Universidad de los Andes

1,863 people started an undergraduate programme at Universidad de los Andes in 2026, the 34th largest intake of Chile's 50 universities, and 22,297 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

University · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

First-year entrants
1,863
2026 · 34 of 50
Total enrolment
22,297
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
85.7%
univ. 85.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
70.2%
univ. 56.3%
Had it as first choice · 2026
40.7%
univ. 55.6%
Accreditation
6 years
2026
Women
58.4%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
9,393
First year 2026
1,863
Titles 2025
1,328

Largest fields: business and law, health and welfare, engineering and industry.

Enrolled 2026
1,942
of them in a doctorate
161 · 8%
First year 2026
608
Titles 2025
400

20.7 postgraduate students per 100 undergraduates (universities: 7.3).

Projects 2015–2024
309
Among universities
16 of 49
Fondecyt
235

Most specialised in: philosophy, economics and management, law and political science.

Here42%49%
Universities86%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,5005,0007,50010,0002007201720269,3931,3281,863
02,5005,0007,50010,0002007201720269,3931,3281,863

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 3.0% of the 5,604 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every university programme, 8.1%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Ingeniería Civil, plan común y licenciatura en Ciencias de la Ingeniería2871—2.4%3.6%n/an/an/a
Magister en Administración y Comercio2741—5.7%15.8%n/an/an/a
Derecho2501—3.9%7.4%87.1%$2.2–2.3 M89.3%
Ingeniería Comercial2391—3.1%7.3%82.7%$2.5–3.0 M89.0%
Medicina1751—1.5%1.3%87.9%$3.0–3.5 M100.0%
Magister en Derecho1531—10.5%12.5%n/an/an/a
Enfermería1211—2.9%5.3%81.8%$2.0–2.1 M93.7%
Psicología1111—0.8%6.8%52.7%$1.5–1.6 M95.4%
Odontología951—4.2%4.1%49.2%$1.7–1.8 M84.6%
Kinesiología761—2.7%7.0%63.9%$1.5–1.6 M97.0%
Pedagogía en Educación Básica601—1.0%5.6%94.2%$1.2–1.3 M93.8%
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Tecnología551—8.7%5.7%n/an/an/a
Terapia Ocupacional541—0.0%6.6%58.8%$1.4–1.5 M91.4%
Periodismo521—1.4%5.1%72.8%$1.5–1.6 M94.1%
Magister en Educación511—4.4%11.1%n/an/an/a
Obstetricia y Puericultura471—3.8%3.5%72.6%n/a77.8%
Magister en Ciencias Sociales451—9.9%15.6%n/an/an/a
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas321—4.1%20.4%87.6%$1.7–1.8 M93.8%
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos321—0.0%6.2%85.9%n/a94.6%
Magister en Tecnología241—6.8%12.0%n/an/an/a
Magister en Salud231—1.8%9.3%n/an/an/a
Nutrición y Dietética181—4.3%8.8%44.0%n/a64.1%
Magister en Humanidades161——14.6%n/an/an/a
Historia91—8.3%8.1%n/an/an/a
Licenciatura en Letras y Literatura51—7.7%7.9%n/an/an/a
7 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Comunicación Audiovisual y/o Multimedia———11.8%11.8%58.1%n/an/a
Fonoaudiología————7.4%48.9%n/an/a
Ingeniería Civil Eléctrica————6.5%90.4%n/an/a
Ingeniería Civil Industrial————5.0%94.2%$2.5–3.0 Mn/a
Ingeniería Civil en Obras Civiles————12.6%88.8%$2.3–2.4 Mn/a
Programas de Formación Pedagógica————10.6%86.1%$1.5–1.6 Mn/a
Publicidad———7.7%9.8%77.1%n/a91.4%

