Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano

1,152 people started an undergraduate programme at Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano in 2026, the 42nd largest intake of Chile's 50 universities, and 4,216 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

University · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

CampusThe whole institution
First-year entrants
1,152
2026 · 42 of 50
Total enrolment
4,216
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
85.1%
univ. 85.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
45.4%
univ. 56.3%
Had it as first choice · 2026
37.4%
univ. 55.6%
Mean list fee · 2026
$4.4 M
univ. $5.9 M
Accreditation
4 years
2026
Women
67.2%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
4,146
First year 2026
1,152
Titles 2025
903

Largest fields: health and welfare, arts and humanities, social sciences.

Enrolled 2026
48
of them in a doctorate
5 · 10%
First year 2026
0
Titles 2025
32

1.2 postgraduate students per 100 undergraduates (universities: 7.3).

Projects 2015–2024
50
Among universities
38 of 49
Fondecyt
45

Most specialised in: anthropology and archaeology, sociology, history.

Here98%
Universities86%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,0002007201720264,1469031,152
02,0004,0006,0002007201720264,1469031,152

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 9.5% of the 3,574 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every university programme, 8.1%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Psicología2261$4.5 M6.4%6.8%57.5%$1.1–1.2 M89.5%
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial1511$2.7 M3.6%4.8%97.2%$1.2–1.3 Mn/a
Música, Canto o Danza1321$4.9 M13.6%16.9%37.7%n/a82.0%
Artes y Licenciatura en Artes991$3.9 M18.6%8.4%n/an/an/a
Química y Farmacia741$4.4 M—3.6%n/an/an/a
Enfermería601$4.4 M6.2%5.3%n/an/an/a
Medicina Veterinaria561$5.5 M—6.9%n/an/an/a
Obstetricia y Puericultura481$4.4 M7.8%3.5%n/an/an/a
Tecnología Médica451$4.4 M3.1%5.3%n/an/an/a
Trabajo Social371$3.8 M18.4%18.0%72.6%$1.1–1.2 M78.1%
Derecho321$4.8 M12.4%7.4%n/an/an/a
Kinesiología291$4.4 M5.8%7.0%n/an/an/a
Actuación y Teatro231$5.2 M9.5%13.0%n/an/an/a
Realizador de Cine y Televisión201$5.2 M8.6%7.3%51.3%n/a84.0%
Terapia Ocupacional201$4.6 M7.5%6.6%n/an/an/a
Administración Pública151$4.0 M14.3%13.5%74.6%$1.4–1.5 Mn/a
Ciencias Políticas131$4.2 M12.2%7.0%n/an/an/a
Sociología131$3.1 M—9.2%58.6%n/an/a
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática101$4.7 M—14.8%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Civil Industrial81$4.8 M—5.0%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Comercial31$4.0 M—7.3%n/an/an/a
1 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Antropología————6.7%51.1%n/an/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 4,146 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Social sciences 28%Health and welfare 26%Arts and humanities 23%Education 11%Business and law 8.7%Psicología23%CienciasPolíticas1.5%Antropolo…1.2%Period…1.0%Sociol…1.0%Enfermería6.0%Trabajo Social5.3%TecnologíaMédica3.7%Kinesiología3.4%TerapiaOcupacio…2.4%Obstetri…yPuericul…2.3%Química yFarmacia1.8%Nutri…yDieté…0.7%Música, Canto o Danza12%Artes yLicenciatu…en Artes4.2%Realizadorde Cine yTelevisión2.5%Arqueol…1.9%Actuación yTeatro1.7%Diseño…Pedagogía enEducación Diferencial9.1%Peda…enHist…Peda…en…Peda…en…Derecho6.7%Administración PúblicaArquite…1.4%MedicinaVeterin…1.4%
Social sciences 28%Health and welfare 26%Arts and humanities 23%Education 11%Business and l… 8.7%Psicología23%Cie…Pol…Ant…Per…Soc…Enfermería6.0%TrabajoSocial5.3%TecnologíaMédicaKinesiología3.4%Terap…Ocupa…2.4%Obste…yPueri…2.3%Química…Música,Canto oDanza12%Artes yLicenciatu…en ArtesRealiz…de Ciney…Arqu…Actuac…Pedagogía enEducaciónDiferencialDerecho6.7%Adm…Púb…
Agriculture and veterinaryInformation technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $4,379,000 (universities: $5,901,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Psicología226967$4,569,000+224%
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial151376$2,787,000+248%
Música, Canto o Danza132506$4,965,000+125%
Artes y Licenciatura en Artes99176$3,987,000—
Química y Farmacia7476$4,400,000—
Enfermería60247$4,412,000—
Medicina Veterinaria5657$5,500,000—
Obstetricia y Puericultura4897$4,412,000—
Tecnología Médica45153$4,412,000—
Arqueología3878$4,815,000—
Trabajo Social37219$3,799,000−38%
Derecho32276$4,825,000−60%
Kinesiología29139$4,412,000—
Actuación y Teatro2371$5,224,000—
Realizador de Cine y Televisión20102$5,160,000+6%
Terapia Ocupacional2098$4,632,000—
Administración Pública1580$3,828,000−48%
Sociología1340$3,622,000—
Ciencias Políticas1364$4,245,000—
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática1018$4,738,000—
Every other programme
Every other programme11———
18 programmes it no longer opens

