Universidad de la Serena

1,843 people started an undergraduate programme at Universidad de la Serena in 2026, the 35th largest intake of Chile's 50 universities, and 8,112 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

University · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Coquimbo

CampusThe whole institution
First-year entrants
1,843
2026 · 35 of 50
Total enrolment
8,112
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
88.8%
univ. 85.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
54.9%
univ. 56.3%
Had it as first choice · 2026
70.1%
univ. 55.6%
Mean list fee · 2026
$4.4 M
univ. $5.9 M
Accreditation
5 years
2026
Women
48.5%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
7,837
First year 2026
1,843
Titles 2025
1,098

Largest fields: engineering and industry, business and law, education.

Enrolled 2026
211
of them in a doctorate
99 · 47%
First year 2026
62
Titles 2025
46

2.7 postgraduate students per 100 undergraduates (universities: 7.3).

Projects 2015–2024
153
Among universities
29 of 49
Fondecyt
89

Most specialised in: astronomy, cosmology and particles, engineering 1, engineering 3.

Here97%
Universities86%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,0008,0002007201720267,8371,0981,843
02,0004,0006,0008,0002007201720267,8371,0981,843

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 5.5% of the 5,149 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every university programme, 8.1%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Ingeniería Civil Industrial1101$4.6 M2.3%5.0%79.7%$1.9–2.0 M82.4%
Ingeniería Civil en Computación e Informática871$4.6 M2.9%6.1%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Civil en Minas841$4.6 M3.4%7.6%91.2%$2.5–3.0 M81.4%
Ingeniería en Minas821$4.6 M8.4%20.4%80.0%$2.0–2.1 M73.0%
Ingeniería Mecánica751$4.6 M16.6%16.9%81.7%n/a61.5%
Derecho741$4.8 M5.3%7.4%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Civil Mecánica711$4.6 M5.1%9.5%75.8%n/a72.4%
Arquitectura691$4.6 M4.9%6.7%70.0%$1.5–1.6 M85.7%
Ingeniería Civil, plan común y licenciatura en Ciencias de la Ingeniería681$4.6 M8.3%3.6%89.9%n/a77.8%
Ingeniería en Construcción611$4.6 M4.0%16.2%80.8%n/a88.9%
Contador Auditor601$2.9 M3.8%14.2%75.0%n/a81.7%
Kinesiología591$4.8 M5.1%7.0%54.9%n/a89.3%
Administración Pública571$4.4 M4.1%13.5%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Comercial571$4.6 M3.9%7.3%49.3%$1.2–1.3 M95.1%
Psicología531$4.3 M1.4%6.8%75.7%$1.1–1.2 M98.1%
Química y Farmacia531$4.8 M—3.6%n/an/an/a
Periodismo521$4.4 M1.9%5.1%55.6%$1.2–1.3 M89.5%
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas451$4.1 M4.9%20.4%55.9%n/a81.6%
Odontología451$7.1 M0.6%4.1%72.8%n/a93.3%
Química, Licenciado en Química451$4.1 M11.1%5.8%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Civil Ambiental421$4.6 M10.2%11.7%n/an/an/a
Pedagogía en Idiomas411$3.5 M4.0%6.9%68.4%n/a79.2%
Ingeniería en Biotecnología y Bioingeniería401$4.6 M7.3%7.1%n/an/an/a
Física y Astronomía391$4.1 M9.3%10.8%n/an/an/a
Medicina381$7.4 M—1.3%n/an/an/a
Diseño371$4.1 M3.8%4.5%45.3%n/a84.1%
Pedagogía en Lenguaje, Comunicación y/o Castellano371$3.5 M3.2%6.7%83.8%n/a94.5%
Enfermería341$4.3 M4.0%5.3%89.9%n/a79.4%
Pedagogía en Matemáticas y Computación341$3.5 M4.9%7.3%91.1%n/a73.3%
Pedagogía en Educación Básica322$3.5 M3.4%5.6%93.1%$1.1–1.2 M94.5%
Pedagogía en Historia, Geografía y Ciencias Sociales321$3.5 M9.2%8.8%78.7%n/a80.0%
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial291$3.5 M4.6%4.8%90.6%n/a90.5%
Traducción e Interpretación261$3.6 M7.1%17.3%31.3%n/a90.6%
Música, Canto o Danza231$4.1 M6.8%16.9%n/an/an/a