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 9,393 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Health and welfare 34%Business and law 30%Engineering and indust… 17%Social sciences 9.4%Education 6.0%Arts… 2.2%Info… 1.9%Medicina11%Enfermería6.2%Odontología6.0%Kinesiología4.0%Obstetri…yPuericul…2.5%TerapiaOcupacional2.5%NutriciónyDietética1.7%IngenieríaComercial11%Derecho11%Bachillerato y/oLicenciatura enAdministración y…3.5%Administ…deEmpresas…1.9%OtrosProfesionale…Publicidad1.0%Ingeniería Civil,plan común ylicenciatura en…7.2%Ingeniería CivilIndustrial6.0%Ingenie…Civil enObras…1.4%Ingenie…CivilEléctri…1.4%Bachil…y/o…Ingen…Civil…Psicología6.8%Period…2.6%Pedagogía enEducaciónBásica3.5%PedagogíaenEducación…Progr…deForma…Pedag…Histo…0.7%Lic…enLet…Filos…Comu…Audi…IngenieríaCivil enComputaci…
Health and welfare 34%Business and law 30%Engineering and in… 17%Socia… 9.4%Educat… 6.0%Medicina11%Enferme…6.2%Odontol…6.0%Kinesiol…4.0%Obstetric…y…TerapiaOcupac…2.5%Nutri…yDieté…Ingeniería Comercial11%Derecho11%Bachill…y/oLicenci…Administ…Otr…Pro…Pub…Ingenie…Civil,plan…7.2%IngenieríaCivilIndustrialIng…Civ…en…Ing…Civ…Elé…Psicología6.8%PeriodismoPedag…enEduca…Peda…en…Inge…Civilen…
Information technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it
Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Ingeniería Civil, plan común y licenciatura en Ciencias de la Ingeniería287680—+87%
Derecho2501,022—+87%
Ingeniería Comercial2391,060—+37%
Medicina1751,009—+114%
Enfermería121578—+55%
Psicología111635—+99%
Odontología95564—+23%
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Administración y Comercio84328——
Kinesiología76377——
Pedagogía en Educación Básica60330—+22%
Otros Profesionales de Administración y Comercio5994——
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Tecnología5555——
Terapia Ocupacional54237——
Periodismo52247—−9%
Obstetricia y Puericultura47239——
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas32174—−38%
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos32151—−27%
Nutrición y Dietética18160——
Historia963——
Licenciatura en Letras y Literatura551——
Filosofía249——
Every other programme
Every other programme0———
14 programmes it no longer opens

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all universities. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here25%15–1966%20–24Universities23%15–1955%20–2412%
Here25%15–1966%20–24Universities23%55%20–24
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Sex
Here41%Men59%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
Here41%Men59%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
MenWomen
How first-year students came in
Here98%Direct entry (regular)Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Here98%Direct entry (regular)Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Direct entry (regular)Other forms of entrySpecial entry for foreign studentsSpecial characteristics
Plan
Here88%Regular plan12%Universities91%Regular plan
Here88%Regular planUniversities91%Regular plan
Regular planContinuation plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 5,560 of 5,630 (98.8%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

81.6% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana81.6%O'Higgins3.6%Maule2.8%Los Lagos2.4%Valparaíso2.2%Araucanía1.5%Biobío1.5%Coquimbo1.2%Antofagasta0.8%Ñuble0.6%Los Ríos0.4%Atacama0.4%Tarapacá0.3%Magallanes0.2%Arica y Parinacota0.2%Aysén0.1%
Metropolitana81.6%O'Higgins3.6%Maule2.8%Los Lagos2.4%Valparaíso2.2%Araucanía1.5%Biobío1.5%Coquimbo1.2%Antofagasta0.8%Ñuble0.6%Los Ríos0.4%Atacama0.4%Tarapacá0.3%Magallanes0.2%Arica y Parinacota0.2%Aysén0.1%
Comuna of the school
Las Condes1,29523.3%
Lo Barnechea74213.3%
Vitacura74213.3%
Colina3836.9%
La Reina2454.4%
Providencia2374.3%
Ñuñoa1162.1%
Santiago961.7%
Peñalolén851.5%
Rancagua761.4%
Huechuraba751.3%
Curicó721.3%
65 more comunas