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all universities. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here15%45%20–2415%Universities23%15–1955%20–2412%
Here15%45%20–24Universities23%55%20–24
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here72%Daytime25%EveningUniversities87%Daytime
Here72%Daytime25%EveningUniversities87%Daytime
DaytimeEveningBlendedDistance
Sex
Here36%Men64%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
Here36%Men64%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
MenWomen
Kind of programme
Here100%Professional degreesUniversities97%Professional degrees
Here100%Professional degreesUniversities97%Professional degrees
Professional degreesTechnical programmes
How first-year students came in
Here84%Direct entry (regular)Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Here84%Direct entry (regular)Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Direct entry (regular)Other forms of entryInclusion programmesSpecial characteristics
Plan
Here83%Regular plan17%Universities91%Regular plan
Here83%Regular plan17%Universities91%Regular plan
Regular planSpecial plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 2,819 of 3,372 (83.6%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

76.7% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana76.7%O'Higgins6.5%Valparaíso6.1%Maule2.5%Los Lagos1.5%Coquimbo1.5%Biobío1.5%Antofagasta0.9%Araucanía0.8%Tarapacá0.4%Ñuble0.4%Los Ríos0.4%Atacama0.3%Magallanes0.2%Arica y Parinacota0.2%Aysén0.2%
Metropolitana76.7%O'Higgins6.5%Valparaíso6.1%Maule2.5%Los Lagos1.5%Coquimbo1.5%Biobío1.5%Antofagasta0.9%Araucanía0.8%Tarapacá0.4%Ñuble0.4%Los Ríos0.4%Atacama0.3%Magallanes0.2%Arica y Parinacota0.2%Aysén0.2%
Comuna of the school
Santiago31411.1%
Puente Alto1946.9%
Maipú1696.0%
La Florida1405.0%
Providencia1033.7%
San Bernardo752.7%
Ñuñoa742.6%
Recoleta712.5%
San Miguel702.5%
Peñalolén652.3%
La Cisterna622.2%
Quilicura562.0%
103 more comunas

