.

Route of entry · 2026
Here88%Regular places13%Universities83%Regular places12%
Here88%Regular placesUniversities83%Regular places
Regular placesSpecial admission

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

Universidad Gabriela MistralUniversities
025507510020072016202585.8%88.2%
025507510020072016202585.8%88.2%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here88%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Here88%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021Universities 2015
0204060091850%45%
0204060091850%45%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here50%Titled here14%36%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Here50%Titled here36%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

76 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Social sciences 32%Health and welfare 29%Engineering and in… 15%Business and law 14%Arts and humani… 5.9%Informat… 4.3%Psicología28%Peri…Trabajo Social28%Ingeniería CivilIndustrial6.5%IngenieríaIndustrial4.9%Arquitec…4.0%Administraciónde Empresas eIng. Asociadas7.6%IngenieríaComercial6.1%Filosofía1.8%Historia1.8%DiseñoGráfico1.5%Licenci…en…IngenieríaenComputación…4.3%
Social sciences 32%Health and welfare 29%Engineering a… 15%Business an… 14%Arts … 5.9%Infor… 4.3%Psicología28%Trabajo Social28%IngenieríaCivilIndustrialIngenieríaIndustrialArq…Administraciónde Empresas eIng. AsociadasIngenieríaComercialFilosof…HistoriaDis…Grá…Lice…Ingeniería enComputación …
Information technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 235 of 1,284 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here29%Within the formal length18%1–2 semesters more17%3–4 semesters more11%5–6 semesters more7.2%17%11 semesters or moreUniversities33%Within the formal length31%1–2 semesters more16%3–4 semesters more8.4%5–6 semesters…7.0%
Here29%Within the for…18%17%17%Universities33%Within the formal…31%1–2 semesters mo…16%
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Enfermería615.08.02%6.0
Psicología395.06.710%5.7
Derecho345.011.23%8.4
Historia224.04.095%5.2
Animación Digital214.55.252%4.9
Filosofía174.04.188%5.8
Kinesiología125.08.60%6.1
Diseño Gráfico114.54.682%5.2

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

1 commune · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana170
Metropolitana170
By commune
Providencia170

Postgraduate

2007–2026

First year of a master's or a doctorate, and everyone enrolled in one. At this level the register classifies into broad fields, not programmes.

Postgraduate entrantsPostgraduate enrolment
010020030020072017202620966
010020030020072017202620966
Postgraduate enrolment by field · 2026
Master's 100%Magister en Educación42%Magister en Administración y Comercio34%Magister enCienciasSociales14%Magister enDerecho5.3%Magister enTecnología4.8%
Master's 100%Magister en Educación42%Magister en Administración yComercio34%MagisterenCiencias…14%Magisteren Derecho5.3%Magister enTecnología4.8%
hover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Where its postgraduate students did their undergraduate degree

Postgraduate entrants of 2024–2026, followed back to their most recent undergraduate title. 125 of 163 (76.7%) have one in the register, which starts in 2007; the rest graduated earlier or abroad, which is not the same as having no degree. Of those found, 25.6% graduated here (universities: 29.0% stay at their own).

Left, where each entrant took their last undergraduate title; right, the postgraduate field they started here. Ribbon width is people. Only the eight largest institutions are named; the rest, and any contributing fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Universidad Gabriela Mistral32 peopleUniversidad Santo Tomas6 peopleUniversidad Arturo Prat6 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian5 peopleIP Latinoamericano de Comercio Exterior - IPLACEX3 peopleUniversidad Bernardo O'Higgins3 peopleOther institutions70 peopleNo title in the register38 peopleMagister en Administración y Comercio73 peopleMagister en Educación58 peopleMagister en Ciencias Sociales32 people
Universidad Gab…32 peopleUniversidad San…6 peopleUniversidad Art…6 peopleUniversidad San…5 peopleIP Latinoameric…3 peopleUniversidad Ber…3 peopleOther instituti…70 peopleNo title in the…38 peopleMagister en Adm…73 peopleMagister en Edu…58 peopleMagister en Cie…32 people
Undergraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Gabriela Mistral (itself)3219.6%
Universidad San Sebastian84.9%
Universidad Santo Tomas74.3%
Universidad Arturo Prat63.7%
IP Latinoamericano de Comercio Exterior - IPLACEX42.5%
Universidad de las Americas42.5%
IP AIEP31.8%
Universidad Andres Bello31.8%
Universidad Central de Chile31.8%
Universidad Bernardo O'Higgins31.8%
Universidad de Antofagasta31.8%
Universidad de Concepcion31.8%
Other institutions4628.2%
No undergraduate title in the register (before 2007 or abroad)3823.3%