Machalí 63 · Talca 63 · Puerto Varas 61 · Temuco 60 · La Florida 54 · Maipú 52 · La Serena 51 · Buin 49 · Puente Alto 46 · Osorno 45 · Talagante 37 · San Fernando 36 · Antofagasta 35 · Los Ángeles 34 · Concón 32 · Melipilla 32 · Chillán 31 · Quilicura 29 · La Pintana 28 · San Pedro de la Paz 27 · Viña del Mar 24 · Puerto Montt 23 · Copiapó 22 · San Bernardo 21 · Independencia 20 · Calera de Tango 20 · Valdivia 19 · Recoleta 18 · Iquique 17 · San Felipe 17 · Villarrica 16 · Renca 14 · Punta Arenas 13 · Los Andes 12 · Estación Central 12 · Paine 12 · Arica 12 · La Cisterna 11 · San Miguel 11 · Lampa 11 · Ovalle 10 · Quillota 10 · Linares 10 · Chiguayante 9 · Concepción 7 · Pudahuel 7 · Calama 6 · Panquehue 6 · Santa Cruz 6 · Coyhaique 6 · El Bosque 6 · Macul 6 · Coquimbo 5 · Pichilemu 5 · Angol 5 · La Granja 5 · La Unión 5 · Rengo 4 · Constitución 4 · Parral 4 · San Antonio 3 · Santo Domingo 3 · San Vicente 3 · Pucón 3 · Padre Hurtado 3

46 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 61 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here13%84%Fee-paying privateUniversities28%Public (municipal or…54%Subsidised private16%
Here84%Fee-paying privateUniversities28%Public (munici…54%Subsidised private16%
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here76%The next year18%A year laterUniversities54%The next year25%A year later13%
Here76%The next year18%Universities54%The next year25%A year later
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

How they chose it

DEMRE · 2021–2026

Centralised admission only. DEMRE's register of the universities in the national admission system: every preference of every regular applicant, and who enrolled through it. Direct admission — the way most people enter an institute or a CFT, and some university programmes — is not in it. In 2026, 1,597 applicants put a programme of Universidad de los Andes as their first choice and 13,786 included one somewhere on their list.

In which preference its regular entrants had it · 2026
Here41%1st choice31%2nd14%Universities56%1st choice19%2nd
Here41%1st choice31%2ndUniversities56%1st choice19%
1st choice2nd3rd4th–5th6th–10th11th–20th

The order of the programme they enrolled in, on the list they applied with.

Share who had it first, by year
Universidad de los AndesUniversities
02040608020212024202655.6%40.7%
02040608020212024202655.6%40.7%
Weighted score of its regular entrants · 2026
0.0%20.0%40.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
0.0%20.0%40.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
HereUniversities

PAES scale, which starts in 2023; the years before are another test on another scale and are not drawn. Each bar is a share of its own entrants.

Route of entry · 2026
Here80%Regular places19%Special admi…Universities83%Regular places12%
Here80%Regular places19%Universities83%Regular places
Regular placesAcademic Excellence places+MC places (gender)Teaching-degree routesSpecial admission

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

Universidad de los AndesUniversities
025507510020072016202585.8%85.7%
025507510020072016202585.8%85.7%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here86%Still here11%Universities86%Still here
Here86%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021Universities 2015
020406080091870%23%
020406080091870%23%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here70%Titled here17%13%Universities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Here70%Titled here17%Universities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