El Bosque 54 · Talagante 53 · La Pintana 45 · Rancagua 42 · Independencia 40 · Colina 38 · Melipilla 37 · San Fernando 36 · Estación Central 36 · Quinta Normal 34 · Pudahuel 33 · Peñaflor 33 · Curicó 28 · Macul 28 · Lampa 27 · Renca 26 · Buin 26 · San Antonio 24 · Santa Cruz 24 · La Granja 24 · Conchalí 23 · Las Condes 22 · Puerto Montt 21 · San Ramón 21 · Paine 21 · Los Andes 18 · Pedro Aguirre Cerda 16 · Valparaíso 15 · San Felipe 15 · Antofagasta 13 · Padre Hurtado 13 · La Serena 12 · Viña del Mar 12 · Quilpué 12 · Cerro Navia 12 · Illapel 11 · La Reina 11 · Calama 10 · Concepción 10 · Huechuraba 10 · San Joaquín 10 · Cartagena 9 · Llaillay 9 · Graneros 9 · Machalí 9 · Rengo 9 · Talca 9 · Osorno 9 · Cerrillos 9 · Lo Espejo 9 · Iquique 8 · Chimbarongo 8 · Temuco 8 · Lo Barnechea 8 · Lo Prado 8 · Vitacura 8 · Ovalle 7 · La Ligua 7 · Teno 7 · Linares 7 · Calera de Tango 7 · Copiapó 6 · Los Ángeles 6 · Isla de Maipo 6 · Arica 6 · Quillota 5 · Catemu 5 · Las Cabras 5 · Olivar 5 · San Vicente 5 · Molina 5 · Coyhaique 5 · Punta Arenas 5 · Curacaví 5 · Quintero 4 · Villa Alemana 4 · Coltauco 4 · Doñihue 4 · Talcahuano 4 · Villarrica 4 · Pirque 4 · El Monte 4 · Bulnes 4 · Alto Hospicio 3 · Vicuña 3 · Casablanca 3 · Zapallar 3 · Calera 3 · Algarrobo 3 · Pichidegua 3 · Pichilemu 3 · Navidad 3 · Lolol 3 · Peralillo 3 · Chiguayante 3 · Lota 3 · Carahue 3 · Castro 3 · Ancud 3 · María Pinto 3 · Valdivia 3 · Panguipulli 3 · La Unión 3

75 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 101 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here33%Public (municipal or SLE…58%Subsidised privateUniversities28%Public (municipal or…54%Subsidised private16%
Here33%Public (municipal…58%Subsidised privateUniversities28%Public (munici…54%Subsidised private16%
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here32%The next year20%A year later13%35%5 years or moreUniversities54%The next year25%A year later13%
Here32%The next year20%35%5 years or moreUniversities54%The next year25%A year later
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

How they chose it

DEMRE · 2021–2026

Centralised admission only. DEMRE's register of the universities in the national admission system: every preference of every regular applicant, and who enrolled through it. Direct admission — the way most people enter an institute or a CFT, and some university programmes — is not in it. In 2026, 361 applicants put a programme of Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano as their first choice and 4,071 included one somewhere on their list.

In which preference its regular entrants had it · 2026
Here37%1st choice16%14%17%13%Universities56%1st choice19%2nd
Here37%1st choice16%17%Universities56%1st choice19%
1st choice2nd3rd4th–5th6th–10th11th–20th

The order of the programme they enrolled in, on the list they applied with.

Share who had it first, by year
Universidad Academia de Humanismo CristianoUniversities
02040608020212024202655.6%37.4%
02040608020212024202655.6%37.4%
Weighted score of its regular entrants · 2026
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
HereUniversities

PAES scale, which starts in 2023; the years before are another test on another scale and are not drawn. Each bar is a share of its own entrants.

Route of entry · 2026
Here84%Regular places16%Universities83%Regular places12%
Here84%Regular places16%Universities83%Regular places
Regular placesAcademic Excellence placesSpecial admission

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

Universidad Academia de Humanismo CristianoUniversities
025507510020072016202585.8%85.1%
025507510020072016202585.8%85.1%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here85%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Here85%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021Universities 2015
0204060091845%48%
0204060091845%48%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here45%Titled here17%38%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Here45%Titled here17%38%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