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 280 of 4,106 (6.8%) started one (universities: 9.9%); 12.5% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Business and law128 peopleEducation52 peopleSocial sciences34 peopleEngineering and industry30 peopleHealth and welfare19 peopleInformation technology12 peopleArts and humanities5 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae4 peopleUniversidad de los Andes28 peopleUniversidad Mayor9 peopleUniversidad Adolfo Ibañez39 peopleUniversidad Diego Portales7 peopleUniversidad del Desarrollo13 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile26 peopleUniversidad Gabriela Mistral33 peopleUniversidad de Chile21 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello19 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile9 peopleOther institutions72 people
Business and law128 peopleEducation52 peopleSocial sciences34 peopleEngineering and…30 peopleHealth and welf…19 peopleInformation tec…12 peopleArts and humani…5 peopleUniversidad Fin…4 peopleUniversidad de …28 peopleUniversidad May…9 peopleUniversidad Ado…39 peopleUniversidad Die…7 peopleUniversidad del…13 peoplePontificia Univ…26 peopleUniversidad Gab…33 peopleUniversidad de …21 peopleUniversidad And…19 peopleUniversidad Cen…9 peopleOther instituti…72 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez4215.0%
Universidad Gabriela Mistral (itself)3512.5%
Universidad de los Andes3311.8%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile279.6%
Universidad de Chile238.2%
Universidad Andres Bello217.5%
Universidad del Desarrollo165.7%
Universidad Central de Chile134.6%
Universidad Mayor124.3%
Universidad Diego Portales103.6%
Universidad Finis Terrae82.9%
Universidad de Santiago de Chile72.5%

Research

ANID · 2006–2025

The projects ANID (CONICYT until 2019) awarded with Universidad Gabriela Mistral as principal institution — the one that answers for the project. Each figure is a count of awarded projects: not publications, not money, not people, and a project with partners counts once, here. The year is the year it was decided.

Projects awarded · 2015–2024
4
45 of 49 universities
Fondecyt (Regular, Iniciación, Postdoctorado)
3
2015–2024
Applied research
0%
universities 13%
Led by a woman
75%
universities 33%

Projects awarded each year

011222006201620250
011222006201620250

By OECD area · 2015–2024

0.0%50.0%100.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
0.0%50.0%100.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
HereUniversities

By ANID programme · 2015–2024

0123Fondecyt3PCI1
0123Fondecyt3PCI1

What it is specialised in: Fondecyt's study groups

Its Fondecyt projects of 2015–2024, by the panel each was evaluated in. Specialisation is Balassa's revealed advantage: the group's share here over its share in Chile; above 1, it weighs more here than in the country. It is computed only for institutions with at least 40 projects in the window, and this one has 3: its shares are shown, its specialisation is not.

Study groupIts projects declare mostlyProjects%
Educationpedagogia y educacion, formacion inicial and didactica especifica266.7
Law and political sciencecienicas juridicas y politicas, ciencia politica (inc. legislacion ) and derecho publico133.3

ANID's historical register of awarded projects (CC0), cut at 31 December 2025. Institutions are matched to the SIES by name, with an explicit table for ANID's other spellings; foundations, centres and faculties with a legal personality of their own count as their own institution. Research across Chile →

The names it registers its programmes under

13 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

0204060Psicologia47Diseño en Animacion Digital20Licenciatura en Literatura18Derecho17Ingenieria Civil Informatica14Licenciatura en Historia13Diseño de Videojuegos9Diseño en Marketing Digital8Ingenieria Comercial8Licenciatura en Filosofia7Arquitectura4Ingenieria Civil Industrial3
0204060Psicologia47Diseño en Animacion Digital20Licenciatura en Literatura18Derecho17Ingenieria Civil Informatica14Licenciatura en Historia13Diseño de Videojuegos9Diseño en Marketing Digital8Ingenieria Comercial8Licenciatura en Filosofia7Arquitectura4Ingenieria Civil Industrial3

1 more names, together 2 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other universities with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every university.