1,977 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Health and welfare 34%Business and law 26%Social sciences 13%Engineering and industry 12%Education 8.6%Inf… 3.2%Art… 3.0%Medicina9.4%Enfermería9.0%Odontología4.7%Kinesiolog…3.5%TerapiaOcupacio…2.7%ObstetriciayPuericultu…2.5%NutriciónyDietética1.7%Derecho13%Ingeniería Comercial8.4%Administrac…de Empresase Ing.…Public…1.4%Bachil…y/oLicenc…1.1%Psicología9.0%Periodismo4.0%Ingeniería CivilIndustrial6.5%IngenieríaCivil enObras…2.6%IngenieríaCivil, plan…Ingen…CivilAmbie…1.1%Ingen…CivilEléct…1.1%Pedagogía enEducaciónBásica2.6%Programas deFormaciónPedagógica2.6%Pedago…enEducac…1.8%Pedago…enFiloso…Ingenier…Civil enComputac…3.2%Comunicac…Audiovisu…Lic…enLet…Filos…Histor…
Health and welfare 34%Business and law 26%Social sci… 13%Engineeri… 12%Education 8.6%Medicina9.4%Enfermería9.0%Odonto…4.7%Kinesiolo…3.5%TerapiaOcupacionalObste…y…Nutric…y…Derecho13%IngenieríaComercial8.4%Admini…deEmpres…Pub…Psicología9.0%PeriodismoIngenieríaCivilIndustrialIngen…Civilen…2.6%Ing…Civ…Peda…enEduc…Prog…deForm…Pedago…en…Pedago…Ingenie…Civil e…
Information technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 3,181 of 4,015 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here43%Within the formal length33%1–2 semesters more14%3–4 semesters more6.6%Universities33%Within the formal length31%1–2 semesters more16%3–4 semesters more8.4%5–6 semesters…7.0%
Here43%Within the formal length33%1–2 semesters moreUniversities33%Within the formal…31%1–2 semesters mo…16%
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Medicina3857.07.652%7.5
Ingeniería Comercial3585.05.931%6.1
Derecho3235.06.91%8.4
Enfermería3085.05.650%6.0
Psicología3075.05.848%5.7
Odontología2116.06.846%7.5
Periodismo1764.04.749%5.7
Terapia Ocupacional1565.05.562%5.7
Kinesiología1535.05.851%6.1
Pedagogía en Educación Básica1275.05.475%5.4
Obstetricia y Puericultura1225.05.846%6.1
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas1204.55.545%5.0
Nutrición y Dietética925.05.753%6.2
Publicidad634.04.660%4.8
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos625.05.445%5.0
Ingeniería Civil, plan común y licenciatura en Ciencias de la Ingeniería595.69.10%7.9
Comunicación Audiovisual y/o Multimedia404.05.033%4.9
Fonoaudiología395.05.567%6.1
Historia224.05.60%5.2
Licenciatura en Letras y Literatura224.05.323%5.0

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

1 commune · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana1,863
Metropolitana1,863
By commune
Las Condes1,863

Postgraduate

2007–2026

First year of a master's or a doctorate, and everyone enrolled in one. At this level the register classifies into broad fields, not programmes.

Postgraduate entrantsPostgraduate enrolment
05001,0001,5002,0002007201720261,942608
05001,0001,5002,0002007201720261,942608
Postgraduate enrolment by field · 2026
Master's 92%Docto… 8.3%Magister en Administración y Comercio41%Magister en Derecho19%Magister enCiencias Sociales8.4%Magister enEducación6.8%Magister en Tecnología6.5%Magister enSalud5.4%MagisterenHumanida…4.5%Doctoradoen CienciasSocialesDoctoradoen SaludDoctorado enDerechoDocto…enTecno…1.4%Doct…enHuma…
Master's 92%Magister enAdministración yComercio41%Magister en Derecho19%Magister enCienciasSociales8.4%MagisterenEducación6.8%MagisterenTecnolog…6.5%Magisteren Salud5.4%Magist…enHumani…4.5%Doctorado en…Doctorado…Doctorado…Doctorad…Doctora…
hover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Where its postgraduate students did their undergraduate degree

Postgraduate entrants of 2024–2026, followed back to their most recent undergraduate title. 1,381 of 1,812 (76.2%) have one in the register, which starts in 2007; the rest graduated earlier or abroad, which is not the same as having no degree. Of those found, 18.4% graduated here (universities: 29.0% stay at their own).