959 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Education 30%Social sciences 29%Arts and humanities 24%Business and law 8.9%Health and welfare 7.8%Pedagogía enEducaciónDiferencial18%Pedagogía enEducaciónBásica7.4%PedagogíaenHistoria,…ProgramasdeFormación…Pedag…enArtes…Pedago…enLengua…Psicología21%Periodismo3.2%Antropología1.9%Cienc…Polít…1.2%Geog…SociologíaMúsica, Canto oDanza8.0%Artes yLicenciaturaen Artes6.5%Realizador deCine yTelevisión4.9%Actuac…yTeatro1.9%Licencia…en Letra…Histor…0.7%Filosof…Administra…Pública5.3%Derecho3.5%Trabajo Social6.3%Ter…Ocu…
Education 30%Social sciences 29%Arts and humanities 24%Business and l… 8.9%Health and w… 7.8%Pedagogía enEducaciónDiferencial18%Pedagogía enEducaciónBásicaPed…enHis…Pro…deFor…Peda…Ped…en…Psicología21%Periodi…3.2%Antr…Cienc…Geogra…Música,Canto oDanza8.0%Artes yLicenciaturaen Artes6.5%Realizador deCine yTelevisiónActu…yTeat…Lice…Hist…Administra…PúblicaDerecho3.5%Trabajo Social6.3%
Engineering and industryhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 1,577 of 2,637 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here52%Within the formal length18%1–2 semesters more7.5%5.8%7.0%9.6%11 semesters or…Universities33%Within the formal length31%1–2 semesters more16%3–4 semesters more8.4%5–6 semesters…7.0%
Here52%Within the formal length18%Universities33%Within the formal…31%1–2 semesters mo…16%
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Psicología3635.05.962%5.7
Música, Canto o Danza1895.05.959%6.1
Trabajo Social1795.06.368%5.0
Derecho1375.010.82%8.4
Administración Pública955.06.262%5.1
Antropología865.09.035%7.7
Pedagogía en Historia, Geografía y Ciencias Sociales685.05.857%6.1
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial595.05.197%5.2
Actuación y Teatro514.65.924%5.7
Realizador de Cine y Televisión434.75.263%5.7
Sociología425.07.633%6.9
Pedagogía en Lenguaje, Comunicación y/o Castellano345.05.968%5.7
Ciencias Políticas325.08.141%5.9
Licenciatura en Letras y Literatura314.04.458%5.0
Historia294.06.028%5.2
Geografía275.07.715%7.4
Pedagogía en Educación Básica265.06.042%5.4
Periodismo254.86.116%5.7
Pedagogía en Artes y Música235.06.243%6.0
Terapia Ocupacional135.05.0100%5.7

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

2 communes · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana1,152
Metropolitana1,152
By commune
Providencia778
Santiago374

Postgraduate

2007–2026

First year of a master's or a doctorate, and everyone enrolled in one. At this level the register classifies into broad fields, not programmes.

Postgraduate entrantsPostgraduate enrolment
0100200300200720172026480
0100200300200720172026480
Postgraduate enrolment by field · 2026
Master's 90%Doctorate 10%Magister en Ciencias Sociales33%Magister en Arte y Arquitectura29%Magister en Educación27%DoctoradoenHumanidades8.3%Doctorado enEducación
Master's 90%Magister en CienciasSociales33%Magister en Arte yArquitectura29%Magister enEducación27%Doctorado en HumanidadesDoctorado…
hover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Where its postgraduate students did their undergraduate degree

Postgraduate entrants of 2024–2026, followed back to their most recent undergraduate title. 34 of 42 (81.0%) have one in the register, which starts in 2007; the rest graduated earlier or abroad, which is not the same as having no degree. Of those found, 50.0% graduated here (universities: 29.0% stay at their own).

Left, where each entrant took their last undergraduate title; right, the postgraduate field they started here. Ribbon width is people. Only the eight largest institutions are named; the rest, and any contributing fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano17 peopleOther institutions17 peopleNo title in the register8 peopleMagister en Educación19 peopleMagister en Arte y Arquitectura11 peopleMagister en Ciencias Sociales12 people
Universidad Aca…17 peopleOther instituti…17 peopleNo title in the…8 peopleMagister en Edu…19 peopleMagister en Art…11 peopleMagister en Cie…12 people
Undergraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano (itself)1740.5%
Other institutions1740.5%
No undergraduate title in the register (before 2007 or abroad)819.0%