Pedagogía en Artes y Música211$3.5 M7.2%10.0%87.3%n/a75.7%
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos201$3.5 M2.1%6.2%49.2%n/a90.2%
Magister en Administración y Comercio191$2.5 M—15.8%n/an/an/a
Magister en Ciencias Básicas121$2.4 M14.7%13.6%n/an/an/a
Pedagogía en Ciencias111$3.5 M4.2%7.0%90.9%n/a73.2%
Doctorado en Ciencias Básicas101$3.9 M—11.0%n/an/an/a
Magister en Humanidades91$2.7 M—14.6%n/an/an/a
Doctorado en Tecnología61$4.1 M—11.8%n/an/an/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 7,837 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Engineering and industry 34%Education 20%Business and law 14%Health and welfare 12%Social sciences 6.3%Arts and … 5.1%Natura… 4.4%Information tech… 3.1%Arquitectura5.3%Ingeniería CivilIndustrial5.0%IngenieríaCivil enMinas4.1%Ingeniería enMinas3.7%IngenieríaCivil Mecánica3.5%IngenieríaCivil, plancomún y…3.3%Ingenier…enConstruc…2.8%IngenieríaMecánica2.5%Ingeniería CivilAmbiental2.1%Inge…enBiot…Inge…enAlim…Pedagogía enEducaciónBásica3.1%Pedagogía enLenguaje,Comunicació…2.9%Pedagogía enIdiomas2.8%Pedagogía enHistoria,Geografía y…2.4%Pedagogía enEducación dePárvulos2.3%Pedagogía enEducaciónDiferencial2.2%Pedagogía enArtes y Música1.8%Pedagog…enMatemát…1.7%Pedago…enCienci…1.2%Derecho3.7%IngenieríaComercial3.6%Contador Auditor3.0%Administr…deEmpresas …2.5%Admin…Públi…1.3%Odontología4.6%Kinesiolo…3.7%Enfermer…2.2%QuímicayFarmac…Med…Periodismo3.3%Psicología3.0%Diseño2.6%Traducc…eInterpr…1.5%Música,Canto oDanza1.1%Química,Licenciadoen Química2.2%Física yAstronomía2.1%IngenieríaCivil enComputación …Ingeni…enComput…Agron…1.1%
Engineering and industry 34%Education 20%Business … 14%Health… 12%Soci… 6.3%Nat… 4.4%Arquite…5.3%Ingenie…CivilIndustr…5.0%IngenieríaCivil enMinasIngenier…en Minas3.7%Ingenie…CivilMecánicaIngenie…Civil,plan…Ingen…enConst…2.8%Inge…Mecá…Ingen…Civil…Ing…Pedagog…en…Pedago…en…Pedag…enIdiom…2.8%Pedag…enHisto…Pedag…enEduca…2.3%Peda…enEduc…Pedagog…Pedagog…Derec…3.7%Ingen…Comer…3.6%Conta…Audit…3.0%Adminis…de…Adminis…Odontología4.6%Kinesiología3.7%Enferm…2.2%Quí…Perio…3.3%Psic…DiseñoTrad…e…Quím…Lice…en…Físi…yAstr…Ingeni…Civil…Ingenie…
Agriculture and veterinaryhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $4,367,000 (universities: $5,901,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Ingeniería Civil Industrial110393$4,598,000+348%
Ingeniería Civil en Computación e Informática87148$4,598,000—
Ingeniería Civil en Minas84319$4,598,000—
Ingeniería en Minas82289$4,598,000−16%
Ingeniería Mecánica75194$4,596,000−22%
Derecho74293$4,775,000—
Ingeniería Civil Mecánica71274$4,598,000—
Arquitectura69419$4,598,000−21%
Ingeniería Civil, plan común y licenciatura en Ciencias de la Ingeniería68260$4,598,000−67%
Ingeniería en Construcción61219$4,598,000−32%
Contador Auditor60238$2,859,000+10%
Kinesiología59287$4,835,000—
Ingeniería Comercial57281$4,596,000−10%
Administración Pública57104$4,362,000—
Psicología53233$4,293,000+15%
Química y Farmacia5353$4,835,000—
Periodismo52257$4,404,000+33%
Odontología45361$7,097,000—
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas45196$4,127,000—
Química, Licenciado en Química45176$4,071,000—
Ingeniería Civil Ambiental42162$4,598,000—
Pedagogía en Idiomas41219$3,539,000+13%
Ingeniería en Biotecnología y Bioingeniería4075$4,640,000—
Física y Astronomía39166$4,068,000—
Medicina3838$7,374,000—
12 more, and every other programme
6 programmes it no longer opens
Agronomía084$4,133,000—
Ingeniería en Alimentos040$4,227,000—
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática098$4,166,000—
Analista Químico0———
Administración Turística y Hotelera0———
Matemática y/o Estadística02$3,738,000—