Left, where each entrant took their last undergraduate title; right, the postgraduate field they started here. Ribbon width is people. Only the eight largest institutions are named; the rest, and any contributing fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Universidad de los Andes253 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile156 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello89 peopleUniversidad del Desarrollo84 peopleUniversidad de Chile56 peopleUniversidad Adolfo Ibañez48 peopleUniversidad Diego Portales38 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian34 peopleUniversidad Mayor31 peopleOther institutions592 peopleNo title in the register431 peopleOther fields23 peopleDoctorado en Salud19 peopleMagister en Salud69 peopleMagister en Educación162 peopleMagister en Ciencias Sociales153 peopleMagister en Administración y Comercio800 peopleMagister en Derecho451 peopleMagister en Humanidades33 peopleDoctorado en Ciencias Sociales22 peopleMagister en Tecnología68 peopleDoctorado en Derecho12 people
Universidad de …253 peoplePontificia Univ…156 peopleUniversidad And…89 peopleUniversidad del…84 peopleUniversidad de …56 peopleUniversidad Ado…48 peopleUniversidad Die…38 peopleUniversidad San…34 peopleUniversidad May…31 peopleOther instituti…592 peopleNo title in the…431 peopleOther fields23 peopleDoctorado en Sa…19 peopleMagister en Sal…69 peopleMagister en Edu…162 peopleMagister en Cie…153 peopleMagister en Adm…800 peopleMagister en Der…451 peopleMagister en Hum…33 peopleDoctorado en Ci…22 peopleMagister en Tec…68 peopleDoctorado en De…12 people
Undergraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad de los Andes (itself)25414.0%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile1628.9%
Universidad Andres Bello915.0%
Universidad del Desarrollo854.7%
Universidad de Chile613.4%
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez502.8%
Universidad Diego Portales402.2%
Universidad San Sebastian372.0%
Universidad Mayor341.9%
Universidad de Concepcion331.8%
Universidad Central de Chile321.8%
Universidad Santo Tomas301.7%
Other institutions47226.0%
No undergraduate title in the register (before 2007 or abroad)43123.8%

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 1,315 of 11,309 (11.6%) started one (universities: 9.9%); 47.4% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Business and law462 peopleEducation301 peopleHealth and welfare246 peopleSocial sciences140 peopleEngineering and industry93 peopleArts and humanities71 peopleInformation technology2 peopleUniversidad de los Andes621 peopleUniversidad Adolfo Ibañez123 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile211 peopleUniversidad del Desarrollo81 peopleUniversidad Mayor9 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello44 peopleUniversidad Alberto Hurtado8 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae53 peopleUniversidad de Chile75 peopleOther institutions66 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian17 peopleUniversidad Diego Portales7 people
Business and law462 peopleEducation301 peopleHealth and welf…246 peopleSocial sciences140 peopleEngineering and…93 peopleArts and humani…71 peopleInformation tec…2 peopleUniversidad de …621 peopleUniversidad Ado…123 peoplePontificia Univ…211 peopleUniversidad del…81 peopleUniversidad May…9 peopleUniversidad And…44 peopleUniversidad Alb…8 peopleUniversidad Fin…53 peopleUniversidad de …75 peopleOther instituti…66 peopleUniversidad San…17 peopleUniversidad Die…7 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad de los Andes (itself)62347.4%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile21116.0%
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez1239.4%
Universidad del Desarrollo856.5%
Universidad de Chile775.9%
Universidad Finis Terrae544.1%
Universidad Andres Bello473.6%
Universidad San Sebastian201.5%
Universidad Mayor110.8%
Universidad Diego Portales110.8%
Universidad Alberto Hurtado80.6%
Universidad Central de Chile70.5%

Research

ANID · 2006–2025

The projects ANID (CONICYT until 2019) awarded with Universidad de los Andes as principal institution — the one that answers for the project. Each figure is a count of awarded projects: not publications, not money, not people, and a project with partners counts once, here. The year is the year it was decided.