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 989 of 7,104 (13.9%) started one (universities: 9.9%); 14.9% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Education330 peopleSocial sciences274 peopleBusiness and law160 peopleArts and humanities141 peopleHealth and welfare81 peopleEngineering and industry3 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello90 peopleUniversidad Mayor42 peopleUniversidad del Desarrollo15 peopleUniversidad Diego Portales41 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae25 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile74 peopleUniversidad de Santiago de Chile76 peopleOther institutions204 peopleUniversidad de Chile141 peopleUniversidad Alberto Hurtado66 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile68 peopleUniversidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano147 people
Education330 peopleSocial sciences274 peopleBusiness and law160 peopleArts and humani…141 peopleHealth and welf…81 peopleEngineering and…3 peopleUniversidad And…90 peopleUniversidad May…42 peopleUniversidad del…15 peopleUniversidad Die…41 peopleUniversidad Fin…25 peoplePontificia Univ…74 peopleUniversidad de …76 peopleOther instituti…204 peopleUniversidad de …141 peopleUniversidad Alb…66 peopleUniversidad Cen…68 peopleUniversidad Aca…147 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano (itself)14714.9%
Universidad de Chile14114.3%
Universidad Andres Bello929.3%
Universidad de Santiago de Chile777.8%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile757.6%
Universidad Central de Chile686.9%
Universidad Alberto Hurtado666.7%
Universidad Mayor454.6%
Universidad Diego Portales434.3%
Universidad Finis Terrae272.7%
Universidad del Desarrollo171.7%
Universidad de Playa Ancha de Ciencias de la Educacion161.6%

Research

ANID · 2006–2025

The projects ANID (CONICYT until 2019) awarded with Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano as principal institution — the one that answers for the project. Each figure is a count of awarded projects: not publications, not money, not people, and a project with partners counts once, here. The year is the year it was decided.

Projects awarded · 2015–2024
50
38 of 49 universities
Fondecyt (Regular, Iniciación, Postdoctorado)
45
2015–2024
Applied research
0%
universities 13%
Led by a woman
57%
universities 33%

Projects awarded each year

024682006201620255
024682006201620255

By OECD area · 2015–2024

0.0%25.0%50.0%75.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
0.0%25.0%50.0%75.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
HereUniversities

By ANID programme · 2015–2024

0204060Fondecyt45PCI4PAI1
0204060Fondecyt45PCI4PAI1

What it is specialised in: Fondecyt's study groups

Its Fondecyt projects of 2015–2024, by the panel each was evaluated in. Specialisation is Balassa's revealed advantage: the group's share here over its share in Chile; above 1, it weighs more here than in the country.

Study groupIts projects declare mostlyProjects%Specialisation
Anthropology and archaeologyantropologia y arqueologia, antropologia cultural y social and arqueologia1226.714.62
Sociologysociologia, otras sociologias and cambio social y desarrollo920.05.17
Historyhistoria de chile, historia hispanoamericana and historia613.34.86
Linguistics and literaturelinguistica literatura y filologia, linguistica and literatura chilena613.33.78
Arts and architecturemusica, otras especialidades de la arquitectura and cine y fotografia36.72.95
Psychologypsicologia, otras psicologias and psicobiologia36.72.58
Philosophyfilosofia, historia de la filosofia and filosofia analitica36.72.50
Geography and urbanismgeografia y urbanismo, geografia fisica and geografia humana y cultural24.42.02
Educationpedagogia y educacion, formacion inicial and didactica especifica12.20.41

Where that falls in Chile's knowledge network

One dot per study group, sized by Chile's projects, coloured by OECD area. Two groups are joined when the institutions specialised in one tend to be specialised in the other too — the proximity of Hidalgo, Klinger, Barabási and Hausmann (2007), computed over the 39 institutions with 40 or more projects. Filled: the 8 groups Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano is specialised in. The axes mean nothing; what the picture says is near and far.