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all universities. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here29%15–1959%20–24Universities23%15–1955%20–2412%
Here29%15–1959%20–24Universities23%55%20–24
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Sex
Here50%Men50%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
Here50%Men50%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
MenWomen
How first-year students came in
Here93%Direct entry (regular)Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Here93%Direct entry (regular)Universities85%Direct entry (regular)
Direct entry (regular)Other forms of entryPACE

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 5,316 of 5,361 (99.2%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

85.7% finished school in Coquimbo, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Coquimbo85.7%Atacama7.8%Antofagasta3.1%Metropolitana0.9%Tarapacá0.7%Valparaíso0.4%O'Higgins0.3%Arica y Parinacota0.2%Araucanía0.2%Magallanes0.2%Los Lagos0.2%Ñuble0.1%Maule0.1%Aysén0.1%Los Ríos0.1%Biobío0.0%
Coquimbo85.7%Atacama7.8%Antofagasta3.1%Metropolitana0.9%Tarapacá0.7%Valparaíso0.4%O'Higgins0.3%Arica y Parinacota0.2%Araucanía0.2%Magallanes0.2%Los Lagos0.2%Ñuble0.1%Maule0.1%Aysén0.1%Los Ríos0.1%Biobío0.0%
Comuna of the school
La Serena2,32643.8%
Coquimbo1,15921.8%
Ovalle53110.0%
Vallenar1793.4%
Vicuña1402.6%
Copiapó1212.3%
Calama1082.0%
Monte Patria831.6%
Andacollo711.3%
Combarbalá470.9%
Diego de Almagro460.9%
Salamanca440.8%
36 more comunas

Illapel 34 · Canela 31 · Antofagasta 30 · Los Vilos 25 · Punitaqui 25 · Iquique 17 · Chañaral 17 · Huasco 17 · Alto Hospicio 16 · Caldera 16 · Taltal 14 · Paihuano 14 · Río Hurtado 14 · Arica 13 · La Higuera 11 · Freirina 9 · Alto del Carmen 8 · Punta Arenas 6 · Puente Alto 6 · Rancagua 5 · Maipú 5 · San Pedro de Atacama 4 · Tocopilla 4 · María Elena 4 · Los Andes 4 · Machalí 4 · Santiago 4 · Isla de Pascua 3 · San Felipe 3 · Talca 3 · Temuco 3 · Villarrica 3 · Aysén 3 · Natales 3 · La Florida 3 · Providencia 3

61 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 77 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here28%Public (municipal or …59%Subsidised private12%Universities28%Public (municipal or…54%Subsidised private16%
Here28%Public (munici…59%Subsidised privateUniversities28%Public (munici…54%Subsidised private16%
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here63%The next year23%A year laterUniversities54%The next year25%A year later13%
Here63%The next year23%Universities54%The next year25%A year later
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

How they chose it

DEMRE · 2021–2026

Centralised admission only. DEMRE's register of the universities in the national admission system: every preference of every regular applicant, and who enrolled through it. Direct admission — the way most people enter an institute or a CFT, and some university programmes — is not in it. In 2026, 3,937 applicants put a programme of Universidad de la Serena as their first choice and 9,937 included one somewhere on their list.

In which preference its regular entrants had it · 2026
Here70%1st choice16%Universities56%1st choice19%2nd
Here70%1st choice16%Universities56%1st choice19%
1st choice2nd3rd4th–5th6th–10th11th–20th

The order of the programme they enrolled in, on the list they applied with.