Projects awarded · 2015–2024
309
16 of 49 universities
Fondecyt (Regular, Iniciación, Postdoctorado)
235
2015–2024
Applied research
14%
universities 13%
Led by a woman
31%
universities 33%

Projects awarded each year

020406020062016202546
020406020062016202546

By OECD area · 2015–2024

0.0%20.0%40.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
0.0%20.0%40.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
HereUniversities

By ANID programme · 2015–2024

0100200300Fondecyt235Fondef37PCI16Other programmes6Fonis6CORFO3PIA2Fondequip2PAI2
0100200300Fondecyt235Fondef37PCI16Other programmes6Fonis6CORFO3PIA2Fondequip2PAI2

What it is specialised in: Fondecyt's study groups

Its Fondecyt projects of 2015–2024, by the panel each was evaluated in. Specialisation is Balassa's revealed advantage: the group's share here over its share in Chile; above 1, it weighs more here than in the country.

Study groupIts projects declare mostlyProjects%Specialisation
Philosophyfilosofia, historia de la filosofia and filosofia analitica2912.34.62
Economics and managementcs. economicas y administrativas, finanzas and teoria economica198.13.36
Law and political sciencecienicas juridicas y politicas, ciencia politica (inc. legislacion ) and derecho publico3816.23.25
Medicine G2–G3 (clinical and public health)medicina g2-g3 - cs. clinicas y cs. de la salud publica, enfermedades de la nutricion y endocrinologia and anestesiologia reanimacion tratamiento intensivo medicina critica208.52.83
Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences)medicina g1 - cs. biomedicas, cardiologia fisiologia cardiovascular and oncologia quimioterapia cirugia oncologia229.42.68
Engineering 3ingenieria quimica, procesamiento y tecnologia de alimentos and bioingenieria187.71.88
Historyhistoria de chile, historia hispanoamericana and historia114.71.71
Linguistics and literaturelinguistica literatura y filologia, linguistica and literatura chilena125.11.45
Theoretical and experimental physicsfisica teorica y experimental, fisica de solidos and sistemas no lineales104.31.38
Engineering 2ingenieria en computacion, ingenieria industrial y de sistemas and ingenieria de instrumentacion y control198.11.32
Engineering 1ingenieria de materiales, ingenieria mecanica and ingenieria hidraulica125.11.17
Educationpedagogia y educacion, formacion inicial and didactica especifica104.30.79
Arts and architecturemusica, otras especialidades de la arquitectura and cine y fotografia31.30.57
Psychologypsicologia, otras psicologias and psicobiologia31.30.49
Sociologysociologia, otras sociologias and cambio social y desarrollo41.70.44
Interdisciplinary researchcambio climatico y desarrollo sostenible, biotecnologia y bioingenieria and otros20.90.44
Biology 2biologia celular, fisiologia biofisica and inmunologia31.30.40

Where that falls in Chile's knowledge network

One dot per study group, sized by Chile's projects, coloured by OECD area. Two groups are joined when the institutions specialised in one tend to be specialised in the other too — the proximity of Hidalgo, Klinger, Barabási and Hausmann (2007), computed over the 39 institutions with 40 or more projects. Filled: the 11 groups Universidad de los Andes is specialised in. The axes mean nothing; what the picture says is near and far.