SociologyLinguistics and literatureHistoryPhilosophyPsychologyArts and architectureGeography and urbanismAnthropology and archaeologyChemistryEngineering 2MathematicsEducationLaw and political scienceAstronomy, cosmology and particlesEngineering 1Biology 1Biology 3AgronomyEngineering 3Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences)Biology 2Theoretical and experimental phys…Earth sciencesMedicine G2–G3 (clinical and publ…Animal health and productionEconomics and managementInterdisciplinary research
SociologyHistoryPhilosophyPsychologyArts and architectureGeography and urbanismAnthropology and arch…
Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinary

Institutions that research something similar

Affinity compares two institutions' mix of Fondecyt study groups: 100 is the same mix, 0 nothing in common. «In common» are the groups both are specialised in. It is similarity of agenda, not collaboration: ANID publishes only the principal institution of each project, and no network of who works with whom can be read from it.

InstitutionAffinitySpecialised, both, in
Universidad Alberto Hurtado69Anthropology and archaeology · Arts and architecture · Philosophy · Geography and urbanism · History · Linguistics and literature · Sociology
Universidad de los Lagos65Anthropology and archaeology · Arts and architecture · Philosophy · Geography and urbanism · Sociology
Universidad de Tarapaca63Anthropology and archaeology · Arts and architecture · History · Psychology · Sociology
Universidad Arturo Prat62Anthropology and archaeology · History · Sociology
Universidad Central de Chile55Anthropology and archaeology · Geography and urbanism · Psychology · Sociology
Universidad de Playa Ancha de Ciencias de la Educacion53Arts and architecture · Philosophy · History · Linguistics and literature · Psychology · Sociology
Universidad Santo Tomas48Linguistics and literature · Psychology · Sociology
Universidad Catolica de Temuco47Anthropology and archaeology · Geography and urbanism · History · Linguistics and literature · Sociology
Universidad Academia de Humanismo Crist…Universidad Alberto HurtadoUniversidad de TarapacaUniversidad Catolica de TemucoUniversidad de Playa Ancha de Ciencias…Universidad de los LagosUniversidad Arturo PratUniversidad Central de ChileUniversidad Santo Tomas
U. de TarapacaU. Catolica de TemucoU. de Playa Ancha de Ci…U. de los LagosU. Arturo PratU. Central de ChileU. Santo Tomas

Each dot an institution, near the ones whose mix is similar and joined to its two closest; red is Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano, blue its 8 closest.

The newest competitions · 2025–2026

From the 2025 competitions ANID classifies every project by OECD discipline (the second level of the Frascati Manual), and Fondecyt evaluates in new groups. These 7 projects are read apart, by discipline, and are not part of the specialisation above.

01122Filosofia, etica y religion2Sociologia2Antropologia1Ciencias politicas1Otras ciencias sociales1
01122Filosofia, etica y religion2Sociologia2Antropologia1Ciencias politicas1Otras ciencias sociales1

ANID's historical register of awarded projects (CC0), cut at 31 December 2025. Institutions are matched to the SIES by name, with an explicit table for ANID's other spellings; foundations, centres and faculties with a legal personality of their own count as their own institution. Research across Chile →

The names it registers its programmes under

27 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

050100150200Psicologia177Programa de Segunda Titulacion Pedagogia en Educacion Diferencial Mencion…151Programa Especial de Licenciatura en Artes83Quimica y Farmacia74Enfermeria60Medicina Veterinaria56Programa de Segunda Titulacion en Psicologia49Obstetricia48Produccion Musical47Tecnologia Medica45Programa de Segunda Titulacion en Arqueologia38Danza37Trabajo Social37Derecho32Kinesiologia29
050100150200Psicologia177Programa de Segunda Titulacion Pedagogia en Educacion D…151Programa Especial de Licenciatura en Artes83Quimica y Farmacia74Enfermeria60Medicina Veterinaria56Programa de Segunda Titulacion en Psicologia49Obstetricia48Produccion Musical47Tecnologia Medica45Programa de Segunda Titulacion en Arqueologia38Danza37Trabajo Social37Derecho32Kinesiologia29

12 more names, together 189 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other universities with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every university.