Share who had it first, by year
Universidad de la SerenaUniversities
02040608020212024202655.6%70.1%
02040608020212024202655.6%70.1%
Weighted score of its regular entrants · 2026
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%under 500500–549550–599600–649650–699700–749750–799800–849850–899900–949950+
HereUniversities

PAES scale, which starts in 2023; the years before are another test on another scale and are not drawn. Each bar is a share of its own entrants.

Route of entry · 2026
Here90%Regular placesUniversities83%Regular places12%
Here90%Regular placesUniversities83%Regular places
Regular placesPACEAcademic Excellence places+MC places (gender)Teaching-degree routes

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

Universidad de la SerenaUniversities
025507510020072016202585.8%88.8%
025507510020072016202585.8%88.8%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here89%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Here89%Still hereUniversities86%Still here
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021Universities 2015
0204060091855%11%
0204060091855%11%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here55%Titled here21%Titled elsewhe…24%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Here55%Titled here21%24%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

1,616 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Engineering and industry 31%Education 24%Business and law 15%Social sciences 9.2%Health and welfare 8.1%Arts and huma… 5.8%Natural scien… 3.8%Agricu… 2.4%Arquitectura4.8%Ingeniería enConstrucción4.3%Ingeniería Civilen Minas3.6%Ingenieríaen Minas3.5%IngenieríaMecánica3.3%IngenieríaCivilIndustrial2.6%IngenieríaCivilMecánica2.6%IngenieríaCivilAmbientalIngenieríaCivil, plancomún y…Ingeniería enAlimentosPedagogíaenEducación…3.1%PedagogíaenEducación…3.0%PedagogíaenMatemátic…3.0%Pedagogíaen Ciencias2.6%PedagogíaenLenguaje,…2.6%PedagogíaenHistoria,…2.5%Pedagogíaen Idiomas2.5%Pedagogíaen Artes yMúsica2.3%PedagogíaenEducación…2.3%IngenieríaComercial5.6%Administ…deEmpresas…3.2%ContadorAuditor3.0%Derecho3.0%Periodismo5.8%Psicolo…3.4%Odontolo…3.4%Kinesiología2.6%Enfermería2.2%Diseño2.9%Traducc…eInterpr…2.1%Música,…Química,Licenciadoen Química2.5%FísicayAstro…1.3%Agronomía2.4%Inge…enComp…
Engineering and industry 31%Education 24%Business a… 15%Social scien… 9.2%Health and w… 8.1%Arts an… 5.8%Arquitect…4.8%IngenieríaenConstrucc…IngenieríaCivil en…Ingeni…enMinasIngen…Mecán…3.3%Ingeni…CivilIndust…Ingeni…CivilMecáni…Ingenier…Civil…Ingenier…Civil,…Ingenierí…Pedag…enEduca…3.1%Pedag…enEduca…3.0%Pedag…enMatem…3.0%Pedago…enCienci…Pedago…enLengua…Pedago…enHistor…Pedago…enIdiomasPedago…enArtes …Pedago…enEducac…IngenieríaComercialAdministra…de Empresa…ContadorAuditorDere…Periodismo5.8%Psico…3.4%Odont…3.4%Kine…Enf…Diseño2.9%Traduc…e…Quími…Licen…en…Físic…Agron…2.4%Ingen…
Agriculture and veterinaryInformation technologyhover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 3,555 of 3,581 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here23%Within the formal length26%1–2 semesters more17%3–4 semesters more9.8%5–6 semesters mo…13%7–10 semesters more11%11 semesters or mo…Universities33%Within the formal length31%1–2 semesters more16%3–4 semesters more8.4%5–6 semesters…7.0%
Here23%26%1–2 semesters…17%Universities33%Within the formal…31%1–2 semesters mo…16%
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Odontología2196.07.818%7.5
Ingeniería Comercial1805.07.537%6.1
Ingeniería en Construcción1695.08.41%6.1
Arquitectura1625.011.20%7.4
Ingeniería Civil Mecánica1506.08.318%7.9
Ingeniería Mecánica1484.07.94%6.6
Periodismo1445.06.311%5.7
Ingeniería en Minas1374.07.41%6.0
Ingeniería Civil en Minas1316.08.418%7.9
Ingeniería Civil Industrial1296.08.39%6.9
Administración de Empresas e Ing. Asociadas1204.55.263%5.0
Contador Auditor1184.05.63%5.3
Enfermería1145.06.625%6.0
Ingeniería Civil, plan común y licenciatura en Ciencias de la Ingeniería1056.08.97%7.9
Pedagogía en Educación Básica1034.95.562%5.4
Psicología1005.05.757%5.7
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial964.95.564%5.2
Kinesiología945.07.26%6.1
Derecho935.08.50%8.4
Ingeniería Civil Ambiental876.08.77%7.7