Engineering 2Law and political scienceEngineering 1Engineering 3Linguistics and literatureMedicine G1 (biomedical sciences)Theoretical and experimental phys…Medicine G2–G3 (clinical and publ…HistoryPhilosophyEconomics and managementChemistryMathematicsEducationAstronomy, cosmology and particlesBiology 1Biology 3AgronomySociologyBiology 2Earth sciencesPsychologyAnimal health and productionArts and architectureGeography and urbanismInterdisciplinary researchAnthropology and archaeology
Engineering 2Law and political sci…Engineering 1Engineering 3Theoretical and exper…Medicine G2–G3 (clini…HistoryPhilosophyEconomics and managem…
Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinary

Institutions that research something similar

Affinity compares two institutions' mix of Fondecyt study groups: 100 is the same mix, 0 nothing in common. «In common» are the groups both are specialised in. It is similarity of agenda, not collaboration: ANID publishes only the principal institution of each project, and no network of who works with whom can be read from it.

InstitutionAffinitySpecialised, both, in
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez72Economics and management · Philosophy · Theoretical and experimental physics · History · Engineering 1 · Engineering 2 · Law and political science · Linguistics and literature
Universidad Finis Terrae66History · Law and political science · Linguistics and literature · Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences) · Medicine G2–G3 (clinical and public health)
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile65Economics and management · Philosophy · Engineering 1 · Linguistics and literature · Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences) · Medicine G2–G3 (clinical and public health)
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso61Philosophy · History · Engineering 2 · Engineering 3 · Law and political science · Linguistics and literature
Universidad Diego Portales61Philosophy · History · Law and political science
Universidad de Chile59Economics and management · Theoretical and experimental physics · Engineering 1 · Engineering 2 · Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences) · Medicine G2–G3 (clinical and public health)
Universidad del Desarrollo58Economics and management · Law and political science · Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences) · Medicine G2–G3 (clinical and public health)
Universidad Alberto Hurtado54Philosophy · History · Law and political science · Linguistics and literature
Universidad de los AndesUniversidad de ChileUniversidad Adolfo IbañezUniversidad Diego PortalesUniversidad Alberto HurtadoUniversidad del DesarrolloUniversidad Finis Terrae
U. de los AndesU. de ChileU. Adolfo IbañezU. Diego PortalesU. del DesarrolloU. Finis Terrae

Each dot an institution, near the ones whose mix is similar and joined to its two closest; red is Universidad de los Andes, blue its 8 closest.

The newest competitions · 2025–2026

From the 2025 competitions ANID classifies every project by OECD discipline (the second level of the Frascati Manual), and Fondecyt evaluates in new groups. These 79 projects are read apart, by discipline, and are not part of the specialisation above.

035810Otras ingenierias y tecnologias10Economia y negocios9Biotecnologia medica7Derecho7Filosofia, etica y religion5Ciencias de la educacion4Ingenieria civil4Ingenieria electrica, ingenieria electronica, informatica4Medicina basica4Medicina clinica4
035810Otras ingenierias y tecnologias10Economia y negocios9Biotecnologia medica7Derecho7Filosofia, etica y religion5Ciencias de la educacion4Ingenieria civil4Ingenieria electrica, ingenieria electronica, informati…4Medicina basica4Medicina clinica4

ANID's historical register of awarded projects (CC0), cut at 31 December 2025. Institutions are matched to the SIES by name, with an explicit table for ANID's other spellings; foundations, centres and faculties with a legal personality of their own count as their own institution. Research across Chile →

The names it registers its programmes under

31 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

0100200300Ingenieria Civil (plan Comun)287Ingenieria Comercial168Derecho153Enfermeria108Bachillerato en Medicina103International Business84Psicologia80Bachillerato en Derecho78Kinesiologia76Medicina72Bachillerato en Ingenieria Comercial71Odontologia61Marketing y Publicidad59Bachillerato en Ingenieria Civil55Terapia Ocupacional54
0100200300Ingenieria Civil (plan Comun)287Ingenieria Comercial168Derecho153Enfermeria108Bachillerato en Medicina103International Business84Psicologia80Bachillerato en Derecho78Kinesiologia76Medicina72Bachillerato en Ingenieria Comercial71Odontologia61Marketing y Publicidad59Bachillerato en Ingenieria Civil55Terapia Ocupacional54

16 more names, together 354 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other universities with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every university.