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

2 communes · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Coquimbo1,843
Coquimbo1,843
By commune
La Serena1,828
Ovalle15

Postgraduate

2007–2026

First year of a master's or a doctorate, and everyone enrolled in one. At this level the register classifies into broad fields, not programmes.

Postgraduate entrantsPostgraduate enrolment
010020030020072017202621162
010020030020072017202621162
Postgraduate enrolment by field · 2026
Master's 53%Doctorate 47%Magister enAdministración y Comercio21%Magister en CienciasBásicas18%Magister enTecnología7.6%Magister enHumanidades6.6%Doctorado en Ciencias Básicas27%Doctorado enTecnología13%Doctorado enCienciasSocialesDoctorado enEducación2.8%
Master's 53%Doctorate 47%Magister enAdministración yComercio21%Magister enCienciasBásicas18%Magister enTecnología7.6%Magister enHumanidades6.6%Doctorado en CienciasBásicas27%Doctorado enTecnología13%Doctoradoen…Doctora…en…
hover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Where its postgraduate students did their undergraduate degree

Postgraduate entrants of 2024–2026, followed back to their most recent undergraduate title. 111 of 148 (75.0%) have one in the register, which starts in 2007; the rest graduated earlier or abroad, which is not the same as having no degree. Of those found, 76.6% graduated here (universities: 29.0% stay at their own).

Left, where each entrant took their last undergraduate title; right, the postgraduate field they started here. Ribbon width is people. Only the eight largest institutions are named; the rest, and any contributing fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Universidad de la Serena85 peopleOther institutions26 peopleNo title in the register37 peopleDoctorado en Tecnología16 peopleMagister en Tecnología14 peopleDoctorado en Ciencias Sociales7 peopleMagister en Ciencias Básicas32 peopleMagister en Humanidades16 peopleDoctorado en Educación6 peopleMagister en Administración y Comercio32 peopleDoctorado en Ciencias Básicas25 people
Universidad de …85 peopleOther instituti…26 peopleNo title in the…37 peopleDoctorado en Te…16 peopleMagister en Tec…14 peopleDoctorado en Ci…7 peopleMagister en Cie…32 peopleMagister en Hum…16 peopleDoctorado en Ed…6 peopleMagister en Adm…32 peopleDoctorado en Ci…25 people
Undergraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad de la Serena (itself)8557.4%
Universidad Central de Chile53.4%
Universidad de Concepcion42.7%
Universidad Santo Tomas32.0%
Other institutions149.5%
No undergraduate title in the register (before 2007 or abroad)3725.0%

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 1,069 of 10,129 (10.6%) started one (universities: 9.9%); 18.1% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Education473 peopleEngineering and industry244 peopleSocial sciences107 peopleBusiness and law74 peopleNatural sciences55 peopleHealth and welfare42 peopleArts and humanities28 peopleAgriculture and veterinary25 peopleInformation technology13 peopleServices8 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae25 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello130 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso26 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile173 peopleOther institutions289 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile40 peopleUniversidad Adolfo Ibañez42 peopleUniversidad Catolica del Norte44 peopleUniversidad Mayor24 peopleUniversidad de Chile58 peopleUniversidad de la Serena191 peopleUniversidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria27 people
Education473 peopleEngineering and…244 peopleSocial sciences107 peopleBusiness and law74 peopleNatural sciences55 peopleHealth and welf…42 peopleArts and humani…28 peopleAgriculture and…25 peopleInformation tec…13 peopleServices8 peopleUniversidad Fin…25 peopleUniversidad And…130 peoplePontificia Univ…26 peopleUniversidad Cen…173 peopleOther instituti…289 peoplePontificia Univ…40 peopleUniversidad Ado…42 peopleUniversidad Cat…44 peopleUniversidad May…24 peopleUniversidad de …58 peopleUniversidad de …191 peopleUniversidad Tec…27 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad de la Serena (itself)19418.1%
Universidad Central de Chile17616.5%
Universidad Andres Bello13212.3%
Universidad de Chile676.3%
Universidad Catolica del Norte464.3%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile444.1%
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez434.0%
Universidad Mayor282.6%
Universidad Finis Terrae282.6%
Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria282.6%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso262.4%
Universidad Santo Tomas232.2%

Research

ANID · 2006–2025

The projects ANID (CONICYT until 2019) awarded with Universidad de la Serena as principal institution — the one that answers for the project. Each figure is a count of awarded projects: not publications, not money, not people, and a project with partners counts once, here. The year is the year it was decided.

Projects awarded · 2015–2024
153
29 of 49 universities
Fondecyt (Regular, Iniciación, Postdoctorado)
89
2015–2024
Applied research
3%
universities 13%
Led by a woman
30%
universities 33%

Projects awarded each year

010203020062016202522
010203020062016202522

By OECD area · 2015–2024

0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
HereUniversities

By ANID programme · 2015–2024

0255075100Fondecyt89Astronomy39Other programmes9PCI5Fondef4Fondequip3PAI3PIA1
0255075100Fondecyt89Astronomy39Other programmes9PCI5Fondef4Fondequip3PAI3PIA1

What it is specialised in: Fondecyt's study groups

Its Fondecyt projects of 2015–2024, by the panel each was evaluated in. Specialisation is Balassa's revealed advantage: the group's share here over its share in Chile; above 1, it weighs more here than in the country.

Study groupIts projects declare mostlyProjects%Specialisation
Astronomy, cosmology and particlesastronomia cosmologia y particulas, astronomia and gravitacion y cosmologia2224.75.00
Engineering 1ingenieria de materiales, ingenieria mecanica and ingenieria hidraulica1516.93.87
Engineering 3ingenieria quimica, procesamiento y tecnologia de alimentos and bioingenieria1415.73.86
Biology 1ecologia y ciencias ambientales, genetica y evolucion and biologia marina1415.73.75
Linguistics and literaturelinguistica literatura y filologia, linguistica and literatura chilena77.92.23
Geography and urbanismgeografia y urbanismo, geografia fisica and geografia humana y cultural22.21.02
Educationpedagogia y educacion, formacion inicial and didactica especifica33.40.62
Mathematicsanalisis, ecuaciones diferenciales and metodos numericos33.40.61
Interdisciplinary researchcambio climatico y desarrollo sostenible, biotecnologia y bioingenieria and otros11.10.58
Agronomyciencias del suelo, fisiologia vegetal and fruticultura y viticultura22.20.55
Historyhistoria de chile, historia hispanoamericana and historia11.10.41
Earth sciencesoceanografia, geologia y mineralogia and meteorologia y climatologia11.10.37
Medicine G1 (biomedical sciences)medicina g1 - cs. biomedicas, cardiologia fisiologia cardiovascular and oncologia quimioterapia cirugia oncologia11.10.32
Chemistryquimica, fisico quimica quimica teorica y computacional fotoquimica-fotofisica catalisis y coloides and quimica organica22.20.29
Biology 3biologia molecular, microbiologia and bioquimica11.10.27

Where that falls in Chile's knowledge network

One dot per study group, sized by Chile's projects, coloured by OECD area. Two groups are joined when the institutions specialised in one tend to be specialised in the other too — the proximity of Hidalgo, Klinger, Barabási and Hausmann (2007), computed over the 39 institutions with 40 or more projects. Filled: the 6 groups Universidad de la Serena is specialised in. The axes mean nothing; what the picture says is near and far.

Astronomy, cosmology and particlesEngineering 1Biology 1Engineering 3Linguistics and literatureGeography and urbanismChemistryEngineering 2MathematicsEducationLaw and political scienceBiology 3AgronomySociologyMedicine G1 (biomedical sciences)Biology 2Theoretical and experimental phys…Earth sciencesMedicine G2–G3 (clinical and publ…HistoryPhilosophyPsychologyAnimal health and productionEconomics and managementArts and architectureInterdisciplinary researchAnthropology and archaeology
Astronomy, cosmology…Engineering 1Biology 1Engineering 3Geography and urbanism
Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinary

Institutions that research something similar

Affinity compares two institutions' mix of Fondecyt study groups: 100 is the same mix, 0 nothing in common. «In common» are the groups both are specialised in. It is similarity of agenda, not collaboration: ANID publishes only the principal institution of each project, and no network of who works with whom can be read from it.

InstitutionAffinitySpecialised, both, in
Universidad de Antofagasta87Astronomy, cosmology and particles · Biology 1 · Engineering 1 · Engineering 3
Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria58Astronomy, cosmology and particles · Engineering 1 · Engineering 3
Universidad de Concepcion57Biology 1 · Geography and urbanism · Engineering 1 · Engineering 3 · Linguistics and literature
Universidad Catolica de la Santisima Concepcion56Biology 1 · Engineering 1 · Engineering 3 · Linguistics and literature
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso55Astronomy, cosmology and particles · Geography and urbanism · Engineering 3 · Linguistics and literature
Universidad Catolica del Norte52Astronomy, cosmology and particles · Biology 1 · Geography and urbanism
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile51Biology 1 · Geography and urbanism · Engineering 1 · Linguistics and literature
Universidad del Bio-Bio48Astronomy, cosmology and particles · Geography and urbanism · Engineering 1 · Engineering 3
Universidad de la SerenaUniversidad de ConcepcionUniversidad Tecnica Federico Santa MariaUniversidad Catolica del NorteUniversidad del Bio-BioUniversidad Catolica de la Santisima Co…Universidad de Antofagasta
U. de la SerenaU. de ConcepcionU. Tecnica Federico San…U. Catolica del NorteU. del Bio-BioU. de Antofagasta

Each dot an institution, near the ones whose mix is similar and joined to its two closest; red is Universidad de la Serena, blue its 8 closest.

The newest competitions · 2025–2026

From the 2025 competitions ANID classifies every project by OECD discipline (the second level of the Frascati Manual), and Fondecyt evaluates in new groups. These 31 projects are read apart, by discipline, and are not part of the specialisation above.

035810Ciencias fisicas10Ciencias biologicas4Ciencias de la educacion2Ingenieria quimica2Lenguaje y literatura2Otras ingenierias y tecnologias2Biotecnologia agricola1Biotecnologia industrial1Ciencias de la tierra y del medio ambiente1Ciencias quimicas1
035810Ciencias fisicas10Ciencias biologicas4Ciencias de la educacion2Ingenieria quimica2Lenguaje y literatura2Otras ingenierias y tecnologias2Biotecnologia agricola1Biotecnologia industrial1Ciencias de la tierra y del medio ambiente1Ciencias quimicas1

ANID's historical register of awarded projects (CC0), cut at 31 December 2025. Institutions are matched to the SIES by name, with an explicit table for ANID's other spellings; foundations, centres and faculties with a legal personality of their own count as their own institution. Research across Chile →

The names it registers its programmes under

38 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

050100150Ingenieria Civil Industrial110Ingenieria Civil en Computacion E Informatica87Ingenieria Civil de Minas84Ingenieria de Minas82Ingenieria Mecanica75Derecho74Ingenieria Civil Mecanica71Arquitectura69Ingenieria Civil68Ingenieria en Construccion61Auditoria60Kinesiologia59Administracion Publica57Ingenieria Comercial57Psicologia53
050100150Ingenieria Civil Industrial110Ingenieria Civil en Computacion E Informatica87Ingenieria Civil de Minas84Ingenieria de Minas82Ingenieria Mecanica75Derecho74Ingenieria Civil Mecanica71Arquitectura69Ingenieria Civil68Ingenieria en Construccion61Auditoria60Kinesiologia59Administracion Publica57Ingenieria Comercial57Psicologia53

23 more names, together 776 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other universities with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every university.